Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

museumtom

I need your help again lads and lassies.

Recommended Posts

George Rayner

Still not sure about Holtham though Tom-either a different man to the one I found or he may have re-joined but as illness was chronic seems unlikely.

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

I understand George. I'll keep him on the back burner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Y'know, I thought I was finished, but what do I know?. I have been twiddling with this lad all afternoon, I can find not a single thing on him, can you please help me lads. I'm desperate at this stage! Go on, put me out of my misery and solve the mystery.

 Thanking you all very much in advance.

 Kindest regards.

 Tom.

image.png.34abe52a515ea551c55a4423e711e74d.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidbohl
Name: Thomas Burgess
Event Type: Death
Event Date: Jan - Mar 1921
Event Place: Sligo, Ireland
Registration Quarter and Year: Jan - Mar 1921
Registration District: Sligo
Age: 40
Birth Year (Estimated): 1881
Volume Number: 2

 

Name: Thomas Burgess
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 31 Mar 1901
Event Place: Stockport, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Civil Parish: Stockport
Ecclesiastical Parish: Stockport St Pauls
Sub-District: Stockport Second
Registration District: Stockport
Gender: Male
Age: 19
Occupation: COTTON SPINNER
Relationship to Head of Household: Boarder
Birth Year (Estimated): 1882
Birthplace: Ireland

Dave

Edited by davidbohl
1901 census

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Excellent, thank you very much David. It great that you got it all together. I wondered what his military service was though.

 A brilliant find, thank you again David.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Hi Tom,

 

Can't add anything I'm afraid other than to say that I can't find a Medal Card in that name for the Labour Corps that fits.

I suppose the conclusion is that he didn't  go abroad, but there again records could be incomplete.

No service record or pension record either, not that I can find on Ancestry.

So no piece of paper with the word 'Attributable....' on it.

 

I see the poor fella died in the workhouse in February 1921, (and forgive me Tom if my understanding of the Irish War of Independence is totally wrong) can we safely assume he was not serving in the British army at this time?

 

The certificate entry says "TB 6 months", which is about August 1920. Again, the question I ask is, was it likely he was a serving soldier at that time?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Than you Dai. To be honest I have no further information other that Davids post and the D.C. Usually Labour Corps men end up there after serving with other regiments first and are at the end of their service. Like yourself I tried to find his M.I.C. unsuccessfully, or any other records that he may have had. Dying in the Workhouse was more common than you might think. Was he serving at the time? the D.C. says he was an ex soldier. I had hoped that as we have his number and unit he might be able to be found. Perhaps it is a post war number? If we assume the service number on the D.C. is incorrect, which was not uncommon, there were 19 M.I.C. for Thomas Burgess, of the Labour Corps. David shows that Thomas was in Cheshire in 1901, so perhaps he joined a Cheshire unit.?

One Thomas Burgess, of the Labour Corps, that was previously in the Cheshire Regiment was-

image.png.abd425c23796fa5861cd37d30730b803.png

 

But this is totally totally guesswork.

Thats all we have Dai, I am sorry to say.

Thank you for your help.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidbohl

A long shot, according to the Long, Long Trail the struck out #55410 would put him in :-

 

Queen's (Royal West Surrey) 13th (Labour) Battalion 93 55201 55800

 

https://www.longlongtrail.co.uk/army/regiments-and-corps/the-labour-corps-of-1917-1918/labour-companies-of-the-labour-corps/

 

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thank you Dave, its a long shot, and who knows it might bear fruit! A good spot there young fella!

Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr
22 minutes ago, museumtom said:

the D.C. says he was an ex soldier.

Ah right, I didn't recognise it as "Ex Soldier".

I read it as a G.

 

The card you linked to is also on Ancestry:

Link

 

If you can't see it, it lists the two regiments and numbers, also entitlement to BWM, VM and 14-15 Star, having entered the Balkan Theatre on 20/10/1915.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

The is a WFA pension card giving notification of death but no further details. Repeats slightly incorrectly the Labour Corps number 5541010

https://www.fold3.com/image/668359740

And another with more detail. Shows discharged 18/12/18. Disabilities show as fractured left femur attributable. DAH (Disorderly action of Heart) not aggravated or due to, and debility. Correctly gives number as 554010.

Gives an address in Galway

https://www.fold3.com/image/644996331

 

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Fantastic, thank you lads. I don't have access to Ancestry or folder3. May I please just have the info if I may please? I have to admit I was not very hopeful with this lad, as there is nothing at all on him in FMP, mores the pity.

 Thank you all once again for a stunning exercise in genealogy.

 Kindest regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

'Morning all! This lads eludes me, I can find nothing on FMP, can you help please? Kinard is in Longford.

Thank you all very much in advance.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

image.png.bb05f502aece4a25a39e1557a2e27d93.png

Edited by museumtom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252

Looks like it says 'discharged 2 months' so looking for a man discharged March 1921 ish.

Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Another possibility for you Tom...and good morning

image.png.bfa5daf059ab54566b41d12dbf3e6b01.png

 

Courtesy of ancestry

Looking further he was born in Dublin and too late...

 

George

Edited by George Rayner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Fairly certain this is his wife in 1911 Census

Name: Lizzie Kennedy
Gender: Female
Age: 33
Birth Year: abt 1878
Relation to Head: Wife
Residence Date: 2 Apr 1911
Townland/Street: Kinard
District: Foxhall
County: Longford
Household Members:
Name Age
Christopher Kennedy 31
Lizzie Kennedy 33
Michael Kennedy  
Kate Molphy 37
URL: http://www.census.nationalarch...

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidbohl

 

FamilySearch says he was a publican/grocer

Dave

 

Name:Christopher Kennedy

Event Type:Census

Event Date:1911

Event Place:Kinard, County Kerry, Ireland

Event Place (Original):Kinard (Foxhall, Longford), Ireland

Gender:Male

Age:31

Marital Status:Married

Occupation:Publican and Grocer

Religion:Roman Catholic

Birth Year (Estimated):1880

Birthplace:Co Longford

Relationship to Head of Household:Head of Family

Note:-

Affiliate Image Identifier:nai002883092/

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Christopher Kennedy

Head of Family

Male

31

Co Longford

Lizzie Kennedy

Wife

Female

33

Co Westmeath

Michael Kennedy

Son

Male

Co Longford

Kate Molphy

Sister in Law

Female

37

Co Westmeath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thank you Buster, he was from Longford, and he is not in the book.

Good man George, you are right, that is his wife. Kate is Lizzies sister, it seems. I went through the 15 MICs and went through FMP using the numbers without success.

Thank you Craig, you could be right.

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Longford/Foxhall/Kinard/580707/

image.png.b3a666c12a9a7f5e5812d7aa6de5d13b.png

 

 

Thank you David.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

I also checked the post war ledgers in the National Army Museum, he is not in there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

And we are away!. This lad looks an easy find, but he escapes me. He should be from the Laurentic and is not in the C.W.G.C. Can you help please? He is not in FMP and he should sail through IFCP if we can find his records.

 Can you help me please?

Thank you all very much in advance. Tom.

image.png.be1458e6c715811fe936f2350de832c0.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Morning Tom

Is the registration district Inishowen please?

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Doing a search on Ancestry for Royal Naval Reserve, Carr brings only this one person as died 1917...

Name: Edward Carr
Rank: Stoker
Birth Date: 11 Feb 1887
Birth Place: South Shields, Durham
Branch of Service: Royal Naval Reserve
Cause of Death: Killed or died as a direct result of enemy action
Official Number Port Division: 3855. S. (Ch)
Death Date: 25 Jan 1917
Ship or Unit: HMS Laurentic
Location of Grave: Not recorded
Name and Address of Cemetery: Body Not Recovered For Burial
Relatives Notified and Address: Mother: Margaret, 54, Deck Street, Tyne Dock, S Shields

Still looking

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

The only Percy Carr I can find in RNR-and I am no expert in this-is

Percy Carr 5229/A Seaman who survived the war and got his medals!

This is in Ancestry but cant find him on FMP

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Morning Tom,

As the other lads have said, there's an Edward Carr on the Laurentic.

But he's commemorated on the Chatham Naval Memorial, implying there's no known grave.

(That's not a cast iron guarantee though).

Here's his CWGC entry:

 

CARR, EDWARD

Service Number 3855/S

Died 25/01/1917

Aged 29

H.M.S. "Laurentic."
Royal Naval Reserve

Son of John and Margaret Carr, of 54, Dock St., Tyne Dock, South Shields.

 

CARR Stoker 3855/S      EDWARD

25 January 1917 Age 29

CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 27.

Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...