Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

museumtom

I need your help again lads and lassies.

Recommended Posts

George Rayner

There is another Carr-James Joseph this time...

First name(s) James Joseph
Last name Carr
Birth year -
Birth day -
Birth month -
Death year 1917
Death date 25/01/1917
Service number - (Dev)
Rating Greaser
Service M.M.R.
Ship/unit Hms Laurentic
Cause of death Killed or died as a direct result of enemy action.
Cemetery Body not recovered for burial
Location of grave Not recorded
Relatives notified Widow:- Theresa, 6, Norfolk Street, Liverpool.
Category Military, armed forces & conflict
Subcategory First World War
Collections from Great Britain, UK None

FMP

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

CARR Greaser JAMES JOSEPH

25 January 1917 Age 36

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 25.

Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Yes indeed George, registered in Innishowen.

What a great piece of detective work, thank you very much guys and gals. I will send it on to Terry. Unless I can now find the burial register I am screwed though.

 Thank you all very much for all the help, I really appreciate it very much indeed.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

That's me done Tom. As far as I can see no-one called P Carr died in the service in 1917! But that doesn't mean I'm correct

All other Carrs on Laurentic list appear to be commemorated

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

I think George has it nailed, Edward has the wrong date of death.

 Thanks guys!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

The is a "list" of casualties of the Laurentic

https://www.wrecksite.eu/peopleView.aspx?AC4r8Gaxp58JNmUdDo5szA==

It does not list Henderson, It does list an Edward Carr. 

Sorry Tom, working on a project for WFA. Should have time to have a further look towards the end of the coming week. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

I met the same problem Tom...and could not find a Henderson anywhere helpful

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thank you George and Mark.

There were two Carrs listed for the Laurentic, but only James Joseph Carr had the same death date,

Kind regards and thanks again lads.

Edited by museumtom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidbohl

Could he be this man ?

Dave

 

Leading Seaman RICHARDSON, ARTHUR

Service Number 2864A

Died 25/01/1917

H.M.S. "Laurentic"
Royal Naval Reserve

 

 

Name Richardson, Arthur
Place of Birth: Leeds
Number: A 2864
Date of Birth: 30 June 1889
Edited by davidbohl
dob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidbohl

From FamilySearch it could be:-

 

Name:Arthur Richardson

Event Type:Census

Event Date:1911

Event Place:Holbeck, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

County:Yorkshire (West Riding)

Parish:Holbeck

Sub-District:Holbeck

Sub-District Number:1

District Number:502

Enumeration District:15

Registration District:Holbeck

Gender:Male

Age:22

Marital Status:Single

Marital Status (Original):SINGLE

Occupation:LABOURER CORPORATION

Industry:GAS WORKS

Number in Family:5

Birth Year (Estimated):1889

Birthplace:Leeds, Yorkshire

Relationship to Head of Household:Son

Schedule Type:214

Page Number:1

Registration Number:RG14

Piece/Folio:427

Affiliate Record Identifier:GBC/1911/RG14/27191/0427/3

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Jonathan Richardson

Head

Male

54

Leeds, Yorkshire

Mary Ann Richardson

Wife

Female

55

Leeds, Yorkshire

Arthur Richardson

Son

Male

22

Leeds, Yorkshire

Violet Richardson

Daughter

Female

19

Leeds, Yorkshire

Fanny Richardson

Daughter

Female

15

Leeds, Yorkshire

 

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Excellent Dave, thank you very much for this, I did not have it.

Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Wow that was a leap from Henderson to Richardson!  Could well be though looking at the handwriting again. Respect

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks George. A few of these Laurentic sailors have name differences in the death certificates.

Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Morning Tom

As far as I can see this is the only Parker, RMLI who died in 1917-but may have missed others...

Name: James Parker
Rank: Pte
Birth Date: 17 Apr 1871
Birth Place: Chiswick, London
Branch of Service: Royal Marine Light Infantry
Cause of Death: Killed or died by means other than disease, accident or enemy action
Official Number Port Division: CH/5195. (Ch)
Death Date: 2 Jan 1917
Ship or Unit: HMS Orama

Courtesy of Ancestry

So he wasn't a Parker...?

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Nice find, thank you George. He might be spelled wrong, it is not uncommon with these.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Morning Tom-hope you are keeping safe.

 

On Ancestry this is  a close census 'fit'

 

Name:John GallagherGender:MaleMarital status:SingleAge:22Birth Date:abt 1879Birth Place:Co DonegalResidence Date:31 Mar 1901House Number:56Residence Place:Dunmore, Cross Roads, Donegal, IrelandRelation to Head:SonOccupation:Farm LabourerReligion:Roman CatholicLanguage Spoken:Irish and EnglishLiteracy:Cannot readHousehold Members:

Name Age
Hannah Gallagher 58
Ellen Gallagher 24
John Gallagher 22
Anne Gallagher 20
Mary Gallagher 34
Neal Gallagher 5

URL:http://www.census.nationalarch...

This record is not from Ancestry and will open in a new window. You may need to search for the record when the web page opens. For more information on web records, click here.

You will need to log-in or register to save this record to your tree.

 

One year out on birth but with census returns isn't unusual

I'll keep looking...

 

George

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Strangely there are two John Gallaghers died at almost the same time, in the same area it seems. One born 1855 the other 1880

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Or again courtesy of Ancestry...this one discharged before War

Name: John Gallagher
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 10 Jan 1879
Birth Place: Belleek, C?? Fermanagh
First Service Date: 6 Jul 1900
First Ship Served On: Duke Of Welln II
Last Service Date: 1 Apr 1914
Last Ship Served On: Almean
Service Number: 295751

 

He is on FMP

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Good man George, excellent finds. Sure what chance would I have ? I hope you are all healthy and keeping a safe distance in the UK.?

Getting back to Gallagher, last service date 01/04/1914, so sadly he will not qualify. I would not have found this without your selfless help for which I am most grateful.

 Thanks again George, you are a star!

Kind regards.

Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

On another topic, Lil Bob has not been on the forum since February, I hope everything is ok? I sent a few messages but he did not reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

I've just checked out his profile and not seen since 25th Feb. A little worrying as he was quite regular. I'll try a message too

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thank you George, sure we have to look after our own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Morning all, I hope you are all safe and healthy?

May I have some help with this man please? His records are on FMP here

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=gbm%2fwo363-4%2f007287658%2f00288&parentid=gbm%2fwo363-4%2f7287658%2f22%2f281

but his critical sheet that says attib or caused by is not there. Can you help please?

Thank you very much in advance for any help you can give.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

image.png.4dd80a29e5e2014f626a4e607e708434.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Morning Tom

 

Ancestry has the same service record detail-with the commentary about malaria in Salonika although his form says he was Expeditionary force France-but there are also two pension records available through the Fold3 addition. I don't have a subscription but these are urls

 

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=61588&h=21073138&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=cIF448&_phstart=successSource

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=61588&h=217201&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=cIF449&_phstart=successSource

 

The second one is disability so you may be in luck. Hopefully a subscriber will be along soon!

 

George

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...