Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

Walter Carrette


ChrisC
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi All

I recently took a photo in a cemetery which had the following inscription.

"In Loving memory of a dear wife & mother Alice Carrette who passed away August 25th 1943 aged 68 years.

Also of Walter her dearly loved son Killed in Action, France 1918 Aged 19 years."

I have looked up Carrette and can only find an Albert Ernest killed in 1916. Any ideas?

Chris C

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Chris

This man may be a possibility:

CARRETT, WALTER FREDERICK

Initials: W F

Nationality: United Kingdom

Rank: Rifleman

Regiment/Service: Rifle Brigade

Unit Text: 9th Bn.

Date of Death: 23/03/1918

Service No: S/34706

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 81 to 84.

Memorial: POZIERES MEMORIAL

Regards

Steve

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Aha! They left the "e" off. Many thanks, you are almost certainly right. If this is an error, how will the CWGC correct it?

Chris C

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Give Terry Denham a P.M and he will no doubt be able to sort it for you. You will need to provide reasonable proof of the correct spelling though ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

But beware! CARRETTE is probably the incorrect spelling - I found this record of a birth registration on FrreBMD:

post-2135-1210166678.jpg

Jim

EDIT: and this appears to be him on the 1901 census index:

post-2135-1210166935.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you, Jim. Looks like it's down to the monumental mason's error!

Chris C

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Not necessarily the monumental mason to blame, Chris - the GRO deaths index has a record of an Alice E CARRETTE dying in Bedford in the Sept 1943 quarter. Down to whoever notified the registrar, I'd say. Perhaps someone in the family had decided that the extra 'E' looked posher? :unsure:

Jim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Perhaps someone in the family had decided that the extra 'E' looked posher? :unsure:

Or just that different branches of the same family spelt it differently. Or how, say, census recorders interpreted a pronounication. There are two chaps on the Stockport War Memorial who, almost certainly, are brothers. Their surnames are spelt differently and further variations arise in various records:

McCumsky

McCumeskey

McCamskey

McCumasky

McCummasky

I came across a guy researching this family's history. He tells me many other variations exist through the decades. It is, really, only when literacy became widespread that a standardised spelling seems to be settled on - roughly from when our chaps reached adulthood, got married and had children.

John

Link to comment
Share on other sites

True, John, could be that simple. I think I must have watched too many episodes of 'Keeping Up Appearances' and Hyacinth Bucket. :P

Jim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Chris,

Carrett in the medal rolls also.

Andy

post-1871-1210625592.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...