Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

Sjt H.Watson MM RAMC - is his rank correct ?


Recommended Posts

I'm looking at the NUT record for Sjt H.Watson RAMC



I think he is schoolteacher Herbert Watson #1638 RAMC, a L/Cpl, b.1884 Chester

Has he been confused with this guy ?





Edited by davidbohl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am really struggling to find a Military Medal MiC in the Discovery catalogue for Herbert, (1638) and there is also no reference to it on his service medal MiC which only shows an award of Victory Medal and British War Medal. As he was a Territorial Force man I would have expected him to be renumbered at the start of 1917 so something like the service number for Harold would be a possibility. However that wouldn't account for the change of first name from Herbert to Harold.


The 3392** number range does appear to have been in use.


339291 Private Clarence Newall, RAMC TF, has a SWB MiC, enlisted 25/09/1914, discharged 27/03/1919, no longer physically fit.

339292 Private Joseph Johnson, RAMC TF, has a SWB MiC, enlisted 25/09/1914, discharged 06/06/1919, no longer physically fit.

339297 Private Charles T. Robinson, RAMC, British War Medal and Victory Medal.

339298 Staff Sergeant Wilfred Brooke, RAMC has a MiC that covers the Silver War Badge Roll reference only. However he also has MICs for the award of the Miltary Medal while with the 63rd (2nd West Lancs) Field Ambulance, RAMC TF, (London Gazette 26th May 1917 or 1919 - last digit obscured by the watermark),  He then received a Bar to his Military Medal whilst serving with the same unit, gazetted 18th February 1919 but with the surname shown as Brookes.


And then we come to a possible indication that a renumbering is involved.


339299 Private Alfred H Harter RAMC was originally Private 1698 RAMC. His MiC shows he landed in France on the 8th September 1915 and that he died on the 13th October 1917.

CWGC shows him buried at Boulogne and his unit as the 63rd Field Ambulance. There appear to be surviving service records


So the question would then be is it more likely that due to the poor \ sloppy record keeping is it not more likely that Harold and Herbert are one and the same.




Edited by PRC
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Herbert originally attested as #2014, scratched out to #1638 and there is a Medal Roll with the index of Herbert MM Watson. Took me a while to trawl through Anc but FMP came up with his attestation and his pension record.

On Forces Records there are about 17 RAMC guys with number #2014, similarly large amounts of #2015 etc.

As you say Peter, sloppy record keeping.





Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Create New...