Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

RGA


james drury
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hay all, 

Quick bit of advice. 

Am researching a gunner in the RGA  - 36599  William Ernest Winchcombe 

I have his medal car and roll and have also found a medical record for him form 1918. 

The medal card and roll show him in the RGA  - the roll states unit as  'East Details RGA'

The medical record is from October 1918 from 31 CCS  - he had influenza - it shows him in RFA 20 Brigade HQ

It shows him with 7 years completed service - so enlisting around 1911 and then 48months with Field Force.  

 

I can't find any service record but the 1911 enlistment makes sense - I found employment  records for Great Western Railways stating he left on the 1st December 1911 - and rejoined GRW in October 1920.  

Can anything be gained from the service number 36599 ? - am searching for similar numbered service records at the moment. Would it be RGA or RFA ?

48 months with the field force on the medical record - would that suggest time in France ?  if so he has no 1914 or 15 star on his index card. 

As ever any tips very much appreciated :-) thank you. 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

James,

your supposed RFA is actually RGA. Look at No 6 and others on the medical sheet as to the way RGA is written (RGA 180 HB ((Heavy Battery)). If RFA the F would most likely have a stroke through it,

So RGA confirmed

Rgds Paul

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I wonder if @grantowi has anything on him?

A Swindon man, originally attested 28/11/11 on an 8/4 basis, aged 18y7m,  and subsequently remobilised for a further period 9/4-8/6/21. New number 1407333. (Source RA Attestations on Findmypast).

perhaps MoD have a file? 

charlie

Edited by charlie962
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nope, All I have on him is his parents and a 1918 address.

Charlie - did it mention what he did in the GWR ?

Also looks like he told a porkie about his age, birth is registered 2nd/1895, making him 16 in 1911

 

Grant

Edited by grantowi
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi all - thanks for the replies - very useful :-)

Certainly looks like he did tell porkies about his age - born 28th April 1895 so was 16 and a bit when joined up. 

As for the GRW looks like he joined them in 1910 and was a Machine Boy (Iron)  .... may be he didn't take to that too much and decided to give the military  a go. He left GRW in December 1911.  Can't have blotted his record too much as rejoined GRW in 1920 and stayed until  the mid 1930's. 

image.png.8151fb83df9073b1217cc9fe597bb1ac.png

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I did notice on his Medal index he has the War and Victory Medal. No Star ©Ancestry

But if I'm not mistaken on his RA  Attestations is says S. W & V Medal ©FMP

image.jpeg.40bc52481713f9eae408c352fb25f530.jpeg

image.jpeg.5b7cf26447300f4a8a3f089efd8f89ca.jpeg

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 minutes ago, james drury said:

But if I'm not mistaken on his RA  Attestations is says S. W & V Medal

You are!! BW and V medal.

Charlie

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...