Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

johnturvey

St Pancras 16th service battallion

Recommended Posts

johnturvey

I'm Looking for any Photos of this Battalion 16th Service Battallion St Pancras rifle Brigade. My Grandfather Herbert Charles Turvey was killed on the 16th August 1916.

He is buried at Bethune Cemetry France

Much Thanks

John Turvey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
stiletto_33853

Hi John,

Your grandfathers headstone, not got that many pictures of the 16th in group form, individuals yes.

One group of 16th RB for you

Andy

post-1871-0-38182700-1378215574_thumb.jp

post-1871-0-80810800-1378215635_thumb.jp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
johnturvey

Dear Andy thank you so much for the picture of my Grandfathers Headstone its definitely Herbert Charles Turvey has i have his service no P1416 so its him.

The only trouble is they've spelt his name wrong they've spelt it Turver and not Turvey .

Do you know how i can get this corrected ? also do you have any photos of him as i'm more than willing to pay for a picture of him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Old Owl

It looks very much as if the 'R' has been changed on the stone. The area around the letter is a different shade to the rest of the stone and the 'R' is slightly at an angle--or at least that is how I see it !! I just wonder if there has been some confusion in the past regarding the spelling of his surname?

Robert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
johnturvey

Dear Andy thank you for the photos its definitely my Grandfather Herbery Charles Turvey P1416 same number everything .

They've spelt his name incorrectly they spelt it Turver instead of Turvey.

Do you have any pictures of my Grandfather please. i want to buy some if you have any

much Thanks

John Turvey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
stiletto_33853

Hi John,

I would agree with Robert in that the R appears to have been changed at sometime, however if you search the CWGC database the name shows as Turvey. I would contact the Commonwealth War Graves Commission regarding the matter if I were you to see where the error has crept in, This is not the first case or will it be the last case of incorrect information on CWGC headstones. There is one cemetery on the Somme where a whole plot containing Rifle Brigade headstones has wrong information on them so I have the feeling that it is a transcription error on the part of the CWGC.

http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/61645/TURVEY,%20H%20C

Note also the different date of death given from the information you have supplied, CWGC records him as having died on this date.

Unfortunately I do not have an individual photograph of your grandfather, wish that I did to help you. Photographs/documentation/personal details are something I am always trying to obtain for a long term project, and although I have some from the 16th funnily enough I have more from the 17th which never saw service overseas.

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
johnturvey

Dear Andy i cant thank you enough for your help.I will indeed contact the CWGC i cant think why they put the name turver instead of Turvey once agin Thank you andy much appreciate your kindness and your help

Regards - John Turvey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
johnboy

I'd say the 'R' has definately been changed at some time as it looks to be a different font to the other 'R's' on the stone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
johnturvey

Anybody out there have photos of 16th Battalion St Pancras Rifle Brigade Prince consorts own be very grateful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ant

I am also looking for any photos for my Great-granddad's Battalion

 

Name: William Gusanie

Rank: Rifleman

Service No: S/8315

Unit: 16th Battalion (St.Pancras)

Regiment: Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own)

 

Died: 17/09/1916

Aged: 36

Cause of death: Killed in action

Location: Somme, France

Buried: Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

I do have a photo of his grave stone, but I don't have any photo of himself or his battalion can you help

 

Many Thanks Ant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jacks

Best place to look for a photo of your Grandfather is in the local newspaper. The newsapapers are available at Islington local archives or the British Library. You would need to contact them if you are going to viist in person. They may search for you for a small fee. Email for Islington archives local.history@islington.gov.uk

 

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
voltaire60
11 hours ago, Ant said:

I am also looking for any photos for my Great-granddad's Battalion

 

Name: William Gusanie

Rank: Rifleman

Service No: S/8315

Unit: 16th Battalion (St.Pancras)

Regiment: Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own)

 

Died: 17/09/1916

Aged: 36

Cause of death: Killed in action

Location: Somme, France

Buried: Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

I do have a photo of his grave stone, but I don't have any photo of himself or his battalion can you help

 

Many Thanks Ant

 

     Good evening Ant. 

 

                  Pull together what you can from Ancestry and take it from there-   There appear to be some entries on "RootsChat" on Google about him and you are fortunate in that the name is unusual.  Alas, the best chance of a pic. is from a family member.  He served with a battalion of The Rifle Brigade- which although raised on St. Pancras in London is still part of the larger regiment of that name. have you tried the Rifles Musueum in Winchester- the likeliest to have group portraits of his battalion.

    Although William Gusanie is remembered on the Islington Roll,  his unit -based on St. Pancras- is now covered by the modern London Borough of Camden. Worth contacting it's local studies as well.

    If you are anywhere near London, then the local newspapers are best read at the British Library-especially if they are available on microfilm. If so, then BL uses Covergold microfilm/microform readers which digitise the page on-screen and it can be sent out  by e-mail by yourself.  It costs nothing.  However-a caution, the phenomenon of pages of photographs is part of the "mythology" of the Great War. My experience is that pages of pics. are a phenomenon more of the Midlands and the North- not particularly of London papers.  

 

      Best to start looking up those great-aunties you had half forgotten-and those obscure cousins.   His home area around Clerkenwell, plus his unusual surname,suggest he may have been involved on one of the specialist small trades then based on Clerkenwell- such as watchmaking.  May we ask what you do know about him??  There may also be materials at the London Metropolitan Archives, also helpfully on the Clerkenwell-Islington borders.

   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
stiletto_33853

16th RB drummers & buglers 1915 copy.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MBrockway
Posted (edited)

Andy - do you mind if I crop out the Bugle Major to post into the discussion we had about the badges of the Warrant Officers and staff serjeants of 1/KRRC in camp at Cannock Chase in 1919?  

Mark

644907039_RB-16-RBBandBugles1915AndyPay-BugleMajor-WMed.JPG.484a33f1a903fb87e4fabdf6a38509f7.JPG

Edited by MBrockway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
stiletto_33853

Help yourself Mark, I will e-mail the picture over to you.

 

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×