Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Tomb1302

German Postcard Translation

Recommended Posts

Tomb1302
On 28/07/2019 at 10:44, MaxD said:

Yes.  The post card is simply one of the town church (Stadtkirche) and Church Street (Kirchstrasse).

 

The chap has added his name and address (in the Lazarett) so, although I appreciate it matters not one iota in the great scheme of things, I wondered if any of the buildings depicted were  the Lazarett.

 

Max  .

Sounds good Max, thank you very much.

 

Definitely helps me gain some insight into life back in Germany during the war.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD

I suppose we could speculate whether Gefreiter Wolf is by some amazing coincidence among the men pictured on the original photo but that way madness lies!

 

Max

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
fritz

Hi,

I contacted the town Museum of Bad Pyrmont. With success!

Vereinslazarett Haus Bismarck was in Bismarckstr. 9 (and still today). 

Fritz24135926_WhatsAppImage2019-08-01at20_07.44(1).jpeg.0140a9e53fcf8589dd7f04b049bb51d1.jpeg

 

 

WhatsApp Image 2019-08-01 at  20.07.38 (1).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2019-08-01 at  20.33.03 (1).jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD

Tadellos!

 

Post card signed by the same R Wolf - amazing 

 

Marvellous finds Fritz - gratuliere.

 

Max

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GreyC

Good job, well done!

GreyC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302

@fritz

 

Are you actually telling me this building is the one depicted in my postcard?!

 

Did the museum confirm that the location was indeed correct?

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302

@fritz

 

This is incredibly humbling, thank you so very much.

 

Is this house that same exact building? I did translate the email, but, wasn't sure how to interpret that.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD

An amazing coincidence and puzzle.

 

Coincidence that the postcard of the church has Gefreiter Rudolf Wolf's name and he is the sender of the other postcard to his father in Strasbourg (as we'd put it). The picture of the house is the front side of the postcard to his father, he has marked various windows and points out in the writing what each one is.  It has been snowing and they've go a sledge run nearby.

 

Puzzle -  So how come it is in the Stadtarchiv in the originating town?

 

Fascinating

 

Max

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
fritz

Max,

they had a look into the platform of "delcampe". Anyone owns the correspondence of Rudolf Wolf and is now selling his postcards.

166_001[1].jpg

166_002[1].jpg

430_001[1].jpg

358_002[1].jpg

472_001[1].jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD

Understood, thank you. Alles klar!.

 

Tomb1302 you may know this but delcampe is a sort of EBay..You mentioned at the beginning that there was supposed to be a list of names on the group photo - was he among them?

 

Max

 

Edited by MaxD
Query added

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302
48 minutes ago, MaxD said:

Understood, thank you. Alles klar!.

 

Tomb1302 you may know this but delcampe is a sort of EBay..You mentioned at the beginning that there was supposed to be a list of names on the group photo - was he among them?

 

Max

 

Max, I am currently away from the postcard at this time, but, I can tag you as soon as I get back to it...?

 

I am looking for a 'Wolf'?

 

Also, excuse my lack of understanding, but what relevance is the name to yours' and @fritz's conversation?

Edited by Tomb1302

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302

@fritz @MaxD

 

Here's the back of the postcard (Anything of note?):

 

 

Screen Shot 2019-08-08 at 8.01.48 PM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD

The sender of the postcard of the church (posts 20 and 22) was Gefreiter Rudolf Wolf, at the time an inmate of the Vereins Lazarett..

 

The sender of the postcard at post 28 (back and front) that Fritz found on the delcampe site ( I misunderstood first and thought the cards had come from the town archive) was the same man writing to his father with a card depicting the Haus Bismarck.  The other cards showing other Bad Pyrmont places also found by Fritz relate to the same chap, one is to him now in the Festungslazarett (garrison Lazarett)  in Strasbourg in Jan 1916 from a comrade (Gefreiter Laun (guessing)) at the Bad Pyrmont Lazarett.

 

I then idly wondered whether he was among the men on the original group photo that you posted.  Not the case, at least the list doesn't include the name Wolf.  They give the names of Mrs and daughter Reidt (guessing) and a number of the soldiers.  The bit on the dotted line at the top is a bit too faint although the end may be a date.

 

In your original post, you mentioned researching  the men.  The name Rudolf Wolf, and his father Paul Wolf in Strasbourg in Nov 1915 might give you a start?

 

Hope that clarifies it?

 

Max

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302
2 hours ago, MaxD said:

The bit on the dotted line at the top is a bit too faint although the end may be a date.

This assumption is correct. It is dated '1916'.

 

This is my only reason for believing your *excellent* theory may not be possible, but, I could look into it for the insight it would provide into the 'hospital' itself...?

 

And it does clarify it MaxD, thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD

Not sure what you mean by "your excellent theory" - I didn't think I'd advanced one?

 

Max 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302

Perhaps I worded that poorly. I used 'excellent theory' to describe the development from the postcard to finding all this information, and potentially associating it with a Private.

 

Apologies if you misinterpreted, I was thanking you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD

You are most welcome, an enjoyable project.  Wishing you the best in your further research.

 

Max

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jaeger6
On 09/08/2019 at 03:12, Tomb1302 said:

@fritz @MaxD

 

Here's the back of the postcard (Anything of note?):

 

 

Screen Shot 2019-08-08 at 8.01.48 PM.png

 

It seems that th names of the "guests" at that time are mentioned here. Except for the first entry they are only family names, while the first one mentions "Frau und Tochter Raidt" (Mrs and Miss Raidt). So I guess the other names belong to convalescents.

It's difficult to read the date, but "27. Ja" fits with the poststamp of 27 January 1916.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302

@Jaeger6

 

Utilizing this, is there any way to find records directly from the 'hospital' itself, or not as it is a private institution?

 

Thank you for contributing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jaeger6

I don't think that there are any documents about the guests, it would even be difficult if it weren't a private institution.

By the way, Mrs. and Miss Raidt seem to be the owners of the institution. In the post by fritz, the delcampe postcard entitles the item "Vereinslazarett Station Raeydt". One of the names might just be spelt the wrong way because Raeydt is not the name of a city district in Bad Pyrmont.

On the other hand, I coudn't find a family Raidt or Raeydt in Bad Pyrmont on the Interneteither, but there is an Emma Raeydt in Bad Pyrmont mentioned for the year 1902. So this might be a hint that Rudolf Wolf made a mistake on his postcard and this pair ran the Lazarett.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302

@Jaeger6

 

Fascinating how this connects itself. It's possible that the owner of the postcard I own noted the owners of the institution as well as potential names of other patients there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jaeger6

Yes, it seems to be so. There are more people on the picture of the postcard than mentioned on the back. But I think that we see in the middle Mrs and Miss Raeydt with two nurses on their left and two others standing on the left side. All the other persons should be convalescents. Unfortunately Rudolf Wolf didn't tell us whether he is in the picture or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302

Absolutely fantastic, thank you so much @Jaeger6. I'm realizing that this postcard really displays a sense of unification, and, for its meaning, it was well worth the value.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
charlie2

I may be adding 2 and 2 together and getting 5 but here goes.

In the Verlustlisten there is only 1 Rudolph - see the address on the 4th card in post 34 - who survived, he came from Soden. I am assuming Wolf II and Wolf in the attached are the same person. He is recorded as being wounded in the same period as the postcards were written. His regiment is recorded as 2.Garde Regiment zu Fuß and there is only one person in the original photo with Gardelitzen on his collar - 4th soldier from the left in the rear row. If correct he was later a prisoner of the French.

 

Charlie

 

 

D336721D-F292-459B-BE50-97756D3B3159.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tomb1302

Charlie,

 

Are you implying that it's potential that one of the men depicted in my photograph is the Rudolph Wolf you see there and are able to track for service and capture...?

 

Any chance you could point him out for me @charlie2?

Edited by Tomb1302

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...