Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Who were W S Blewitt and P K Baddeley RFA


sheldrake
 Share

Recommended Posts

Can anyone throw any light on the background to W S Blewitt and P K Baddeley, two Second Lieutenants in the RFA are buried in Citadel cemetery Fricourt. They both died on 29th June 1916. The CWGC has no record of their units.  Does anyone know any more information about them and what happened ? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

N.B. The Percy K. Baddeley MIC card gives his death as 30-11-1917, but I cannot find his death listed on that date on CWGC, or any other MIC.

His MIC says '170 Brigade RFA'. The 170 Bde WD may be worth a look: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14054636

His WILL probate (on Ancestry) gives his date of death as 29 June 1916, as does his 'Soldiers Died in the Great War' entry. 

The Grave Registration doc. on CWGC has him attached to the 5th Special RE and date of death 2/7/1916!?

Screen Shot 2020-12-10 at 19.04.50.png

Edited by Ivor Anderson
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On my tablet this evening. There is a picture of PKB in the Daily Mirror early July 1916. He had recently married Mlle Verna Vanoni a well known dancer. Will post a pic when back on laptop tomorrow

if you google him you will see his teddy bear went with him to war, survived and was returned to his widow. It still exists. It sold for more than £4000 in 2002.

Edited by Mark1959
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,

Ancestry Soldiers' Effects  has d of death 29.6.16 but he is indexed as P.H Baddeley.

Percy Kynnersley Baddeley's wife's real name was Verna Edriss Cain  15.11.1893-16.9.1984,  she was baptised on 18.2.1894 at St.Andrew's Church, Battersesa with 4 of her siblings on the same day . Baptism record shows her middle name as IDRISS Her father was a solicitor she remarried Sept.1920. Claude E Rees.

Her brother Alan Victor Cain was killed on  18.10.1916, 2nd Lt. 3rd Batt. Hampshire Regt.

Regards Barry

Edited by The Inspector
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Barry, That certainly confirms that both of the other 2 dates are wrong. Unusual to see 2 different DoD errors in one soldier's records!

I see the 2 men were listed consecutively in 'Soldier's Effects': 

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageviewer/collections/60506/images/42511_6117462_0241-00165?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=806631b1601c909194deeb2df86eddf5&usePUB=true&_phsrc=AHE6690&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=698280

Edited by Ivor Anderson
Additional information
Link to comment
Share on other sites

PKB and his lovely wife Daily Mirror 6/7/1916. Courtesy BNA

 

baddeley2.jpg.597fcf5b7345e09c0525ffecf59aa50b.jpg

Edited by Mark1959
Link to comment
Share on other sites

So they may both have been with no. 5 Bn. of the Special Brigade RE? From the LLT:

https://www.longlongtrail.co.uk/army/regiments-and-corps/the-corps-of-royal-engineers-in-the-first-world-war/the-special-companies-of-the-royal-engineers-poison-gas/

"By the end of May 1916, No 1 Special Battalion and No 2 (less a Company) were allocated to Fourth Army; No 3 (less a Company) to Second Army; No 4 (also less a Company) to Third Army. No 4A Battalion was provisionally formed from the three detached Companies, and was attached to First Army. No 5 Battalion was the Stokes mortar unit, and had 3 Companies attached to Fourth Army and 1 to Third Army. The Flame Projector Sections arrived in France 26 June 1916. The principal base in France was established at Helfaut."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 5th Bn diary only mentions their deaths and the wounding of two other men; no further details. Reading through in full might enable their arrival and specific company to be  identified; alternatively, diaries for each special company could be examined to find a more specific mention.

 

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/ff72201e455f4442ae2ab9efaf3ef5cc

 

They might have been with No 3 Company which was seemingly in the Fricourt area. No obvious diary on the National Archives before March 1917.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

To add - Jonathan Porter's excellent new book on Z Day states they were killed by a shell; they were with No 3 Coy.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...