Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Dazscuba

Can’t find on CWGC

Recommended Posts

Dazscuba

Can’t find the following chap on CWGC site who is buried in Western Cemetery in Hull. 

 

I think he missed the cut off but he still has the grave with another chap.

3512821 J F Childs, Manchester Regiment, died 1922 ( not the top gent)6B07D2CE-2DC4-4B82-A9E1-706E4A333665.jpeg.5bf841405510b3880eed5c630fb161c0.jpegE392A3D2-E597-4653-8820-6D3A3D7850FA.jpeg.268869d3dafffc0c95868a3bd0bd47d9.jpeg

C0892308-FF3F-4C38-9EB4-2D94F1EE94B3.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Yes dazscuba,

The cut off date for CWGC commemmoration was August 31st 1921.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivor Anderson

The headstone looks like granite - not an official CWGC one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
david murdoch

It's official  - plenty of granite headstones in UK (especially in Scotland) . If you look at Childs 40598 entry on CWGC and look at the headstone  and burial details you will see the other Childs noted there. The other lad while outside the cut off date for his own entry  looks to have been buried there later and presumably the additional  inscription requested by family. Joseph James Henry Childs  b. about 1859 d. 1920.  Joseph Frederick Childs b.1891 d.1922 was his son! The son has a surviving service record. He was a pre war regular and had demobilised in 1919 - does not look like his death was war related, but buried with his father. There is a letter in his file dated October 1924 requesting details of his service "urgent" - probably in relation to his family dealings with CWGC to verify his details to have him added on the headstone. The father possibly enlisted under an alias to enlist due to his age. He does not appear to have served overseas as cant see an medal card to that service number.

Edited by david murdoch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivor Anderson

Very interesting. Thanks.

Going by the death date on his military pension result this is the son. He was entitled to a disability pension, so his widow (Mary Ann, nee Moore) may have argued that his death was war related and a compromise of a shared grave/stone was agreed? Married - St Marks, Hull 28 September 1915.

 

He firstly joined the RAMC (4477) at Hull aged 18 on 13 October 1909 and was discharged 'unfitted for the Corps' on 25-04-1910.

The service says he was previously in the East Yorkshire Regiment reservists (5111) 1908-1909.

He then served as listed on this medal Card. He had a very varied service!

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/1262/30850_A000318-00525?pid=3446145&backurl=https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc%3DGid221%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26indiv%3D1%26dbid%3D1262%26gsfn%3Djoseph%26gsln%3Dchilds%26cp%3D0%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26uidh%3Dre2%26redir%3Dfalse%26msT%3D1%26gss%3Dangs-d%26pcat%3D39%26fh%3D10%26h%3D3446145%26recoff%3D%26ml_rpos%3D11%26queryId%3Dc4746efba199b3ab72780efcf53bc6dd&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=c4746efba199b3ab72780efcf53bc6dd&usePUB=true&_phsrc=Gid221&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true

He latterly served with the 1st Garrison Battalion Manchester Regiment in Hong Kong 1918-19 ('Theatre of War - China').

Discharged 7-11-1919.

 

Screen Shot 2020-05-23 at 06.04.15.png

Edited by Ivor Anderson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivor Anderson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dazscuba

Thanks everybody I know you would be able to solve this.

Skipman thanks but that is the wrong Child. It’s J F that we are looking at. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Skipman
41 minutes ago, Dazscuba said:

Thanks everybody I know you would be able to solve this.

Skipman thanks but that is the wrong Child. It’s J F that we are looking at. 

 

Sorry, maybe better read the whole post.

 

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dazscuba

Mike no thank you for taking the time to reply

Darren 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252
5 hours ago, Ivor Anderson said:

Very interesting. Thanks.

Going by the death date on his military pension result this is the son. He was entitled to a disability pension, so his widow (Mary Ann, nee Moore) may have argued that his death was war related and a compromise of a shared grave/stone was agreed? Married - St Marks, Hull 28 September 1915.

 

He firstly joined the RAMC (4477) at Hull aged 18 on 13 October 1909 and was discharged 'unfitted for the Corps' on 25-04-1910.

The service says he was previously in the East Yorkshire Regiment reservists (5111) 1908-1909.

He then served as listed on this medal Card. He had a very varied service!

He latterly served with the 1st Garrison Battalion Manchester Regiment in Hong Kong 1918-19 ('Theatre of War - China').

Discharged 7-11-1919.

 

Screen Shot 2020-05-23 at 06.04.15.png


Can you please add the relevant links to the images.

 

Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivor Anderson

Sorry! I thought so long as I mentioned it was sourced direct from Ancestry I didn't need to insert the long direct link. Corrected now!

Edited by Ivor Anderson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...