Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

Google Earth coordinated required for French Map Ref


Skipman
 Share

Recommended Posts

Could someone help with google earth co-ordinates for this French Map Reference It's in the Jonchery Sur Vesle area. Jonchery Sur Vesle 1. 20,000  220 000 x 268 750

 

Any help much appreciated

 

Mike

Forum Grave Ref Jonchery Sur Vesle.JPG

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Could anyone confirm if 49° 9'35.64"N 3°53'45.52"E is anywhere close?

 

Mike

Edited by Skipman
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm visually plotting it off the map just to the SW of Pourcy, somewhere on track that leads to a farm which maybe Presle Fme.

 

Google maps 49.155740,3.918710. 

TEW

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry, I forgot the .45 after 268.

Below a now and then map, the now map has a grey marker and its location on the bottom.

 

Hope this helps,

Luc.

 

Map1.png.bcdf9a557a9b453df526b7fdb0afe891.png

 

Map2.png.a34f56a023e4e047ae471057dd001c5f.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry, isn't your easting marked in red as 220 actually the 200 easting?

 

Northing I read as 248.750 but maybe 450.

 

So, 2000 yards to East and a little north?

TEW

Link to comment
Share on other sites

TEW,

 

you are correct about the 268.450, it should be 268.750, my mistake. Mike had it correct in the opening post but I missed that.

This has been an issue for me before because I grew up with 7 segment displays and I still write a 4 like that.

The top bar of the 7 should be flat, the one in the opening post looks more like a 4 to me as can be seen below:

7-Segment-Display.png.dc1b28e02f010f6837a8dbd622ab9115.png

 

The 220 however is correct, so the location is 300 metres to the north than the one that I marked before.

 

Luc.

 

A larger extract from the map:

Map3.png.0c3eaab1c1b70e3229204f3e727a3122.png

Edited by LDT006
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes, I see that now, the 220 I was looking at is 222.

 

Good job the other problem of having northings first can't apply here.

TEW

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Luc and TEW very many thanks for taking the time to study this, and for the confirmation. This is really useful to me, :thumbsup:

 

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Luc, when you wrote " Mike had it correct in the opening post but I missed that. "  Did you mean I had it correct when I posted "49° 9'35.64"N 3°53'45.52"E" and that these coordinates are correct?

 

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mike,

 

no, I was referring to my mistake with the "4" digit in the 268.450 iso 268.750, you had that correctly mentioned in your opening post. I missed that and only looked at the extract of the Burial Return sheet.

When I transfer 220.000 x 268.750 to Google Earth it comes up with 49° 9'15.75"N,  3°53'34.21"E, marked as "Mine" on the map below, your coordinates point to "Mike".

They are close, transferring is always approximate, I don't know how exact you want it. Maybe someone can make an overlay of both maps to get it correct but that is to complicated for me..

Luc.

 

 Map4.png.118523536c8ed3660eac993a17f06474.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Many thanks again Luc probably close enough. They're both in the rough area of the battalion am studying (6th Seaforth) on the 21st July 1918. It would be nice to nail it as I could perhaps work out when on the 21st my soldier was when killed.

 

I will keep studying, and thanks agin for taking the time to look at this.

 

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...