Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
Chris_Baker

Who can find the worst indexing at Ancestry.com?

Recommended Posts

Skipman

One from the new set of 'Pension Cards'

 

Mike

temp deck hand.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gunner Hall

Not as good as Mr Richard Hand, obv,  but one of my Great Great Grandfathers transcripts reads occupation  "Paker Elmarit Paranches" 

 

 Imagining having the holder of an obscure church parochial sinecure in the family,  I was a bit let down to discover he was "Teacher, Elementary Branches". 

 

 

Edited by Gunner Hall

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Knotty

Lol 😁😁😁

Edited by Knotty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Malcolm12hl

Even the names of warships lost in action seem to defeat some indexers of R.N. Seamen's Service Records,  I have found H.M.S. GOOD HOPE indexed variously as LORD HOPE, GOOG HOPE and GOOD ROPE, but the runaway leader appears to be H.M.S. PATHFINDER, where a number of indexers have tied themselves in knots avoiding the most sensible interpretation of the record of her name, coming up with:

PATHFENDER

PACKFINDER

RACHFINDER

PATHFUIDERS

PATHPINDER

PATCHFINDER

PACHFINDER

PACHFENDER

PATHFRIEDER

POTHFIN??

and the completely hopeless

??CHFIN??

??ER

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
seaJane

Would that be because they think Pathfinder is a modern missile and therefore can't date to WWI... ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
brianmorris547

I'm looking at the September 1916 WD of 247 Field Company (1 FC 63 Royal Naval Division) and 746 Brudenell F E is named. His MRIC shows that he was renumbered 207703 in RNDE.

The index however states Royal North Devon Yeomanary. 

Brian

EDIT: and the same for 823 Stilwell E T, later 199954. Perhaps there was a Royal North Devon Yeomanary in the RND RE. Most of the cards I looked at had Royal North Devon Yeomanary, only one or two correctly recorded Royal Naval Div.

Edited by brianmorris547

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
brianmorris547

I have been checking the County Palatine RE service numbers on FMP to pick up on hospital admissions in MH 106. I also have 200 numbers without names so I check all the results against my missing numbers to see if any are RE. I have found one or two that I did not have and this morning I found one more. 83099 previously blank is shown on FMP as being William Chapman, Royal Engineers. Sure enough there are papers for him in WO 364. When I searched on Ancestry I found him under William Chapman 83099 General Service Infantry. As far as I can see those three words are not mentioned in his papers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bif

Trying to research the WW1 service of my paternal great uncle I needed to work from scratch as all his children are deceased and the grandchildren have NO info whatsoever.  Having his name and birth place, (from what info I have on my grandpa), I plugged it into ancestry and go gobbledegook.  I went back and tried a general all records search.  Problem was I was using place of birth as RIBERA, (Agrigento, Sicily, Italy).  The transcriber had town as "nibasa".  Go figure ?  :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr
On 15/02/2019 at 19:54, bif said:

I was using place of birth as .......... Sicily, Italy. 

There's no answer to that!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bif
On ‎17‎/‎02‎/‎2019 at 05:26, Dai Bach y Sowldiwr said:

no answer

Do you think it's true that they use Non-English-as-first-language speakers to transcribe ???  :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr
1 hour ago, bif said:

Do you think it's true that they use Non-English-as-first-language speakers to transcribe ???  :huh:

I think so.

Isn't a lot done on the Indian sub-continent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bif

Mumbai & Kulatta (sic)..   Speaking of Ancestry just found my Maternal grandmother's naturalization papers.  The real gem is it has the dates both she AND may grandfather arrived in US and where !  Been looking for that info for quite a while !!!   :D:D:D:D:thumbsup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
brianmorris547

Not Ancestry this time but FMP. It must be spreading.

I was checking the service numbers of the RE wounded who are named in the Times OCL 06/01/1917 on FMP, one of which is Pollock, 81045 Spr J W.

I found this under hospital admissions.

I'm pleased to say that the entry in MH 106/1455 clearly shows the correct name, Perhaps the compiler was just coming to the end of his shift.

Brian

EDIT: I contacted FMP about this because it is not in good taste. Hope whoever is responsible gets a rollicking.

001.JPG

Edited by brianmorris547
additional info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Matlock1418
On 16/11/2007 at 22:41, Tom Kilkenny said:

At the risk of heading well off-topic here, the fact is that Britain is increasingly a society of private wealth and public poverty. We all believe that we're that much better off than we used to be, hence the proliferation of expensive coffee shops.

In fact, we have that little bit more in our wallets but the state has that much less in its coffers. There is a simple choice: do you want to pay more taxes and (perhaps) get free access to our nation's archives online or, would you prefer to pay less tax and shell out everytime you want to access those archives?

I know which I'd choose but I know (and our political parties know only too well) that none of us wants to vote for a party that's going to tax us more, regardless of the reasons - and, by the way, those reasons include paying our armed forces a decent wage and providing them with decent equipment.

So let's stop complaining and let's savour those lattes!

 

Not read all the posts = too many - but as above posts etc. - I agree about the NA being custodians of UK national assets and that perhaps paying for private hobbies is OK - but I hate the idea that Ancestry are getting rich off us and our forebears

Ancestry claimed errors were due to that automatic computer recognition thing but I think south asia has a lot to answer for (it's not really their fault - it's hard enough being english-speaking from birth) but ... they never did change those errors I reported to them :-( :-(

Heading off topic again but ... Pay more tax - and also have better and free NHS, better free schools, better defence and better transport etc., etc. (OK perhaps you have paid for them, over a longer period, but ... Too much spare money swilling around for lattes!) [I do know the latter was a funny!]

Just be grateful you're not in the USA - where it is pay for everything and the devil takes the hindmost. :-(

Back on topic - Somebody needs to get a grip on Ancestry, even in 2019 - But who has the inclination? Not NA it would seem.

On 04/09/2019 at 20:09, brianmorris547 said:

Not Ancestry this time but FMP. It must be spreading.

 

I agree.

Edited by Matlock1418

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kath

Found an MIC immediately on FMP - still looking for same one on Ancestry! :angry:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...