Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

Essex Reg. What Bat?


lisa moore

Recommended Posts

I have my great grandfathers MIC (thanks guys on the insignia forum) and it states the following

Essex Reg. Pte Reg. No. 20969

R. Engineers Pur WR 344223

15 Star Roll RE/26c (?) Page 1945 (1345?)

theatre of war (2a)

Date of Entry therein 4.10.15

I thought theatre of war 2a only came in in 1916 before that it was just the 2 (Gallipoli).

However, is there any way I can find out which battalion he was in?

Also does Pur stand for Pursar, if so what did they do?

My ancestor died in 1921 from pulmonary tuberculosis. He was never mentioned and now I want to make sure that his decendents remember him and what he gave for his country.

Any ideas then please let me know.

Thanks to all you helpful people out there.

Lisa :rolleyes:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The best thing to do would be to post a copy of his MIC.

You only mention His Star, was there also a British War Medal and Victory Medal mentioned? If not he may have another MIC. (not that unusual) He was also in the Norfolk Regiment.

Neil

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lisa,

The other thing you could do is to send the details of your man to the Essex Regiment Museum in Chelmsford, and ask whether they have any further information.

The Curator's name is Ian Hook, and he can be contacted on pompadour@chelmsford.gov.uk

Noel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lisa,

If his 14/15 Star relates to the the Essex Regiment, if you could ask some kind soul to look at the Medal Roll, then that will definitely tell you his Battallion.

You could try posting the request under the National Archives section of the Forum, and somebody may be willing to help.

Regards

Mark

Link to comment
Share on other sites

He would have been part of the 150 strong draft from 3rd Norfolks sent out to 1st Essex in Gallipoli to replace the previous draft from 3rd Norfolks lost when the Royal Edward was torpedoed in August

Owen

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Pur should be Pnr = Pioneer.

There were two basic ranks in the Royal Engineers.

A Sapper was a man with a specialist trade, e.g. Signals, Gas technician, etc.

A Pioneer was everyone else.

Steve.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lisa,

The other thing you could do is to send the details of your man to the Essex Regiment Museum in Chelmsford, and ask whether they have any further information.

The Curator's name is Ian Hook, and he can be contacted on pompadour@chelmsford.gov.uk

Noel

Noel,

Thanks for that tip - I will contact the Essex Regiment Museum in Chelmsford - fingers crossed.

Lisa

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lisa,

If his 14/15 Star relates to the the Essex Regiment, if you could ask some kind soul to look at the Medal Roll, then that will definitely tell you his Battallion.

You could try posting the request under the National Archives section of the Forum, and somebody may be willing to help.

Regards

Mark

Mark,

I will certainly do this, any information I can gather about this gentlement will fill gaps in our history and ensure that his memories live on - as they should.

Lisa

Link to comment
Share on other sites

He would have been part of the 150 strong draft from 3rd Norfolks sent out to 1st Essex in Gallipoli to replace the previous draft from 3rd Norfolks lost when the Royal Edward was torpedoed in August

Owen

Owen

What can I say but thankyou. The wisdom on this site is absolutely amazing.

I am going to be doing a lot of reading about Gallipoli in the near future.

Lisa

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Pur should be Pnr = Pioneer.

There were two basic ranks in the Royal Engineers.

A Sapper was a man with a specialist trade, e.g. Signals, Gas technician, etc.

A Pioneer was everyone else.

Steve.

Steve,

yet another question answered - I am staggered at the support and free sharing of information on this site. I commend everyone of you.

Lisa

Link to comment
Share on other sites

:blink:

As requested here are great grandad's MICs

One query though, did they make errors in the names occassionally. As his initial were A J Ward, (Albert Joseph), on one of the MIC's the name is as Albert J Ward. Could be an error I suppose, but I think this is the only one for his Regiment.

Any additional information would be appreciated but I will be looking through your other forums for information on various theatre of wars.

The information that has already been supplied by you lovely people on this site has been invaluable. Thank you very much everyone.

Regards

Lisa

post-18929-1178125996.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...