Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

museumtom

Here is a list of the names on my

Recommended Posts

museumtom

Good man Guy, a great list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SFayers

Hi Tom,

 

Another Suffolk Regiment chap for you, 1/4th Battalion this time:

 

Private Harry John COLLINS (BWM & VM)

 

Cheers

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Well done Steve. Another one for the list. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SFayers

Hi Tom,

 

An 8th Suffolk casualty for you:

 

Private Frederick William TAYLOR (1914/15 Star & BWM, missing VM & Death Plaque)

 

Cheers

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Good man Steve, thank you kindly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Howard Turner
On 07/08/2008 at 20:41, JOSTURM said:

Some awards to 5th London (LRB) men that I have:

Norman Osborne Ambler

Harry Barrett

Francis Barrett

Albert Whitney

Robert Buxton Hardiman

Ernest Andrews

Gustave Bertolle

Stanley Bone

Vincent Callen

Walter Grunsdon

Henry Harris

Reuben Hope

Harold Terry

John Rose

Harry Heasman

George Kettley

Reginald Heaver

David Penney

William George Percy

Herbert Priday

Thomas Smith

Harry Gill

Francis Walter Turner

George Ruggles

Enest Wellington

Victor Sharpen

John Francis Legg

Hugh Cecil Randolph Wyeth

Regards

Josturm

also new Leonard awards to:

L/Cpl Patrick Leonard - Irish Guards

Pte Andrew Leonard - South Lancashire Regiment

I'm interested in which award Francis Walter Turner received.  He was my grandfather.  Thank you, Howard Turner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GWF1967

Trio.  Gnr. Frederick Chandler 25926. -  4 HAG. H.Q. Staff. R.G.A. 

 

V. Medal.    Dvr.  James Purdy Cooper 41874. - 121 Batt. R.F.A.   P.o.W 26/8/1914. 

 

1915 Star.   Gnr.  Henry Friend. L/4731 - R.F.A. 

 

Pair.  Gnr. Arthur Hall. 76004 - R.G.A. 

 

Pair.  Cpl. Cecil Jackson 76727. - R.W.F. 

654341 Labour Corps. 

 

Pair.  Pte. Ernest King. 26067. - 3/14th Yorks & Lancs. 

 

Pair.   Pte. William Lang. 6405 - 36th Div. Coy. Army Cyclist Corps.  Rfm. 15/9225. 15th-14th Royal Irish Rifles. 

 

Pair.  Pte. Hugh Martin.  T/327943 - A.S.C. 

 

B.W Medal.  Dvr. James William Webster 67103. - 32nd Bde. RF.A. 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Good man GWF, a tidy list.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Knotty

Thank you Guy

I will add them as soon as, and try to publish the latest set of data in early January.

 

John

ps I’m sure Tom will add his thanks as well😁👍

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks Knotty, you are correct of course, I do apologise Guy, and thank you for your excellent list.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Knotty

Hi Tom

Looks like I made a blunder, either that or I’m going senile, you had already replied thanked Guy, so I apologise to your good self.

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Well, in fact you were correct, I had not thanked Guy. Not like me. No need to apologise and keep up your sterling work!

Edited by museumtom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GWF1967

Calm down-calm down. No need to come to blows. 🙈

Many thanks to you both for taking the time and trouble. 🤗

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GWF1967
On 17/10/2019 at 22:24, GWF1967 said:
On 17/10/2019 at 22:53, Knotty said:

Thank you Guy

I will add them as soon as, and try to publish the latest set of data in early January.

 

John

 

 

Pair.   Pte. William Lang. 6405 - 36th Div. Coy. Army Cyclist Corps.  Rfm. 15/9225. 15th-14th Royal Irish Rifles.

 

 

 

 

 

On 17/10/2019 at 22:27, museumtom said:

Good man GWF, a tidy list.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Gents.  Thanks to an eagle eyed Forum member,  owen4256,  I now hold a Trio to  -  Pte. William Lang. 6405. Army Cyclist Corps. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Knotty

Thanks Guy, duly noted

 

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Well done Guy, thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dominion

Been a while since I've updated! Here's a new list:

 

 

Lincolnshire Regiment 51073 Pte. W. Cox Victory Medal
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment 2075 Pte. H. Sketcher Victory Medal
Leicestershire Regiment 41198 Pte. J. J. Waymark Victory Medal
Hertfordshire Regiment 4774 Pte. E. B. Smith War Medal
Essex Regiment 18596 Pte. D. Last Victory Medal
Royal Irish Rifles 20-255 Pte. G. Beattie War Medal
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 7725 Pte. J. Holmes Victory Medal
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 17536 Pte. F. Irvine War Medal
Leinster Regiment 8333 Pte. R. Boocock 1914-15 Star, Victory Medal, War Medal & Services Rendered Badge
Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8684 Pte. T. Gibson 1914 Star
King's Royal Rifle Corps R-9927 Pte. W. A. Stockton War Medal
The Prince Consort's Own (Rifle Brigade) B3433 Pte. T. R. Hardy Victory and 1914-15 Star
Grenadier Guards 29030 Pte. J. Lawry Victory and War Medal
Grenadier Guards 20899 Pte. G. Percival Victory Medal
Coldstream Guards 23057 Pte. W. O. Hillman Victory and War Medal
Scots Guards 15496 Pte. T. S. Downie Victory, War Medal and Defence Medal
Irish Guards 11763 Pte. M. Clarke Victory and War Medal
Northumberland Fusiliers 4/1675 Pte. J. Batey Victory Medal
Durham Light Infantry 251919 Pte. G. W. Grant Victory and War Medal
Royal Lancaster Regiment 10861 Pte. A. E. Rogers War Medal
South Lancashire Regiment 240975 Pte. T. Bibby Victory Medal
Liverpool Regiment 19809 Pte. J. Mordaunt Victory Medal
Lancashire Fusiliers 63450 Pte. A. Edgar Victory Medal
Lancashire Fusiliers 281658 Pte. W. Hartley Victory Medal
Cheshire Regiment 72087 Pte. D. J. Williams Victory Medal
Seaforth Highlanders 18029 Pte. F. H. White Victory Medal
Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders S-30600 A. Cpl. W. Lawson Victory Medal
Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders S-27438 Pte. D. Macpherson Victory Medal
Argyll Sutherland Highlanders 3167 Pte. D. B. McMeechan Victory Medal
Black Watch 162 A. Sjt. T. Robertson Victory Medal
Gordon Highlanders S-19529 Pte. A. Newham War Medal
Highland Light Infantry 41707 Pte. W. Leiper Victory Medal and War Medal
King's Own Scottish Borderers 21604 Pte. T. Boyle Victory Medal
Cameronians 28124 Sjt. C. Sawers Victory Medal and War Medal
Middlesex Regiment G-41740 Pte. L. Davies Victory Medal
Royal Sussex Regiment G/18869 Pte. W. Adams War Medal
Royal West Surrey Regiment G-7916 Pte. C. F. Brickel Victory Medal
Gloucestershire Regiment 5264 Pte. A. B. Cross Victory Medal
Wiltshire Regiment 19147 Pte. W. Blick War Medal
Somersetshire Regiment 37443 Pte. F J. Matthews War Medal
Dorsetshire Regiment 20557 Pte. A. Caswell Victory Medal
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 30058 Pte. A. I. Hindley Victory Medal
Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8633 Pte. S. Taylor Victory Medal
South Wales Borderers 26589 Pte. D. J. T. Evans Victory and War Medal
Welsh Regiment   Pte. W. Williams Victory Medal
Welsh Regiment 5015 Pte. Owen Victory Medal
Monmouthshire Regiment 2970 Pte. J. Shillam Victory Medal
North Staffordshire Regiment 14740 Cpl. P. Thompson Victory Medal
Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4531 L/Cpl. Norman Albert Russon Memorial Plaque
East Yorkshire Regiment 3231 Pte. J. F. Erickson Victory Medal
West Yorkshire Regiment 4362 Pte. V. Osborne Victory Medal
West Riding 305364 Pte. A. Moore Victory Medal
York and Lancaster Regiment 1253 Pte. G. W. Cook Victory Medal
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) GS/13189   E. Fox Victory Medal
13th Hussars 5996 Pte. T. Tuppen War Medal
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry 3023 Pte. T. Jessamine Victory and War Medal
Hertfordshire Yeomanry 106286 Pte. F. Powley Victory Medal
24th Canadian Infantry   A. Maj. H. A. Murray Victory Medal
Royal Flying Corps.   F. Cdt. L. Magnusson Victory Medal
Royal Marine Line Infantry CH2178 L. Cpl. E. Aplin Victory Medal
Royal Marine Artillery 15548 GB. R. Wintle War Medal
County of London Yeomanry 4048 Pte. H. A. Read War Medal
Royal Navy 150747 Blk. W. H. Smart Victory Medal
Royal Naval Air Service F.37593 A.M.1 T. W. Webster War Medal
Voluntary Aid Detachment - Nurse E. S. Bagley Victory Medal
Army Cycling Corps 2813 Pte. E. Williams Victory Medal
9th Hodson's Horse 3132 Dfdr. Nowab Khan Victory Medal
28th Punjabis 1264 Sepoy Chaudhri Victory Medal
Labour Corps (India) 3004 Labr. F. Mohd Bronze War Medal
4th Gurkha Rifles 46 Rfm Pahal Singh Thapa Victory Medal
10th Light Horse (A.I.F) 1103 Sgt. R. Kemp War Medal
New Zealand Expeditionary Force 70759 RFLM P. S. Oaten War Medal
Mercantile Fleet Auxiliary   FMN. R. Finnegan Victory Medal
Senior Reserve 268434 Pte. E. A. Taylor Victory Medal
Mercantile Fleet Auxiliary   Ck. Mte. A. Black Victory Medal
8th South African Infantry 5206 Pte. H. G. W. Powell Bi-lingual Victory Medal & War Medal
Cape Coloured Infantry Regiment 1721 Pte. F. Cupido Bi-lingual Victory Medal & War Medal
Machine Gun Corps. 129626 Pte. J. J. Betham Victory Medal
Tank Corps. 69601 Pte. J. C. Pervical Victory Medal
    Major C. Fergusson War Medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

What a great list Dominion, thank you very much indeed.

Happy New Year to yourself, Knotty and all who post here!!

Kind regards.

 Tom.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Knotty

Happy New Year museumtom and to the listers on here. et.al

Thanks Dominion, I certainly have a list to get my teeth into, once the seasons festivities have died away.


John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dutchy
On 22/06/2007 at 21:38, John Morcombe said:

T.Z/3780 PO Frank Adsetts RNVR Howe Bn. (WW1 pair)

Clyde Z/7181 AB Alexander Deacon Allan RNVR Hawke Bn. 27/03/1918 (plaque)

PO/2071/S Pte. William Ambury RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 14/07/1918 (plaque)

PO/2361/S Pte. Harry Aston RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 06/04/1918 (plaque)

London Z/435 AB Edgar Philip Ayling RNVR Drake Bn. 25/03/1918 (plaque)

PLY/4690(RFR/A/880) Clr.Sgt. Alfred Barnett Baldwin RMLI Plymouth Bn. 04/03/1915 (14 star & RN LSGC)

Deal/763/S Spr. James Bennetton RM 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers 28/06/1916 (plaque)

R/167 AB Ernest William Billing RNVR Drake Bn. 24/12/1917 (plaque)

Tyneside Z/2534 AB John Blackburn RNVR Howe Bn. 04/06/1915 (plaque)

PO/15058 Private Richard William Joseph Mortimore Bone RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 13/09/1918 (15 star & Vic.)

Ch/303890 Sto.1 David James Bones RN 06/01/1918 (15 trio & plaque)

Walter John Joseph Bowles unknown death plaque

B.Z/4886 AB William Watson Bright RNVR Howe Bn. (RN SWB Honourable Discharge Cert.)

CH/17621 Private Frank Buckle RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. 30/09/1915 (15 trio & plaque)

14929 Pte. Wilfred A. Buckle, Suffolk Regt (15 trio)

PO/1903/S Pte. John Burnham RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. 20/07/1917 (plaque)

Kitchener P/197 Able Seaman Ellis Thomas Carrington RNVR Drake Bn. 26/06/1915 (15 trio)

R/5441 AB Oliver Chambers RNVR Howe Bn. & 1st RM Bn. (Vic.)

CH/19403 Pte. John Clegg RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. 13/11/1916 (15 trio plaque & scroll)

CH/7879 Sgt. George James Collins RMLI 20/03/1919 (15 trio)

T/Sub.Lt. James Archibald Cook RNVR Hawke Bn. 13/11/1916 (plaque)

London 4/3282 AB Ernest Lawrence Cooke RNVR Late of the Collingwood Bn. 13/04/1926 (14 trio & plaque)

Deal/3585/S Private Thomas Pinkney Cooper RM 3rd (RN) Field Ambulance, Royal Marines Medical Unit 5/8/1915 (plaque)

PLY/1132/S Pte. Edgar Crawford RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. attd. 188th Brigade LTMB 02/04/1918 (plaque)

Kitchener P/41 AB George Henry Davis RNVR Anson Bn. 05/07/1915 (15 star & Vic.)

Tyneside Z/4227 Able Seaman Joseph Smith Dial RNVR Howe Bn. 05/02/1917 (plaque)

31905 Pte. Sykes Dobson 2/6th North Staffs. Regt. DD Between 25/3/18 & 25/6/18 (plaque)

PLY/17356 Pte. Thomas Joseph Doyle RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 03/03/1917 (plaque)

K.W/521 AB Levi Driver RNVR Drake Bn. (15 trio & personal bits)

Mersey Z/577 AB Thomas Duplex RNVR Anson Bn. 13/11/1916 (plaque)

R/2937 AB Frederick Flook RNVR Anson Bn. 03/11/1917 (plaque)

Sussex 5/257 AB Sidney John George RNVR Howe Bn. 26/05/1915 (14 star & plaque)

Tyneside Z/1075 Able Seaman Edward Graham RNVR Hood Bn. 19/07/1915 (15 trio plaque & scroll)

PLY/2136/S Pte. Arthur Walter Hammond RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. 22/08/1918 (plaque)

Sussex 6/91 AB Jonathan Hamper RNVR Late of the Howe Bn. 01/06/1920 (Vic.)

PLY/84/S Pte. James Harrison RMLI RM Cyclists Coy. & 2nd RM Bn. (15 trio)

R/5310 Able Seaman John Harrison Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. 03/01/1920 (Vic.)

CH/10992 Pte. David Hatfield RMLI died 22/8/1959 (15 trio)

PLY/11731 L/Cpl. William Hatfield RMLI Plymouth Bn. 26/04/1915 (14 trio)

Kitchener W/272 A/LS Fred Hattersley Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. 13/11/1916 (BMW, Vic. & plaque)

Ch/281481(RFR/B/4874) Sto.1 Herbert Henry RN Late of the Howe Bn. 15/08/1917 (RN SWB)

London Z/2288 Able Seaman Roland Hibbin RNVR Hawke Bn. 13/11/1916 (plaque)

PLY/613/S Pte. Samuel Hitchen RMLI Plymouth Bn. 25/04/1915 (plaque)

Deal/2083/S Pte. Alfred Hopes RM No.3 Coy. Divisional Train & RM Home Service Labour Coy. (15 star & BWM)

Kitchener P/305 AB George Arthur Hutchinson RNVR Hawke Bn. 18/06/1915 (BWM & plaque)

Tyneside Z/6264 Able Seaman William Jowitt Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. 25/05/1918 (Vic. & plaque)

PO/7057 Clr.Sgt. Thomas Fawcett Julin RMLI HMS "Good Hope" 01/11/1914 (15 trio, plaque & scroll)

K.W/898 AB John Landers RNVR Collingwood Bn. (14 trio)

12/1727 Pte. Cyril Leather Army 13th Bn. (1st Barnsley) York & Lancs 17/07/1916 (Vic.)

Tyneside Z/8168 AB Edward Lishman RNVR Nelson Bn. 23/04/1917 (plaque)

PLY/674/S Pte. Voltaire Littlewood RMLI Deal, 1st & 2nd RM Bns. (15 trio & dogtags)

PO/17248 Pte. James William Marlow RMLI Portsmouth Bn. 20/07/1915 (plaque)

Kitchener P/929 AB John Henry Marsh RNVR Anson Bn. 04/06/1915 (15 trio)

Clyde Z/4741 Able Seaman John McCredden RNVR Drake Bn. 24/08/1918 (plaque & scroll)

Clyde Z/531 AB Patrick Melia RNVR Late of the Collingwood & Anson Bns. 27/01/1922 (15 trio)

Lt.Cdr.(Rtd.) Sir John Everett Millais Bart. RN 30/09/1920 (15 trio & plaque)

38492 L/Cpl. Eddie Morcombe Army 9th Bn. KOYLI 10/04/1917 (plaque)

T4/144214 Dvr. Henry Morcombe Army ASC (BWM)

RMA/4169 Gnr. James Morcombe RMA (BMW & RN LSGC)

R/1077 AB Robert John Munns RNVR Howe Bn. attd. 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 22/03/1918 (plaque)

Kitchener W/230 Able Seaman Frank Nell Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. 13/07/1915 (15 star)

CH/19375 Pte. George James Nelson RMLI Late of the 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 24/09/1920 (Vic.)

PO/761/S Pte. Richmond Nelson RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 24/04/1917 (plaque)

R/567 AB Henry Noad RNVR Nelson Bn. 31/12/1917 (plaque)

T/Lt. Egbert Conrad Oliver RNVR Hood Bn. 05/02/1917 (plaque)

CH/19266 Pte. Horace Francis Owen RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. (Vic.)

PLY/16366 Private Francis William Owens RMLI Plymouth Bn. 26/04/1915 (plaque)

3527 Pte. Richard Parrington Army 3rd/5th East Lancs. Regt. 13/06/1915 (plaque)

573327 Pte. Arthur Person Army 65th & 193rd Labour Coy., Labour Corps. 17/02/1919 (plaque)

PO/18374 Pte. Robert John Pinkney RMLI (15 trio)

CH/11303 Pte. Harry Poole RMLI Died 17/08/1920 (WW1 pair)

R/5794 AB Edward George Powley RNVR Regimental Depot, Aldershot. 08/10/1918 (plaque)

PO/199/S Private Roland Rawson RMLI Portsmouth Bn. 03/05/1915 (plaque)

CH/18/S Private Frederick Raybould RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. 28/04/1917 (plaque)

TS/4871 Trimmer William Redpath RNR Late of the RNR Trawler Section 28/07/1917 (Pair & plaque0

Deal/5370/S Spr. Frederick Gravett Reed RM Late of the 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers 27/06/1917 (WW1 pair)

Deal/3320/S Pte. Peter Rigby RM 3rd (RN) Field Ambulance, Royal Marines Medical Unit. (15 trio)

Deal/583/S Spr. Thomas Ernest Stanley Robson RM 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers 28/05/1915 (plaque)

Clyde Z/2462 AB John Dalziel Rollo RNVR Nelson Bn. 14/02/1917 (plaque)

CH/17541 A/Cpl.(Pte.) Cecil Dalton Scott RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. 26/10/1917 (plaque)

Kitchener W/203 Able Seaman Robert Sharples Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. 13/07/1915 (plaque)

PLY/160/S Pte. John Shaw RMLI Plymouth Bn. 26/04/1915 (plaque)

25536 Pte. Alfred James Smith Army 11th & 14th Bns. Royal Warwickshire Regt. (Pair & SWB)

7289 (3299984) RSM Edward Smith MSM MiD Army RSM 2nd Bn. H.L.I. & Yeoman of the Guard 24/11/1959 (WW1 Diary)

Deal/3140/S Cpl. Robert Charlton South RM, RM Medical Unit attd. Anson Bn. & 150th (RN) Field Ambulance (Vic.)

PO/2314/S Private Frederick Herbert Speck RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 13/01/1918 (plaque)

Tyneside Z/1789 AB Thomas Robson Sprott RNVR Collingwood Bn. 04/06/1915 (plaque)

PLY/1689/S Pte. Walter Edwin Stafford RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 28/04/1917 (plaque)

Tyneside Z/8832 AB William Henry Stanley RNVR Hawke Bn. 24/04/1917 (plaque)

PLY/452/S Pte. Arthur George Stevens RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 29/12/1915 (plaque)

CH/2112/S Pte. Francis Will Stevens RMLI 1st Royal Marine Bn. 16/10/1918 (plaque)

R/161 AB Thomas Lewis Tozer RNVR Howe Bn. 24/04/1917 (plaque)

PLY/1221/S Pte. Alfred Joseph Henry Tuppen RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 28/04/1917 (plaque)

CH/179/S Pte. Enoch Vernon RMLI Chatham Bn. 04/05/1915 (plaque)

Tyneside Z/831 Petty Officer Robert Allen Waugh MM Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. 20/04/1917 (plaque)

Kitchener P/211 AB.HG John William Whitehouse RNVR Anson Bn. 08/10/1918 (15 trio)

London Z/2118 LS Frank Derby Wild RNVR Nelson Bn. attd. 1st Royal Marine Bn. 02/08/1918 (plaque)

PLY/1388/S Pte. Albert Edward Wills RMLI 2nd Royal Marine Bn. 27/03/1918 (plaque)

Kitchener X/423 AB Richard Winship RNVR Hood Bn. 26/08/1915 (plaque)

299626 Spr. Frederick Woodward Army RE (Honourable Discharge Cert.)

Deal/5115/S Sapper Richard Clarence Yole RM 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers 10/12/1915 (plaque)

Would be pleased to reunite any of the above with missing medals, plaques or to family.

The following five are all RN Silver War Badges to suspected cases of non-commemoration:-

Po/J/21416 AB Herbert Henry EDWARDS RN March Qr. 1918, age 20, Aston, 6d, p.423.

Po/141041 Chief ERA1 William HUTCHINGS RN June Qr.1919, age 55, Totnes, 5b, p.200.

Ch/133282(RFR/A/1051) Chief Stoker Thomas Frederick KNELL RN June Qr. 1920, age 54, Medway, 2a, p.786.

Dev/350105(RFR/A/3699) M.A.A. Thomas Martin THOMPSON RN September Qr. 1917, age 50, Devonport, 5b, p.330.

Ch/110126(RFR/A/458) Sailmaker's Mate Frank WEBBER RN Sept. Qr. 1918, age 54, Cardiff, 11a, p.421

Ch/166887 Chief Master at Arms James Thomas CASEY RN December 1920, age 44, Medway, Vol.2a, p.834.

Hello, I’ve missed a lot of this thread but you mentioned a CSgt Albert Baldwin, RMLI, do you know much about him? 

My interest is that he is on our village war memorial. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tucker Buck's grandson
Posted (edited)
On 12/12/2015 at 20:18, charlie962 said:

To summarise a few from my box of singles, and thanks for help given by Forum in researching them:

Notes

 

Sibley, Charles Ernest Gnr 88835 MM 5C Res Bde RFA MM LG 21.9.16 with B/86 RFA

 

 

Edited by Tucker Buck's grandson
shorten message

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tucker Buck's grandson

This medal was stolen from the familly whilst they were at Pill Methodist Church in 1952

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GWF1967

Hi Tom and Knotty,

 I hope you're both happy and well.

 

1. SWB No. 507234.  Gnr. 137087. Alexander Thomas Anthony. 180 H.B.  R.G.A.

2. Pair. Pte.41459.  Frederick George Bowles.  11th Suffolk Regt.

3. BWM. Dvr. L/18722.  Albert Jones.   C'170th Brigade R.F.A.

4. Pair.  Pte. 31619.  James Middleton. 16th Yorkshire Regt.  - Pte. 13500. Labour Corps. 

5. Pair. Dvr. 2234.  Harold Robinson.  No.2 Coy. A.S.C. - Pte. 50132. Labour Corps.

6. BWM.  Pte. S/363762.  Andrew Rumgay.  A.S.C.

7. VM . Pte. 115100.  George William Walker.  R.A.M.C.

8. Plaque.  Norman Walker.  (9 Names).

 

  Guy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thank you Guy, a goodly list.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Knotty
Posted (edited)

Thank you Guy,

Still doing well in these strange times, nice of you to ask.
I will add your contribution to the list, I’m trying not to peak to soon, so it maybe a while😂

Stay safe

John

 

ps As you will probably see this Hi Tom,trust your ok👍

Edited by Knotty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...