Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

Kings own Yorkshire Light Infantry


jim maynard

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

On advice from bikertom I am posting this question.

My great uncle, George Maynard number 15727. he was KIA on 01 Febrary 1916 and id buried in Rue-Du-Bois cemetry France. He was serving with the 8th Bn KOYLI at the time even though he came from Hertfordshire. The service record is not available and the regimental museum are not eeven sure if he was KOYLI.

Can anyone throw some light on this please? I have come to a grinding halt.

Regards

jim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jim

These are the only Maynard MICs for the KOYLI:

Medal card of Maynard, Harry

Corps: King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Regiment No: 2044

Rank: Private...

1914-1920 WO 372/13

Medal card of Maynard, Herbert

Corps: King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Regiment No: 68213

Rank: Private

I can't find your man on the CWGC. Can you post the link for 1/2/1916.

Regards

Mel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I can't see him in the cemetery report at CWGC. Are you sure of the name? Could he have enlisted under another name? Do you have any evidence for the number?

Keith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

George Maynard number 15727. he was KIA on 01 Febrary 1916

Jim,

Cannot find any matches based on this info at TNA, Ancestry, or CWGC.

CWGC doesn't have any man with surname Maynard dying on 01 Febrary 1916.

Are you sure these details are correct?

John

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ancestry lists 88 men with that service number, but none look remotely like your Great Uncle. Could he have swerved under another name?

Keith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jim

These are the only Maynard MICs for the KOYLI:

Medal card of Maynard, Harry

Corps: King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Regiment No: 2044

Rank: Private...

1914-1920 WO 372/13

Medal card of Maynard, Herbert

Corps: King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Regiment No: 68213

Rank: Private

I can't find your man on the CWGC. Can you post the link for 1/2/1916.

Regards

Mel

Hi Mel,

Am I thick or what. I was supposed to put George Webster not Maynard. I found George Maynard easy enough. George Webster mate. Try that.

Sorry

Regards

jim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have now found him on CWGC

Name: WEBSTER

Initials: G

Nationality: United Kingdom

Rank: Corporal

Regiment/Service: King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Unit Text: 8th Bn.

Age: 22

Date of Death: 01/02/1916

Service No: 15727

Additional information: Son of Charlotte Webster, of Ground Lane, Hatfield, Herts, and the late Alfred Webster.

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: I. D. 22.

Cemetery: RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX

Keityh

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The August 1915 date of entry ties in with the 8th KOYLi arriving at Boulogne which suggests that George was part of the original Battalion.

Did the museum explain why they had doubts?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

webster2.jpg
Link to comment
Share on other sites

webster.jpg

This looks likely

K

Thanks Keith,

Thats all I have too. other than the CWGC bits and bobs. Even the cemetry is hard to find, I will get it this year though. My problem still, is the day he died and how. I know they were bilited behind the lines so the thinking is he was attached to someone for a bit of work, but I can't find anything other than that.

Regards

jim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The August 1915 date of entry ties in with the 8th KOYLi arriving at Boulogne which suggests that George was part of the original Battalion.

Did the museum explain why they had doubts?

Hi Mel,

No, all they said was try local newspapers for his true Battalion, which for me is difficult as he was posted as dead in a Yorkshire regiment not a Herfordshire one. I do plan to look locally though

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jim

You have quoted from my original post which was incorrect - I amended it, and then posted the correct MIC. You will note that it is marked K in A which ought to mean just that. You may need to take a look at the war diary.

Keith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jim

You have quoted from my original post which was incorrect - I amended it, and then posted the correct MIC. You will note that it is marked K in A which ought to mean just that. You may need to take a look at the war diary.

Keith

Hi Keith,

No luck with the war diary, it simply says "Divisional reserve. 'C' Company on 30X range. Remainder at disposal of O. C. Coys. Just noticed it was a leap year

Regards

jim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jim

I think that you may be creating an unnecessary complication. The Battalion was in Divisional reserve. It was perfectly possible to be KIA whilst in billets by an enemy shell or aircraft.

I know of one officer who is recorded as KIA who was hit by a shell whilst asleep in his tent.

Regards

Mel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jim

I think that you may be creating an unnecessary complication The Battalion was in Divisional reserve. It was perfectly possible to be KIA whilst in billets by an enemy shell or aircraft.

I know of one officer who is recorded as KIA who was hit by a shell whilst asleep in his tent.

Regards

Mel

Blimey, I bet that came as a bit of a shock.

Mel, thanks for your help.

Regards

jim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...