Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

Remembered Today


Malcolm

Recommended Posts

CWGC.

Name: ORCHARD, DAVID WILLIAM

Initials: D W

Nationality: Australian

Rank: Private

Regiment: Australian Infantry, A.I.F

Unit Text: 15th Bn.

Age: 23

Date of Death: 28/03/1918

Service No: 101

Additional information: Son of Alfred Arthur and Sarah Jane Orchard, of Gnomery Station, Goodooga, New South Wales, Australia. Native of Warren Downs Station, Carinda.

Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead

Grave/Memorial Reference: 12.

Cemetery: LA CAUCHIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Australian War Memorial

Number: 101

Rank: Private [Pte]

Unit: 15th Bn Australian Inf

Service: Army

Conflict: 1914-1918

Date of Death: 28/03/1918

Place of Death:

Cause of Death: Died of wounds

Memorial Panel: 77

Cemetery or Memorial Details: FRANCE 751 La Cauchie Communal Cemetery

Next Of Kin:

Place Of Enlistment: Goodooga, NSW

Native Place: Warren Downs Station Carinda

Notes: ORCHARD, Pte. David William, 101. 15th Bn. Australian Inf. Died of wounds 28th March, 1918. Age 23. Son of Alfred Arthur and Sarah Jane Orchard, of Gnomery Station, Goodooga, New South Wales,Australia. Native of Warren Downs Station, Carinda. 12.

Source: AWM145 Roll of Honour cards, 1914-1918 War, Army

Aye

Malcolm

Link to comment
Share on other sites

THanks Malcolm. So many of the young men on the land signed up to fight, and they had no idea what they were getting themselves into. Many had not even been to a city let alone travelled overseas.

We will remember them.

Robbie

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Some interesting info gleaned on David Orchard from the National Archives of Australia (an excellent research tool which our Australian pals should be rightly proud of)

David Orchard enlisted on the 21st September 1915. His trade at the time of enlistment was a Station Hand & his religious persuasion is noted as Church of England. Enlistment was originally with the 14th LH (would this be Light Horse??) & he served in A Squadron

Physically he was 6ft 1' tall & 144lbs in weight (just over 10 stone) with a chest measurement of 37 & a half inches...............I have a mental picture of a tall, reedy thin chap..............His complexion was fair, eyes blue & hair brown.

He was detached from the 3rd Cavalry in September 1916 & taken onto the strength of the 15th Battalion. He proceeded overseas on October 1916 & his record suggests he spent some time at a base depot in Etaples. He was wounded in action in February 1917. Parts of his record state this wound as a SW (shrapnel wound??) to the left arm, whilst other parts state GSW (Gun shot wound) to left arm & legs. He was sent back to England on the Hospital Ship Lanfranc & spent time at a number of hosptials in February & March 1917.

He spent some more time hospitalised at Bulford.........I suggest you look at the records for the reason.........before returning back to France in September 1917. David Williams was wounded again on the 15th October 1917. Again this wound is both described as a SW & a GSW to the neck depending on which part of his record you are reading. David was treated at the 30th General Hospital) before returning to his battalion on the 2nd November 1917.

Some of the following parts of the record is very difficult to read but it is clear David died of wounds at the 1st West Riding Field Ambulance. It states SW (Shrapnel wound??) to the head & a fractured left arm. There is a letter to his father confirming this.

The personal effects forwarded onto David's father are listed as:

2 coins, a letter, a wallet, a writing pad cover & photos.

In addition to David's service information there is a copies of his memorial plague & scroll receipt dated 1922, a receipt for his medals dated 1923, a letter from his father confirming receipt of this items, a letter to David's father dated 1924 confirming where he was buried

There is a memo & a couple of telegrams noting that the Army had incorrectly listed the next of kin as living in Cadooga & this was supposed to be Goodooga (the army getting something wrong............surely not!!.........I can't stop thinking of David's parents sitting at home hoping that he was safe & well when in fact he had been killed but they didn't yet know because of some Army admin cock up.

There is also some interesting correspondence involving the Public Trust Office dated 1934 regarding the estate of a A.A. Orchard whom I assume is Alfred Arthur Orchard (David's father) regesting a copy of David's death certificate.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...