Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
Anthony Bagshaw

Leonard Bocking

Recommended Posts

Anthony Bagshaw

I have mentioned this name to the forum before. I still cannot identify this man. I am at the end of my tether as i cannot find a reference to him anywhere!!

I have checked the usual places, local papers, census (although there is a Leonard Bocking in the 1891 close to my area), MIC's, CWGC and Soldiers Died.

I NEED HELP, PLEASE!!

It is driving me crazy.

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the gunners dream

The problem you have is there are 63 Bockings on the NA site:

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documen...Spec=Score+desc

Could this be a miss-spell such as Docking?

There is a Leonard Docking on the NA site:

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documen...;resultcount=51

Although he's not listed as having been killed.

But there is this chap:

Name: DOCKING, BERTIE LEONARD

Initials: B L

Nationality: United Kingdom

Rank: Private

Regiment/Service: Middlesex Regiment

Unit Text: 2nd Bn.

Age: 20

Date of Death: 01/11/1920

Service No: 6192251

Additional information: Son of Alfred William and Bessy Maria Docking, of 191, Essex St., Norwich.

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: G. 95.

Cemetery: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
christine liava'a

There was a London policeman Leonard Bocking who received a George Medal in 1954

http://www.historybytheyard.co.uk/gallantr...t_1946-1954.htm

Bocking

Leonard Geoffrey

1954

George Medal

PC

With PC George Sinclair. For outstanding courage and tenacity in attempting to arrest an armed murderer in Clifton Gardens, Maida Vale.

Probably not your man, but maybe a connection. You can contact them for more information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

All,

Thanks for your replies so far.

I never thought that the surname could be spelt wrong!! I'm not sure it is the Leonard Docking found as Norwich is a long long way from Notts! Enitirely possible though i suppose!

Just done a quick search on SDGW surname ending ocking and came up with this lad:

Name: HOCKING, JOSEPH

Initials: J

Nationality: United Kingdom

Rank: Private

Regiment/Service: Royal Warwickshire Regiment

Unit Text: 10th Bn.

Age: 21

Date of Death: 17/04/1918

Service No: 27551

Additional information: Son of the late William Richard Hocking, of 16, Longden Terrace, Stanton Hill, Mansfield, Notts.

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 23 to 28 and 163A.

Memorial: TYNE COT MEMORIAL

Maybe, just maybe.................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew Hesketh

Highly unlikely, but just in case......

Name: HOCKING, LEONARD VICKORY

Initials: L V

Nationality: United Kingdom

Rank: Private

Regiment/Service: The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

Unit Text: 7th Bn.

Age: 19

Date of Death: 03/05/1917

Service No: G/20002

Additional information: Son of James and Annie Hocking, of Alexandra House, Clovelly Rd., Bideford, Devon.

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 2.

Memorial: ARRAS MEMORIAL

Name: COCKINGS, LEONARD

Initials: L

Nationality: United Kingdom

Rank: Lance Corporal

Regiment/Service: Northamptonshire Regiment

Unit Text: "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

Secondary Regiment: Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Secondary Unit Text: attd. 1st Bn.

Age: 21

Date of Death: 31/05/1917

Service No: 200622

Additional information: Son of Mrs. Mary Young (formerly Cockings), of I, Dell Place, Park Rd., Rushden, Northants.

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 7.

Memorial: ARRAS MEMORIAL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Andrew,

Thanks for those 2, they are possibles i suppose!

Still think now alcohol free that my Bernard is a possible. But anyway it would not be the first mistake in wartime records. Is Stafford anywhere near mansfeild?

It's a not too far away, not sure of the mileage. Will have a look into this one.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Bringing this back to the surface, as still no where near getting him identified.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stebie9173

How about:

Birth : Leonard Bockin 1883 Oct-Nov-Dec Grantham (1837-1933) Leicestershire, Lincolnshire Volume: 7a Page: 456

Marriage : Leonard Bockin 1904 Apr-May-Jun Mansfield Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire Volume: 7b Page: 165

1891 Census

Name: Leonard Bockin

Age: 7

Estimated birth year: abt 1884

Relation: Son

Father's name: John

Mother's name: Elizabeth

Gender: Male

Where born: Bottesford, Leicestershire, England

Civil parish: Bottesford

Ecclesiastical parish: Bottesford

Town: Bottesford

County/Island: Leicestershire

Country: England

Street address: 14 Chapel Street.

Registration district: Grantham

Sub-registration district: Grantham South

ED, institution, or vessel: 22

Household Members: Name Age

Ada M Bockin 10

Edith Bockin 3

Elizabeth Bockin 47

Grace Bockin 5

John Bockin 46

Leonard Bockin 7

Robert I Bockin 13

BockinCensus1891001.png

1901 Census

Name: Leonard Bockin

Age: 17

Estimated birth year: abt 1884

Relation: Son

Father's name: John

Mother's name: Elizabeth

Gender: Male

Where born: Bottesford, Leicestershire, England

Civil parish: Bottesford

Ecclesiastical parish: Bottesford St Mary

Town: Bottesford

County/Island: Leicestershire

Country: England

Street address: 10 Belvoir Road.

Occupation: Railway Porter

Registration district: Grantham

Sub-registration district: Grantham South

ED, institution, or vessel: 22

Neighbors: View others on page

Household schedule number: 204

Household Members: Name Age

Edith Bockin 13

Elizabeth Bockin 57

John Bockin 56

Leonard Bockin 17

Robert J Bockin 24

BockinCensus1901001.png

The entries on the Marriage register page:

Leonard Bockin 1904 Apr-May-Jun Mansfield Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire

Sarah Ann Clarke 1904 Apr-May-Jun Mansfield Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire

George Henry Hayes 1904 Apr-May-Jun Mansfield Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire

Grace Annie Lancashire 1904 Apr-May-Jun Mansfield Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire

Surely him, but now the Military Connection ????

Steve.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Steve,

You are a legend, got to be him.

Have searched CWGC without the G on the end but still nothing.

Now need to find his military service

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew Upton
I have mentioned this name to the forum before. I still cannot identify this man. I am at the end of my tether as i cannot find a reference to him anywhere!!

I have checked the usual places, local papers, census (although there is a Leonard Bocking in the 1891 close to my area), MIC's, CWGC and Soldiers Died.

I NEED HELP, PLEASE!!

It is driving me crazy.

Cheers

Found a Bernard Bocking on the CWGC:

http://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_detail...?casualty=41970

Bernard - Leonard - not too great a leap of the imagination to see two mis-spelled letters creating a new first name - just a possibility...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
welshdoc

Never forget that just because the name is on a memorial it is also on the CWGC lists.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stebie9173

No entry in Du Ruvigny's.

Can't locate him on the Times Casualty Lists.

Steve.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Mel,

Cheers saw him earlier, however no Bockin on CWGC.

Steve,

Cheers for looking, now where?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MelPack

Anthony

I agree with the cautionary note of welshdoc that you should not always expect a CWGC entry. As with the Sgt William North of the Leics thread posted today, there is an example of someone who died during the war after discharge with a disease (pulmonary TB perhaps contracted during service) but no CWGC entry.

How about a trawl for the death certificate of the Leonard that stebie magnificently identified?

Worth a punt if only to preserve your sanity and hair :P

regards

Mel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Mel,

Thanks for the advice. I have been thinking that he is a non commemoration.

I have had a look and cannot put a date of death in the search because i don't have one, i don't have country registered in and do not have an age

Is there anyone who looks for death certs regularly who could have a quick look for me, i seem to be missing something here!

Many Thanks for help with this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
apwright

To save others the bother, I've looked through the BMD deaths registers up to the end of 1929 and not found him yet.

His older brother Robert J[ohn] Bockin died in Nottingham in Q4 1927 at age 50.

There's a Leonard BockinG that died in Stockport in Q1 1929 but the age does not fit - this one was 67.

Regards,

Adrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Adrian,

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MelPack

Adrian

I wished I had seen your post before I did my trawl :blink:

I did 1914-19 and only came up with one Bockin - Ada who died in the second quarter of 1918 aged 51.

Wrong age and gender! :P

regards

Mel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Mel,

Received your PM thanks.

He could have been anything i really don't know!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stebie9173

Where next?

Bottesford, perhaps? Could he have been better recorded (if at all) on his birthplace's memorial?

Steve.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Steve,

Thanks mate.

I know he had to have been killed or died before June 1923, the Memorial was unveiled then. They didn't start discussing the war memorial being built until 1922.

This is so frustrating!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony Bagshaw

Steve,

Bottesford, Leics and Lincs have both come up Negative. I'm starting to think that this chap is an alias or used an alias that has never been discovered

I don't think that i'm ever going to find out who he could be. Shame, because it looks as though you have found him below.

I have also had a walk around the 2 cemeteries here reading headstones for a private memorial but not a sausage.

Next step, where??

This is so frustrating. You were so close!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...