Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Royal Engineers


Gail
 Share

Recommended Posts

7 minutes ago, Gail said:

Yes we found this but i called the cemetery and they said they have no records of this!  Its all so strange. I think ill call them again 

This birth date for this record says 1887 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, clk said:

Hi Gail,

Would it be worth ringing/contacting the Soldiers of Gloucester Museum and asking them if they are likely to hold the enlistment record for a man who is shown to be serving with the 3rd Battalion in the 1911 census? If they are, then my follow up question would be, what information is it likely to contain - 'home' address, NoK, etc? From the link above it looks like they charge £35 to fully research a man. Depending on the answers you get, you could then make an informed decision about whether to take a gamble.

I guess that the same questions would apply for the man who went overseas to serve with the 2nd Battalion shortly after the outbreak of WW1. Hopefully, the men are one and the same, and that you may be able to prove that he was your Jesse.

Regards
Chris

Sadly they are closed ( or at least today) so I will continue to contact them

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Gail said:

This birth date for this record says 1887 

Well, if you note,  his age was said to be 77 at the time of death registration.

Deaths Dec 1964   (>99%)
FLOWERS  ELIJAH J  77  UXBRIDGE  5F 115

All this means is that the informant who supplied the details of his death (almost certainly not a close relative) to the registrar thought his age was 77. They were nearly right... He himself might have believed that. On the 1939 Register, he declared his year of birth to be 1889, which we know now to be wrong, and we can speculate if that was a genuine mistake or not.
All other  consequent paperwork, burial or cremation will probably compound the error of his age being 77 in 1964.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

25 minutes ago, Dai Bach y Sowldiwr said:

Well, if you note,  his age was said to be 77 at the time of death registration.

Deaths Dec 1964   (>99%)
FLOWERS  ELIJAH J  77  UXBRIDGE  5F 115

All this means is that the informant who supplied the details of his death (almost certainly not a close relative) to the registrar thought his age was 77. They were nearly right... He himself might have believed that. On the 1939 Register, he declared his year of birth to be 1889, which we know now to be wrong, and we can speculate if that was a genuine mistake or not.
All other  consequent paperwork, burial or cremation will probably compound the error of his age being 77 in 1964.

He was registered by two people one of whom we think was a carer at the home he lived in

  This is why i kept getting confused by his date of birth. There is another jesse who died though around the same time. You have been such a great help towards us finding Jesse's journey and i cant thank you enough  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 minutes ago, Terry_Reeves said:

Regarding clk’s post about tunnellers andGloucestershire,  this may be of interest https://sgmrg.co.uk

TR

 

Thank you so much. You guys are really helpful 

Just now, Gail said:

Thank you so much. You guys are really helpful 

All my family are miners including my grandad,s from both sides of the family

Link to comment
Share on other sites

48 minutes ago, Gail said:

Thank you so much. You guys are really helpful 

Not forgetting the Gal's who have contributed

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 15/09/2021 at 17:22, Gail said:

He was registered by two people one of whom we think was a carer at the home he lived in

  This is why i kept getting confused by his date of birth. There is another jesse who died though around the same time. You have been such a great help towards us finding Jesse's journey and i cant thank you enough  

To add insult we found this and his mothers maiden name is right 

 

On 15/09/2021 at 20:40, RaySearching said:

Not forgetting the Gal's who have contributed

Screenshot_20210916-223532_Chrome.jpg.02268c851411bb4995051dd395784500.jpg record today with a different birth year but the right people 

Just now, Gail said:

To add insult we found this and his mothers maiden name is right 

 

Screenshot_20210916-223532_Chrome.jpg.02268c851411bb4995051dd395784500.jpg record today with a different birth year but the right people 

Then this one on 1911 census with the right uncle and grandmother and totally different age making him born around 1905

IMG-20210916-WA0001.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...