Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

museumtom

I need your help again lads and lassies.

Recommended Posts

George Rayner

I haven't followed through yet but

McAULAY, George. Deck Hand, H.M.D. " Golden Harp " ; born at Hopeman, July 25th, 1881 ; joined, 26th Dec, 1914 ; served in Home Waters. Son of Hector and Annie McAulay, 15, Duff Street, Hopeman. Occupation, fisherman. McAULAY, 

it is on FMP in Morayshire Roll of Honour but that is the 'wrong' area of Scotland I am advised and DoB is also 'wrong'

 

Whereas on Ancestry this chap appears more likely-note 'a' not 'e' at end of surname

Name: George Mcaulay
Age: 12
Estimated birth year: abt 1889
Relationship: Visitor
Gender: Male
Where born: Abernethy, Inverness
Registration Number: 96B/1
Registration district: Duthil
Civil Parish: Duthil
County: Inverness
Address: Skey Of Curr

 

 

 

George

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

I appreciate the info George, thank you, but the CWGC says that his parents are Son of Donald and Peggy MacAulay, of 7 Islivig Miavig, Stornoway, lewis; Husband of Catherine MacAulay, of Breanish, Islivig, Stornoway.

It would be interesting if George was the correct name and a different lad altogether.

Edited by museumtom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Yes sorry Tom I should read more carefully. On Ancestry that George appears to be too old though! 

Off to garden but will return

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Grogan has gone through!! Well done to everyone!!

Edited by museumtom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Now, where were we?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

This one is not going to be easy. He was from St John's, in Baltinglass, County Wicklow. Can you help please?

image.png.6172fdba946894e04dcba09ea099bff1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Inspector
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Morning Tom,

Hope the sun is shining there.

There are many John Kelly's in the Ancestry Pension Records with a date of birth 1894+/-1.

A couple from Irish regiments don't fit.

Lots in the ASC.

I'll have to look later as there's some outside work to be done  I'm afraid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Fantastic Barry, y'know I was convinced you would not find him, it is such a common name. You deserve a medal for that find, amazing, thank you kindly.

 

What a great morning this is turning out to be Dai! Barry nailed him, sorry. Now then who is next?

 

I hope all is safe and well with yourselves and indeed all the pals here on the forum.

Barry I don't have access to ancestry, may I please ask for the details from his record please? He is not in FMP. Does it say it was attrib or caused by service?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

OK I found him, under 21930.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

I don not have a page that says he was discharged with wounds and T.B., would it be on Ancestry please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252
1 minute ago, museumtom said:

I don not have a page that says he was discharged with wounds and T.B., would it be on Ancestry please?

Indexed as Killy in the WFA pension records

image.png
https://www.fold3.com/image/645798619
Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Brilliant, thank you Craig. I sent it on to Terry, interesting that his card says died of wounds, and D.C. says T.B.

Its in the lap of the Gods now Craig.

 Thank you very much to yourslelf, Barry and Dai for all the help.

Kindest regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252
3 minutes ago, museumtom said:

Brilliant, thank you Craig. I sent it on to Terry, interesting that his card says died of wounds, and D.C. says T.B.

Its in the lap of the Gods now Craig.

 Thank you very much to yourslelf, Barry and Dai for all the help.

Kindest regards.

 Tom.

See also this Tom - notice cause of death

image.png

 

https://www.fold3.com/image/669045463

 


Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Excellent, thank you Craig, I'll send it straight away

Fingers crossed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Reply-

His service record still exists and says discharged with amputated leg due wounds in Gallipoli.

 

No doubt died of TB but no evidence it was service attributable. No go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Hi Tom, 

Yes he was one of the two I saw earlier.

His pension record states he was discharged medically fit on 3/10/16 as a result of the amputation. 

No further entries.

His pension card or was it the DC says TB for 6 months.

Sadly doesn't qualify.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252
24 minutes ago, museumtom said:

Reply-

His service record still exists and says discharged with amputated leg due wounds in Gallipoli.

 

No doubt died of TB but no evidence it was service attributable. No go.

 

You already know what my view on TB, discharge and the pension regulations are in respect of these sorts of cases...

Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

I understand Craig, thank you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Another that I cannot find. He is from Leitrim. Can you help me please?

image.png.f553dd101b4cf2cd46b255351980900e.png

image.png.9830686065b779c2f074b115ec710ab8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

It seems he has a pension card. Does it say attrib or caused by on it please?

image.png.16868c39e20d42e0c97ed294a8be819b.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252
4 minutes ago, museumtom said:

It seems he has a pension card. Does it say attrib or caused by on it please?

image.png.16868c39e20d42e0c97ed294a8be819b.png

None of the three pension docs mention any reason.


Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thank you for trying Craig. We did try and find this lad last year but the pension cards did not exist then.

Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GJW
12 hours ago, museumtom said:

OK I found him, under 21930.

 

 Hi All,

 

I know quite a bit about this man John Kelly as he is part of a project I am doing on soldiers from the village I am from. John Kelly is no: 21930. His brother Patrick is no: 21931. St Johns was in the workhouse district of Baltinglass but is actually in Castledermot. Castledermot workhouse district was split between Athy and Baltinglass hence the confusion sometimes. 

 

I have a FB page on the project (trying to drum up local interest) and wrote a small posting on these two brothers:  https://www.facebook.com/groups/1178662772305333/

 

Having said that, happy to share all I have on the Kelly brothers if anybody needs it.

 

Gerard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Good man Gerard, I appreciate your offer, I am really only looking for those who died. Great page by the way!.

 Cheers.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...