Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

HELP


6arn3y
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

My family and I are currently trying to research one of our ancestors who if information is correct was killed in the First World War.

Unfortunately, we have no idea about his rank or his regiment but we do have details about his name, DOB, where he was born, etc.

Is it still possible to trace him? And if so how?

Many thanks for any help which you are able to provide.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Information we have is ...

Name at Birth: Alfred Gorton

AKA : Alfred Gorton Spencer

DOB : 01/10/1886

Born : Habergham Eaves, Burnley, Lancashire

Thanks for the quick reply and your kind offer of help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is this possibility from the Soldiers Died Great War CD:

Alfred Spencer, Private, 28866

East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Battalion

Born Burnley Lancashire, Enlisted Burnley Lancashire, Residence Burnley

Died 14 May 1918, Died of Wounds, Theatre of War Home

Doug

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Is it still possible to trace him? And if so how?

Yes, absolutely.

Have you read the "BE SURE TO READ THIS" paragraph at the top of this page?

John

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Are you sure about the YOB?

The CWGC records the soldier I found as being 22 years of age whereas yours would be 32.

Doug

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Then it appears the one I found is incorrect.

Free BMD appears to support the age on the CWGC with:

Deaths June 1918

Spencer Alfred Age 22 W Derby 8b 347.

Doug

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Could be an error in CWGC database. What about the UK burial, any clue there? It's a chapel graveyard with only 2 CWGC burials.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is an Alfred G Spencer in 1891 & 1901 Censuses who ties in with your man's date & place of birth.

He was living in Yorkshire in 1901 so possibly joined a Yorkshire Regt.

There is this chap:-

Name: SPENCER, ALFRED

Initials: A

Nationality: United Kingdom

Rank: Private

Regiment/Service: Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

Unit Text: 10th Bn.

Date of Death: 20/09/1917

Service No: 22809

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 82 to 85 and 162A.

Memorial: TYNE COT MEMORIAL

Jane

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,

The one Jane found is recorded in SDGW as:

Alfred Spencer, Private, 22809

Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

Born Hull, Enlisted Keighley, Yorks, Residence Barnoldswick, Yorks

Died 20 September 1917, Died of wounds, France & Flanders.

Based on information provided by the OP it would appear unlikely.

Doug

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What about the Private A Gorton 23582 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regt who is buried in Burnley Cemetery. Date of Death is 20/7/1920 (which may explain probs in finding him on Soldiers Died)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Could this be him? Buried in Burnley!

Name: GORTON

Initials: A

Nationality: United Kingdom

Rank: Private

Regiment/Service: King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Unit Text: 1st Bn.

Date of Death: 20/07/1920

Service No: 23582

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: Screen Wall. A. 18089.

Cemetery: BURNLEY CEMETERY

Adrian

EDIT: @ Will - SNAP!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What about the Private A Gorton 23582 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regt who is buried in Burnley Cemetery. Date of Death is 20/7/1920 (which may explain probs in finding him on Soldiers Died)

Forget my post - that A Gorton is named as Alexander on the Medal Roll

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...