Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

S-1761 PTE G MILLER RIFLE BRIGADE


1953bloke
 Share

Recommended Posts

I have my grandfather's medal attached.

 

From memory and anecdote, he was from the Middleborough area and worked on the docks. He went to war and was wounded by shrapnel, luckily, and returned home. He lived in Grove Hill,  Middlesbrough at 47 Meadowfield Avenue. He was buried at a cemetery nearby as my grandma used to go to attend his grave on foot. I estimate he was born around 1895. I think he died around 1949. 

 

Can anyone help find his military records?

 

 

 

I am his grandson aged 67.

PTE G Miller.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Admin

Welcome to the forum. I've removed your email address from public view as spammers can harvest them. A good place to start your research is to read the How To Research A Soldier on the Long Long Trail website.

 

Michelle 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Admin

He should also have the War and Victory Medal as well as the 1915 star as illustrated. Entered a theatre of war (France) 21/7/15. Also awarded the Silver War Badge.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes George and 1950 sounds right.

 

Thanks for your insight. I did try the long long trail. I've tried all kinds of searches. 

 

I would be very grateful to hear more if you have it.

 

Regards,

 

 

 

That's brilliant. May I know how you know?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

43 minutes ago, michaelpi said:

Christian name, George?

Died 1950, aged 55?

How did you know this?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi 1953bloke,

A very warm welcome to GWF.

There are three pension records at the Western Front Association / Fold3 for George Miller S/1761, Rifle Brigade - Middlesborough addresses

= 97 Stockton St [or Stockton Stanley? ] [1918] and 127 Essex Street [1922]

Gun shot wound left leg [GSW can include shrapnel/shell wound] and loss of left  index finger

:-) M

Edited by Matlock1418
clarify unit and add address dates
Link to comment
Share on other sites

According his Silver War Badge, no 338968, record on Find My Past George Miller S/1761 served with the 10th Battalion The Rifle Brigade, they were attached to the 59th Brigade, 20th (Light) Division, he was discharged on 5 March 1918 iaw Army Order 2B114/08/1917, I don't know what the AO refers to.

 

John

Edited by John Milner
Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 minutes ago, Matlock1418 said:

Hi 1953bloke,

A very warm welcome to GWF.

There are three pension records at the Western Front Association / Fold3 for George Miller S/1761, Rifle Brigade - Middlesborough addresses

= 97 Stockton St [or Stockton Stanley?] and 127 Essex Street

Gun shot wound left leg [GSW can include shrapnel/shell wound] and loss of left  index finger

:-) M

Thank you for this information. I never met Private Miller so not sure about his missing finger. I have always been grateful for his injury and  discharge as my father was born in 1921!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

 

1 hour ago, 1953bloke said:

 

PTE G Miller.jpg

 

28 minutes ago, 1953bloke said:

I found this which I assume is the war and victory medal.

medal1.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

11 minutes ago, 1953bloke said:

His number was S 761- medal card at the National Archives here: Medal card of Miller, George Corps: Rifle Brigade Regiment No: S/761 ... | The National Archives

You have posted photos his 1914-15 Star and British War Medal.

I hope you have his Victory Medal too - the one with the multi-colour 'rainbow' ribbon

 

12 minutes ago, John Milner said:

According his Silver War Badge, no 338968, record on Find My Past George Miller S/1761 served with the 10th Battalion The Rifle Brigade

As per his MIC he entered his first theatre of war 21.7.1915

Thus you may be/probably will be interested to look at his battalion's War Diary [typically only recorded in a ToW], July 1915 onwards - you are unlikely to find him by name but will give you an idea of what went on back then.

Freely downloadable from the National Archives [after a free registration - can all be done as a single exercise] https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7353107

:-) M

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, 1953bloke said:

How did you know this?

I guessed.   By using the website FreeBMD and searching for deaths of a Miller, G,  in Middlesborough,  between 1949 and 1951.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 minutes ago, John Milner said:

According his Silver War Badge, no 338968, record on Find My Past George Miller S/1761 served with the 10th Battalion The Rifle Brigade, they were attached to the 59th Brigade, 20th (Light) Division, he was discharged on 5 March 1917 iaw Army Order 2B114/08/1917, I don't know what the AO refers to.

 

John

 

Many thanks. I think the confusion is in the number on the medal. It is S-/ 971 as Max D said above. I guess they didn't have a forward slash stamp.

 

3 minutes ago, Matlock1418 said:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You have posted photos his 1914-15 Star and British War Medal.

I hope you have his Victory Medal too - the one with the multi-colour 'rainbow' ribbon

 

As per his MIC he entered his first theatre of war 21.7.1915

Thus you may be/probably will be interested to look at his battalion's War Diary [typically only recorded in a ToW], July 1915 onwards - you are unlikely to find him by name but will give you an idea of what went on back then.

Freely downloadable from the National Archives [after a free registration - can all be done as a single exercise] https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7353107

:-) M

You are brilliant. Many thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, 1953bloke said:

I think the confusion is in the number on the medal. It is S-/ 971

The 1914-15 Star certainly looks like S-1761

What is on the rim of the BWM? [and VM?]

:-) M

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Admin
Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Michelle Young said:

Here are the medals plus the correct ribbons for them

As per Michelle.

Forgot to mention this [too busy finding you the WD!!] - his Star's ribbon is wrong and his BWM appears to have a WW2 1939-45 War Medal ribbon showing with it.

:-) M

Edited by Matlock1418
typo & expand
Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 minutes ago, michaelpi said:

I guessed.   By using the website FreeBMD and searching for deaths of a Miller, G,  in Middlesborough,  between 1949 and 1951.

Genius!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wounded in action 3/9/16, this was the attack by the 20th Division on Guillemont. Listed as missing by the Battalion's C.O. on 14/9/16

 

Andy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

57 minutes ago, Matlock1418 said:

The 1914-15 Star certainly looks like S-1761

What is on the rim of the BWM? [and VM?]

:-) M

I think so too but it looks like its a mistake as all the other links point to 761.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, 1953bloke said:

I think so too but it looks like its a mistake as all the other links point to 761.

Got to query your suggestion of 761.

The National Archives have currently incorrectly transcribed his MIC as S/761 - looking at the MIC there, and at especially on Ancestry, to me clearly shows S1761 - the S is stepped up from the 1761

417013854_MILLERG.S1761(2).jpg.ac2ae8184226eb1029e9e51c13de5830.jpg

 

The Medal Roll for the 1914-15 also shows S1761

1495059942_MILLERG.S1761.jpg.d987736e02401da592ff8c97c37fcdbd.jpg

 

The Medal Roll for the BWM & VM also shows S/1761

1081701249_MILLERG.S-1761.jpg.01a9d1da31e98083c721e58609f3ea4c.jpg

Images courtesy of Ancestry - With thanks

 

= What is on the rim of the BWM? [and VM?]

 

All three pension records also clearly indicate S/1761

 

= Which other links/records are you looking at?

:-) M

Edited by Matlock1418
typo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

CIMG9836 copy.JPG

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, Matlock1418 said:

Got to query your suggestion of 761.

The National Archives have currently incorrectly transcribed his MIC as S/761 - looking at the MIC there, and at especially on Ancestry, to me clearly shows S1761 - the S is stepped up from the 1761

417013854_MILLERG.S1761(2).jpg.ac2ae8184226eb1029e9e51c13de5830.jpg

 

The Medal Roll for the 1914-15 also shows S1761

1495059942_MILLERG.S1761.jpg.d987736e02401da592ff8c97c37fcdbd.jpg

 

The Medal Roll for the BWM & VM also shows S/1761

1081701249_MILLERG.S-1761.jpg.01a9d1da31e98083c721e58609f3ea4c.jpg

Images courtesy of Ancestry - With thanks

 

= What is on the rim of the BWM? [and VM?]

 

All three pension records also clearly indicate S/1761

 

= Which other links/records are you looking at?

:-) M

Thank you for helping. I don't have the Victory Medal. This is so interesting and a poignant reminder of what ordinary men endured.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...