Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

thetrenchrat22

Alias of Albert McDonald

Recommended Posts

thetrenchrat22

Hi, 

 

can anybody read the real name of Albert McDonald 

 

Delau ?

FB722FB7-1CAB-4130-8129-4C704927624A.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jools mckenna

Albert Delauernai?

Edited by Jools mckenna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Pat Atkins

Delaverna?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thetrenchrat22
11 minutes ago, Jools mckenna said:

Albert Delauernai?

 

Jools 

 

thank you for your reply.  

 

Its a relative of a work colleague, who knows that his relative had enlisted under a different name due to the fact his relative had a foreign sounding name. 

 

His relative enlisted as Albert McDonald and died on the 8th January 1917 with the King’s Liverpool Regiment.  

 

He has found only 1 Soldier with that name, date of death and regiment in Vlamertinghe Military Cemetery 

 

But couldn’t find anything that would prove positive that the Albert McDonald is his relative. 

 

The soldiers effects register shows that Albert did serve under an Alias.  

 

When I spoke to my colleague, the other day, he said the real name to me and it’s about right.  

 

Alan 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RaySearching

The claimant of a dependents pension is listed as Deserna ?

with an address

 

deserna.JPG.0ca2eae266da3845703a1a6bb544d411.JPG

 

 

Source W.F.A  pension docs on ancestry

 

 

Ray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thetrenchrat22

Thank you all for your replies. 

 

I now believe that the Albert McDonald is my colleagues relative.  

 

His service number on the CWGC website is 305144 which were issued sometime in 1917 and therefore after his death but the number on the Soldier effects and pension records, both show 1557

 

alan 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DavidOwen

He doesn't appear as an ALIAS on my CWGC Alias download which suggests   CWGC is unaware.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252
13 minutes ago, thetrenchrat22 said:

Thank you all for your replies. 

 

I now believe that the Albert McDonald is my colleagues relative.  

 

His service number on the CWGC website is 305144 which were issued sometime in 1917 and therefore after his death but the number on the Soldier effects and pension records, both show 1557

 

alan 

This usually happens where a man was missing and therefore technically on the book until he was finally declared dead - if it crossed with the renumbering then he was issued a new service number.


Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DavidOwen

He was admitted to No 11 Stationary Hospital Rouen on 16th May 1915 - Hernia  FMP link

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RaySearching

1471030324_deserna1.JPG.28f16a2886e3058e14411f9b36200231.JPG

 

Interestingly there is both a McDonald  and a Deserna residing at 32 Dickenson Street  

 

Ray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thetrenchrat22

Ray,  

 

it would seem that McDonald was his mother’s maiden name. 

 

A Margaret McDonald married Alberto Delasierna in Liverpool, in 1892

 

alan 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thetrenchrat22
13 hours ago, DavidOwen said:

He was admitted to No 11 Stationary Hospital Rouen on 16th May 1915 - Hernia  FMP link

 

David, 

 

this is strange as the medal rolls does not show an entitlement for the 1914/15 Star. 

 

Alan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DavidOwen

Indeed, perhaps an entitlement missed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thetrenchrat22
16 minutes ago, DavidOwen said:

Indeed, perhaps an entitlement missed?

 

Something else to look at, I don’t have find my past but it will interesting to see the document 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DavidOwen

Alan

Sent you a pm.

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thetrenchrat22

The Grave Registration Report Form states 1557 Pte 

 

the CWGC website states 305144 Pte 

 

the daily casualty listings states 1557 Pte 

 

SDITGW Lance Corporal 305144 

 

the death certificate states 305144  Lance Corporal 

 

the official notification from the Territorial Force Record Office at Presto states 1557 Lance Corporal 

 

the Memorial Scroll shows Lance Corporal 

 

so is it 

 

1557 Pte 

or 

1557 Lance Corporal 

 

or 

 

305144 Pte 

or 

305144 Lance Corporal 

 

I’m thinking that the official notification is the correct one. 

 

What does everybody think

 

alan 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252

The problem with lance corporal often comes from it being an appointment rather than a rank, if the paperwork asked for rank then it would be correct to list private as such rather than lance corporal.


Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...