Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

40344 John Mcintyre Malloy, RAMC


Neil 2242

Recommended Posts

Evening all,

I'd appreciate a bit of help and a fresh pair of eyes (or several) to help me find the record of Pte Malloy's death. I don't know if I've missed it somewhere along the line or what. Here's the salient facts in summary:

- born 1890 in Glasgow

- enlisted into RAMC in Sept 1914

- severe GSW to right thigh in Dec 1916 in Mesopotamia. Evacuated to India in Jan 1917.

- Diagnosed with pulmonary tuberculosis in Aug 1917. His papers say his disease began during his time in Mesopotamia, caused directly by active service.

- Discharged invalided in June 1918 due to his chronic TB

 

At some point in the subsequent months he appears to have died (place unknown), on the face of it due to his TB or maybe flu?

I'd like to know for sure. He's not on CWGC.

 

- His pension card gives date of death as 22/11/18 DoD (I assume Died of Disease).

- There's a later annotation near the top of his attestation form saying "Died 25/2/19"

- Soldiers Effects seems to have a date of 10/3/19, but whether that actually represents a date of death I'm not sure.

 

So I'm confused. If anyone can pin down his place and date of death I'd be grateful.

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by Neil 2242
typo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

42 minutes ago, Neil 2242 said:

His pension card gives date of death as 22/11/18 DoD (I assume Died of Disease).

His card does indeed record that.

It also has [DEAD] 1932 inscribed (initialled 1933) - this is not a date of death of the man - but is a date the claim was considered/confirmed 'Dead'

It would appear the claimant had probably also died in/by 1932

Probably his widow or mother - If you can identify her you might perhaps progress.

 

His widow or mother also has a card in the pension cards at WFA/Fold3: Mrs C. Malloy

1580143531_MALLOYJMcI40344.png.fb33eb66305f61fd0fce5cc9794347e2.png

Image courtesy of WFA/Fold3 - with thanks

 

So looks like Glasgow is a good area to try to identify her and then moving on back in time perhaps to him

Have you tried ScotlandsPeople for his possible marriage, death and/or his wife or mother's?

:-) M

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Matlock1418 said:

His card does indeed record that.

It also has [DEAD] 1932 inscribed (initialled 1933) - this is not a date of death of the man - but is a date the claim was considered/confirmed 'Dead'

It would appear the claimant had probably also died in/by 1932

Thank you for clarifying that. I did wonder what the 1932 date referred to.

 

8 hours ago, Matlock1418 said:

So looks like Glasgow is a good area to try to identify her and then moving on back in time perhaps to him

Have you tried ScotlandsPeople for his possible marriage, death and/or his wife or mother's?

I did look on Scotlands People for him....but not family members. Maybe that's a way forward.

To complicate matters, his name sometimes appears as Malley as well as Malloy. His first name is sometimes given as Jack (eg on Soldiers Effects), and his middle name is sometimes present and sometimes not.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 hours ago, Neil 2242 said:

Soldiers Effects seems to have a date of 10/3/19, but whether that actually represents a date of death I'm not sure.

Ah, as Jack!

I too am not at all sure this 10/3/19 is a date of death - all five entries on that page of the SE Register have it as an exactly same annotation in red ink - so I would be minded to ignore it

[and only treat it as a died before date for 'bracketing' purposes = late 1918/early 1919]

 

2 hours ago, Neil 2242 said:

his name sometimes appears as Malley

Wonder of you could please cite your source(s) of 'Malley'

[as you have helpfully done elsewhere above :-) - helps make searching so much easier!] 

:-) M

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, Matlock1418 said:

Wonder of you could please cite your source(s) of 'Malley'

[as you have helpfully done elsewhere above :-) - helps make searching so much easier!] 

Ancestry have, for example, transcribed his name as Malley on Silver War Badge list. Though I think it is just a mistranscription, and the original document says Malloy.

 

His papers give his next of kin as Mrs C Malloy, 65 Wyndford St, Maryhill.

Looking up that address on 1911 census, we do find the Malloy family but no sign of John living with them.

But I can name his parents as James and Christina Malloy, and siblings as Mary, Christina, James and Helen.

 

Tracing the family back 10 years to 1901, they're living at 150 Millburn St, Glasgow and John does appear, aged 10, but his middle name not given.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, Neil 2242 said:

Ancestry have, for example, transcribed his name as Malley on Silver War Badge list. Though I think it is just a mistranscription, and the original document says Malloy.

 

His papers give his next of kin as Mrs C Malloy, 65 Wyndford St, Maryhill.

Looking up that address on 1911 census, we do find the Malloy family but no sign of John living with them.

But I can name his parents as James and Christina Malloy, and siblings as Mary, Christina, James and Helen.

Ah, Ancestry ;-)

Can you find his mother's death details, burial & grave - might just perhaps be a family one and details of John found there??

:-) M

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Neil

 

Scotlands People has a John McIntyre MOLLOY who died on 27 November 1918 (although the first date of death was recorded as 22 November 1918). He died at Ochil Hills Sanatorium aged 26 years. His parents were James and Christina Molloy and his usual residence was 30 Henshaw Street, New City Road, Glasgow.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Theletterwriter said:

Scotlands People has a John McIntyre MOLLOY who died on 27 November 1918 (although the first date of death was recorded as 22 November 1918). He died at Ochil Hills Sanatorium aged 26 years. His parents were James and Christina Molloy and his usual residence was 30 Henshaw Street, New City Road, Glasgow.

Amazing! Thank you very much, that's definitely my man.

I was defeated by another spelling variation - Malloy, Malley and now Molloy.

 

So I see that his cause of death was influenza and phthisis (ie pulmonary tuberculosis) - pneumonia 5 days.

Obviously pneumonia and influenza on top of his chronic tuberculosis was too much.

 

So my next question then, should he be commemorated by CWGC?

To recap, he was discharged in June 1918 with chronic tuberculosis. He was first diagnosed in Aug 1917 and his papers specifically say he contracted it as a direct result of active service.

Phthisis (tuberculosis) is mentioned as a cause of death, or at least a contributing factor.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Neil

 

His case looks highly likely. If you wish, we could look at it further for you.

 

Email me with the evidence you have including the death certificate entry.  admin2 (@) infromthecold.org

 

Terry

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...