Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Understanding records


mctaz
 Share

Recommended Posts

Filling in the backstory on a soldier I'm researching. It appears he spent time on HMS Caledonia in the 1890's as a boy cadet.

However the record is very confusing as it seems to suggest he had (or his parents) signed up for 12 years in 1895, yet it shows two periods of service in 1893? Then at the bottom it only confuses me more by seeming to indicate that he was discharged "services no longer required".. in 1896?
Anyone with experience in Navy records able to help?
TIA

Naval-1.jpg

Edited by mctaz
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello Mactaz. Looks like the lad went 'on the trot' as we use to say in the RN. The remarks states 'Recovered from desertion sent back to Calidonia'. I wonder if 'Run' refers to being taken to defaulters, (XO/Captins table). Being run a couple of times may have got him discarged SNLR.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks mate, appreciate your help ūüĎćūüŹľ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

He signed as a Boy Seaman, not as a "boy cadet" (no such animal). With parental consent, he joined on a 12 year Continuous Service (CS) engagement but his 'time' did not begin until his 18th birthday on 15 November 1895, service before that date not counting to his 12 years.

 

Boseb is correct. While under training he deserted twice (= RUN) and the Navy decided that, after being recovered and serving 42 days imprisonment at hard labour, he should be administratively discharged as Services No Longer Required.

Edited by horatio2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 I think "Run" refers to desertion in this case. He did this twice at Queensferry where there was a small naval base(Just a jetty really) later to become HMS Columbine in WW1. HMS Caledonia was a training  ship moored in River Forth and ratings would have been taken ashore to the jetty.  After  recovery from desertion ion 29 Oct 96 he was sentenced to 42 days detention on on 13 Nov before discharge services no longer required. Hence there is no record of any service between 2nd  desertion in Oct 93 and his recovery in October 96. His character was assessed as "Very Good"and "Good" before his 2nd desertion. 

Edited by Lawryleslie
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ok, from what I gather from the information you guys have provided.

1. He would have been 18 on 15th Nov 1895 (he lied about his age however as he was born 22nd May 1878)

2. He started as a boy 2nd class in January 1893 on the Caledonia, then deserted in February from Queensferry

3. He was caught and returned to the Caledonia in July 1893 then doing a runner again in October 1893

4 So presumably he was AWL until being caught again? (recovered)  in October 1896, when he was sentenced to 42 days detention with hard labour before being discharged.

 

I've researched this guy for many years and he lied incessantly, I think I have him give 5 or 6 different places and years of birth, before ending up in the Australian Army in WW1 claiming 20 years service in the Shropshire Light Infantry. Based on his alleged service they made him initially CSM then RSM before he was commissioned. Finally they figured out he was not the real deal and shipped him back to Australia, services not required.

 

Thank you all for your help,very much appreciated

Edited by mctaz
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...