Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

George Henry Mclaren, Islington


Milner
 Share

Recommended Posts

Im trying to trace my wifes grandfather George Henry Mclaren born 1893. He livied in Islington, London and his pre war occupation was french polisher. When his son Alfred was born in 1915 his occupation is listed as "Soldier" but when his next child Bessie is born in 1917 his occupation is now listed as French polisher. There a two Mics which could be him with his name, but neither have any indications to which is him or why he is not a soldier in 1917. So I'm now stuck, can anyone assist further.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There may be other MICs where only his first name was used !

I took a look at Silver War Badges where there are several George McLaren. This might be the answer ,at service in 1915 but maybe not so in 1917 due to wounds or sickness ? I looked at four,two of which had service spans outside of your time line :

16585 Royal Scots Fusiliers/225057 Labour Corps. 11 Jan 1915 but discharged to SWB on 27 Nov 1917 (?. AO11.1917 para 2 (b) 1.)

23800 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. 1 Jun 1915 but discharged 11 Jun 1917 (wounds). A third enlist and discharge in 1915:

S/12897 Gordon Highlanders 9 Sep 1915 but discharged 31 Dec 1915 (sick).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Milner-to save further searching are the two cards attached to RGA #205072 please?

 

George

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, George Rayner said:

RGA #205072

Milner

Pension card at WFA/Fold3 has George Henry McLaren #205072 - address 28 Cloudley Rd, Islington [on reverse of card https://www.fold3.com/image/702634548?terms=george,henry,1461,mclaren ]

Also notes RGA 2nd London Heavy Reserve Brigade TF #1461

1752417601_McLARENGH205072-1461.jpg.61f1e49b710ee7607cceeac0d27ceaae.jpg

Image courtesy of WFA/Fold3 - with thanks

Could this be your man?

:-) M

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FYI: Likely for elimination purposes - WFA/Fold3 pensions give:

18 hours ago, sotonmate said:

23800 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. 1 Jun 1915 but discharged 11 Jun 1917 (wounds). A third enlist and discharge in 1915:

Two Glasgow addresses.

 

18 hours ago, sotonmate said:

S/12897 Gordon Highlanders 9 Sep 1915 but discharged 31 Dec 1915 (sick).

One Dundee address

As for:

18 hours ago, sotonmate said:

16585 Royal Scots Fusiliers/225057 Labour Corps

Couldn't see an address on his 225057 pension card.

:-) M

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

George Henry McLaren #205072

My wifes grandfather died in 1932 aged 39 in Islington uk. So can eliminate any scottish addresses.  I checked the number on the pension card as it said "DEAD" and this service number is not listed on Cwgc site.

Would DEAD mean the pension stopped?  It does sound a promising lead. I will see if I can get any more information from my wife family. Thanks so far all.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, George Rayner said:

Milner-to save further searching are the two cards attached to RGA #205072 please?

 

George

Yes and the other man was in the  A.S.C. T/294027

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Milner said:

Would DEAD mean the pension stopped?

Yes - the claim for 205072 was acknowledged as 'dead' in 1927 [and perhaps in such a case the man some time before ??? - at a mid-late 1920s date not CWGC commemorated under any circumstances]

 

1 hour ago, Milner said:

the other man was in the  A.S.C. T/294027

Couldn't see a pension for this man, just a MIC.

:-) M

Edited by Matlock1418
correction
Link to comment
Share on other sites

22 hours ago, sotonmate said:

16585 Royal Scots Fusiliers/225057 Labour Corps. 11 Jan 1915 but discharged to SWB on 27 Nov 1917 (?. AO11.1917 para 2 (b) 1.)

This man is within the birth certificate limits I think sotonmate-depends on Bessie's birth date of course

 

George

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Milner said:

Yes and the other man was in the  A.S.C. T/294027

Milner

Sorry but who is this?

Is this the second pension card reference you mention?

 

George

Link to comment
Share on other sites

294027 was from Bradford according to papers in Ancestry-thanks to them

image.png.abc26b19ff3fb1d3902c1b845202e150.png

 

George

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Bessie was born 6/11/17. The family's address in late 1920s was 58 Albert St, The family are there in 1934 after his death with the oldest son George Jacob (born late 1911) and his mother Susan listed amongst others

Edited by Mark1959
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have attached the Christenings for his children. With Alfreds birth (1915) at 1 Rahere street and Bessie's (1917) at 12 Denmark road. The family returned to 48 Rahere street later where my wifes mother was born in 1923.

Bessie.jpg

alfred.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...