Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Second Lieutenant Pike, Henry George 65th Sqdn. Royal Air Force


Recommended Posts

A report was submitted to CWGC for grave 1.A.11 at Larch Wood Cemetery in December 2018.

Trevor Henshaw and I worked closely together on this case to collect all the required documents.

This case is now accepted by CWGC, MOD and AHB, extract from their email:

Can I take this opportunity to thank you for all your hard work with these cases and submitting them enabling these brave young men to have their resting places identified – we are most grateful.

JCCC will now attempt to contact members of the families to inform them of this decision and also arrange a rededication ceremony at the graveside at Larch Wood (Railway Cutting) Cemetery with RAF representation. As travel is so difficult due to the covid pandemic sadly I am unsure when this will be but I will keep you informed and send you an invite when details are available.

 

Extracts from the report:

2Lt Pike HG was flying D9482 Sopwith Camel on August 30th 1918 for an escort mission. He did not return to
base and is presumed dead. There is a Germain claim from Vizeflugmeister Hans Goerth1 from MFJ 3 downing a Sopwith Camel west of
Handzaeme for that date.

There was an Unknown British 2/Lieutenant RAF buried at Larch Wood cemetery grave 1A11 with date of death August 30th, 1918. The remains were exhumed from Marckhove GMC No.2, German grave 1191.

The "Certificate of recommendation for admission to an Officer cadet unit" form in the service record for HG Pike records his height as 5' 9 3/4" , this matches with the height mentioned on the special exhumation report: Approx. 5' – 9"

Second Lieutenant H.G. Pike is the only one that crashed and died on August 30th, 1918 close to the Marckhove German Military Cemetery No 2.
All the others that died on that day or several days before have a known burial location, those without a known grave crashed and died at a location that is too far away from this cemetery and can be excluded.

 

Link: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1604075/PIKE, HENRY GEORGE

 

We are now searching for photo's and additional information on his life, I can't find much online, maybe the experts here have something?

Thanks,

Luc.

 

1A11.JPG.42dbbeda33efb8d55d1aa69319b0dded.JPG

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1.  Henry George Pike - Son of Henry George Pike and his wife Louisa Elizabeth McMillan who married 24 May 1890, St Philip, Battersea.

 

2.  Henry George Pike - born 29 May 1898:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/names_combined_P.txt

 

3.  Baptised St Philip, Battersea, on 06 July 1898 (from ancestry):

Baptism.jpg.a281b0b337f5d2cd84ddc17aa7b39b34.jpg

 

4.  1901 Census (from ancestry):

745341269_1901census.jpg.56ce69bc10a6f76249e8f9a273536566.jpg

 

5.  Wandsworth Cemetery

 

a)  Billion Graves:

https://billiongraves.com/grave/Henry-George-Pike/718156

 

b)  Find A Grave:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15752288/henry-george-pike/photo

 

JP

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, LDT006 said:

A report was submitted to CWGC for grave 1.A.11 at Larch Wood Cemetery in December 2018.

Trevor Henshaw and I worked closely together on this case to collect all the required documents.

This case is now accepted by CWGC, MOD and AHB, extract from their email:

Can I take this opportunity to thank you for all your hard work with these cases and submitting them enabling these brave young men to have their resting places identified – we are most grateful.

JCCC will now attempt to contact members of the families to inform them of this decision and also arrange a rededication ceremony at the graveside at Larch Wood (Railway Cutting) Cemetery with RAF representation. As travel is so difficult due to the covid pandemic sadly I am unsure when this will be but I will keep you informed and send you an invite when details are available.

 

Extracts from the report:

2Lt Pike HG was flying D9482 Sopwith Camel on August 30th 1918 for an escort mission. He did not return to
base and is presumed dead. There is a Germain claim from Vizeflugmeister Hans Goerth1 from MFJ 3 downing a Sopwith Camel west of
Handzaeme for that date.

There was an Unknown British 2/Lieutenant RAF buried at Larch Wood cemetery grave 1A11 with date of death August 30th, 1918. The remains were exhumed from Marckhove GMC No.2, German grave 1191.

The "Certificate of recommendation for admission to an Officer cadet unit" form in the service record for HG Pike records his height as 5' 9 3/4" , this matches with the height mentioned on the special exhumation report: Approx. 5' – 9"

Second Lieutenant H.G. Pike is the only one that crashed and died on August 30th, 1918 close to the Marckhove German Military Cemetery No 2.
All the others that died on that day or several days before have a known burial location, those without a known grave crashed and died at a location that is too far away from this cemetery and can be excluded.

 

Link: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1604075/PIKE, HENRY GEORGE

 

We are now searching for photo's and additional information on his life, I can't find much online, maybe the experts here have something?

Thanks,

Luc.

 

1A11.JPG.42dbbeda33efb8d55d1aa69319b0dded.JPG

Congratulations on a successful case Luc and trevor.

Richard

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies and the documents.

 

I'm really confused now when comparing the family headstone text and the census 1901 report. The census has 2 daughters, Louisa and Minnie, and a son Harry of 2 years, there's no mention of our Henry George.

The headstone text (from 2 different pictures) seems to indicate that Harry George was the father.

In loving memory of
Harry George Pike
who passed away 5th April 1908
Aged 40 years. 

Records at CWGC and RAF have only the mother as next of kin. His service file mentions that his father died but has no names.

What's going on here, am I missing something?

Please help,

Luc.

 

 

489191024_Familygravestone1.jpg.bd0169d98e12962b26bcb7a55617fce8.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, LDT006 said:

I'm really confused now when comparing the family headstone text and the census 1901 report. The census has 2 daughters, Louisa and Minnie, and a son Harry of 2 years, there's no mention of our Henry George.

The headstone text (from 2 different pictures) seems to indicate that Harry George was the father.

In loving memory of
Harry George Pike
who passed away 5th April 1908
Aged 40 years. 

Records at CWGC and RAF have only the mother as next of kin. His service file mentions that his father died but has no names.

What's going on here, am I missing something?

 

Harry and Henry are first names that are freely swapped in the UK, particularly as a way to distinguish two people with the first name, such as a family with father and son.

 

The information given on the 1901 census is what the householder has told the census taker. It was not verified against anything either on the doorstep or subsequently. Similarly with the headstone, the details shown are what the family wanted to remember the individuals as.

 

Where the names couldn't be freely used was on legal documents. When the father died in 1909 his will had to be registered with the courts. You then get this entry in the UK Probate Calendar. (edited to correct year of death).

 

411801003_HenryGeorgePike1909ProbateCalendarsourcedprobatesearchservicegovuk.png.629ff84e178cad448790d007b3bedf94.png

Image sourced https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Calendar?surname=Pike&yearOfDeath=1909&page=1#calendar

 

On the 1911 Census of England & Wales the 39 year old widow Louisa Elizabeth Pike, born Battersea, London and living on Private Means, was recorded as the head of the household at 2 Steerforth Street, Earlsfield, S.W. London. She states he marriage produced four children, all then still alive. However living with her on the night of the census is a live in servant and her 6 year old son, Leonard Reginald Pike, born Earlsfield.

 

Later, as her other son was missing in the Great War it may have taken up to a year and a day for him to be formally declared dead, thus allowing his will to be processed. It turns up in the 1920 edition of the Probate Calendar.

 

182770199_HenryGeorgePike1920ProbateCalendarsourcedprobatesearchservicegovuk.png.6b7a358c0a72cd42781eccf49bcd3756.png

Image sourced https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Calendar?surname=Pike&yearOfDeath=1920&page=2#calendar

 

In Probate Court documents of this period the description of Louisa Elizabeth Pike as a "widow" just means she is a widow, and doesn't automatically mean she is the wife of the deceased.

 

Hope that helps,

Peter

Edited by PRC
Link to post
Share on other sites
andrew pugh

HI Luc and Trevor

Well done, to you both.

Kind regards

Andy

Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding the Henry or Harry problen, you only need to look at the current Duke of Sussex and L A.

Prince Harry  aka Henry Charles Albert David,  still being shown as sixth in line to the throne ,apparently gets to choose one of his names should he ever succeed to the title.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies, the Harry - Henry was very confusing. Also it seems that the first son has the same name as the father, the first daughter the same name of the mother.

 

Combining all data gives this result for the household:

Father: Henry George Pike, died 5th April 1909
Mother: Louisa Elizabeth Pike (Nee McMillan), died 2 December 1941


Married 24 May 1890, St Philip, Battersea.

 

Daughter Louisa, born 1890-1891?
Daughter Minnie, born 1892? died 31st October 1918
Son Henry, May 29th 1898, died 30th August 1918 (our 2nd Lieutenant)
Son  Leonard Reginald, born 1904-1905?

 

The year of birth is difficult as the census has the age at their last birthday.

 

what is the best method to find a photo, local newspaper? Any clues where to look?

 

Thanks again,

Luc.

Link to post
Share on other sites

As with so much of genealogy study, a lot of what follows may be co-incidence, and would need to be checked from original material like certificates.

 

The birth of a Louisa Ellen Pike, mothers' maiden name McMillan, was registered with the Civil Authorities in the Wandsworth District of London In the January to March quarter, (Q1), of 1891. In the UK you have 42 days after the event to register the birth, and it then appears in the civil records in the quarter registered, which isn't necessarily the same as the quarter born.

The Wandsworth Civil Registration District included the Civil Parish of Battersea.

https://www.ukbmd.org.uk/reg/districts/wandsworth.html

 

Unfortunately pre-August 1911 the published Index of marriages in England and Wales did not cross reference who married whom, but by looking at page numbers in the local register and checking subsequent sources it can be possible to identify those details. A particular page of a register will normally give you two weddings, (sometimes one, sometimes three).

  • In the October to December quarter, (Q4), of 1909 in the Wandsworth District a Louisa Ellen Pike married either a William Albert Towler or a Frederick Robinson
  • The 1911 Census of England & Wales, (taken 2nd April 1911), has a 21 year old married woman, Louisa Ellen Towler, born Battersea, living with her husband of 3 years, William Albert Towler, aged 23 and a Market Porter, born Spitalfields, London. The couple have had 1 child so far, the 11 month old William Albert Towler, born Tooting, London. The couple were living at 16 Seely Road, Tooting, London. That address fell within the Mitcham Civil Parish and the Croydon Civil Registration District for Births, Marriages and Deaths.
  • The birth of a William Albert Towler, mothers' maiden name Pike was registered in the Croydon District of Surrey in the April to June quarter, (Q2), of 1910.
  • It doesn't look like there are any other additional children of this couple. (1921 Census when it's released should be checked).
  • No obvious WW1 records for William Albert Towler.
  • Could not readily find the couple on the 1939 Register.
  • The death of a Louisa Ellen Towler, born 27th November 1890, (so birth could have been registered in Q1 1891), was registered in the Greenwich District of London in Q1 1979. No obvious Civil Probate.
  • A William A. Towler, single and born 1st May 1910, was recorded as the sixth person in the household at the Farmers Arms, Gotherington, Winchcombe, Cheltenham on the 1939 Register, (taken 29th September 1939).  As this is a public house it is likely that he was lodging there. His occupation is given as Steel Binder & Fixer.

 

The birth of a Minnie Isabella Pike, mothers' maiden name McMillan, was registered with the Civil Authorities in the Wandsworth District of London In the January to March quarter, (Q1), of 1893.

  • In the July to September quarter, (Q3), of 1909, a Minnie Isabella Pike married either a George Henry Homewood or a Dudley Dorsett.
  • The 1911 Census of England & Wales has an 18 year old married woman, Minnie Isabella Dorsett, born Battersea, London, who was living with her husband of one year, Dudley Dorsett, aged 25 and born Ryde, Hampshire, a Travelling Salesman in Motor Accessories. So far the couple have had no children.
  • Unless a child was born between April and August 1911, (when the new reporting system started), there don't appear to be any children recorded for this couple.
  • Dudley Dorsett had remarried by the time of the 1939 Register and would go on to live until 1969.
  • A Minnie I Dorsett married a Godfrey A. Withcombe in the Wandsworth District in the April to June quarter, (Q2), of 1918, (Wandsworth Register Volume 1a Page 1198 Line 35). The same District and quarter saw a marriage register entry for a Minnie I. Pike to a Godfrey A. Withcombe. (Wandsworth Register Volume 1d Page 1198 Line 103).
  • Sadly a Minnie I Withcombe, aged 25, would be registered as deceased in the Wandsworth District in the October to December quarter, (Q4), of 1918. This would agree with the details on the headstone.
  • No likely children born during the limited period of the marriage
  • But consideration should be given to two children registered with the surname Withcombe, mothers' maiden Pike. Leonard A, (Q3 1914, Lambeth District) and Minnie L., (Q3 1916, Wandsworth District). Minnie and Godfrey could have been living together and passing themselves off as a married couple.

 

The birth of a Leonard Reginald Pike, mothers' maiden name McMillan, was registered with the Civil Authorities in the Wandsworth District of London In the January to March quarter, (Q1), of 1905.

  • Potential marriages in the Wandsworth District in Q4 1926, (Ivy B.Davis) and Q2 1935 (Queenie M. Warwick).
  • No obvious match for Leonard on the 1939 Register - but if he had already been mobilised and was with his unit then this is to be expected.
  • The death of a Leonard Reginald Pike, born 22nd November 1904, (so birth could have been registered Q1 1905), was registered in the Richmond Upon Thames District of Surrey in Q1 1975.
  • No obvious Civil Probate.

Hope some of that helps,

Peter

Edited by PRC
Formatting and tie back to headstone details for Minnie.
Link to post
Share on other sites

as with my own maternal side ,there are multiple William's and Charles' and Sarah's that have confused me and others when making the family tree. Ive not publicised mine but have let another know that their William, my grandfather would have been in his eighties when he died at our house and not 103 as their (and my origibnal tree) shows. they have not replied to my message, so anyone following their tree will also have it wrong.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Henry George Pike's siblings:

 

1.  Louisa Ellen Pike, baptised 18 January 1891 at St George-Battersea , married William Albert Towler 24 November 1909 at St Faith-Wandsworth.

 

2.  Minnie Isabella Pike, baptised 02 April April 1903 at St George-Battersea, married twice. After she and her first husband - Dudley Dorsett - were divorced in 1917 she married Godfrey Arnold(edit) Withcombe. (The divorce papers can be viewed on ancestry).

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_q="dorsett"&discoveryCustomSearch=true&_cr1=J+77&_hb=tna

Minnie.jpg.8a82bd8bb175f0045aa5588833830f26.jpg

 

3.  Leonard Reginald Pike baptised 12 February 1905 at St Andrew-Earlsfield.

 

JP

Edited by helpjpl
typo
Link to post
Share on other sites

Once again, thanks to all who replied.

I will need to study this information a bit more and update the household.

@PRC thanks very much for all the details, I read it several times but didn't have time yet to absorb it all, need to make family tree..

@helpjplthanks for the information of Minnie's divorce, it might have been included in the information from Peter but I didn't catch it, yet. (my head is spinning as I am not familiar with British genealogy...)

 

My conclusion: some of his brothers/sisters had children and JCCC might find still living decendants who could be interested in attending the ceremony.

 

Luc.

Link to post
Share on other sites

His service file has a birth certificate, I didn't copy this as it was not relevant for the CWGC case but it might be for genealogists and others who look at this topic in the future.

 

 

1287154234_Birthcertificate.jpg.52fe139c89a10461834dbaa5c41470a0.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

So registered the birth 41 days after the event, when they had 42. Makes those candidates for Louisa Ellen and Leonard Reginald identified above seem even more plausible.

 

Cheers,

Peter

Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a photo of our Lad 2Lt Henry Pike's 65Sqn Camel, D9482, lost that day over Belgium. I see I found it at the Narborough Historical Society. Never dreamt it would tell such a tale. So thank you them, for their efforts in publishing it. Rest in Peace Henry - your name in the sunlight, at last. 786201657_D9482Camel30Aug.1865SqNarbHistSoc.jpg.6466e5346fd0e60c6b7f66103b68706e.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Well done Luc and Trevor.  Fascinating to see the extras on his life that forum members have contributed.   The time from submission to acceptance appears comparatively quick in being 2 years 5 months, other cases announced recently as accepted - including your Hutton case (congrats also!) - appear to take 4+ years.  

 

J

Link to post
Share on other sites
Simon Birch

Remarkable photo - thanks for sharing.

Simon

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, jaykayu said:

The time from submission to acceptance appears comparatively quick in being 2 years 5 months, other cases announced recently as accepted - including your Hutton case (congrats also!) - appear to take 4+ years. 

 

I have a feeling (could be wrong) that they do it by cemetery, both accepted cases are for Larch Wood.

Another much older case for the same cemetery was rejected a few weeks before this.

 

Luc.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 16/04/2021 at 19:34, LDT006 said:

 

I have a feeling (could be wrong) that they do it by cemetery, both accepted cases are for Larch Wood.

Another much older case for the same cemetery was rejected a few weeks before this.

 

Luc.

 

You are probably right Luc. This would make the rededication ceremonies for casualties in the same cemetery more efficient by holding them on the same day - better use of resources and time etc.  

 

Thanks, J.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

Hello all,

 

This is a part of the Kriegstagebuch of Marine-Feld- Jagdstaffel III (30-08-1918).

Though the text is not very easy to read, the following is written:

 

 

30-08-1918:

Zeitweise besseres Weter.

Feindlicher Flugbetrieb rege.

Die Staffel unternahm 18 Kriegsflüge mit 12 stunden, 33 Minuten.

Vize Flugmeister der Reserve Goerth brachte bei Handzame 1 Sopwith einsitzer zum Absturz. Flugzeug vollkommen zertrümmert. Führer, ein englischer Offizier ist seinen Verletzungen erlegen.

Im Flughafen Arbeitdienst.

 

At times better weather.

Enemy flight activity lively.

The Staffel made 18 war flights with 12 hours, 33 minutes.

Vize Flugmeister d. R. Goerth downed 1 Sopwith single seater near Handzame. Airplane completely smashed. The pilot, an English officer, died of his injuries.

At the airfield labour service.

 

Regards,

 

Jos573958835_LarchWood(RailwayCutting)Cemetery.JPG.818343413320f32acfeb5e6141629685.JPG

30-08-1918 KTB MFJ 3 Hans Goerth.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Jos,

 

great find and job on deciphering that extremely poor text.

We found the claim of Goerth in reference books but this is the original document, it has a greater value as evidence.

 

Thanks,

Luc.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...