Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Jay Cottage

Macminn (Mcminn) Gallipoli

Recommended Posts

Jay Cottage
Posted (edited)

Searching for Macminn (Mcminn) died 22/12/1915. Gallipoli

RASC attached Sussex Yeomanry. Not on CWGC. Any information welcome

Edited by Jay Cottage
Missing word

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Polar Bear
Posted (edited)

What was his first name? That would help for as you may be aware there are a number (9) of medal cards for 'Mcminn' RAMC.

 

Yours

 

PB

Edited by Polar Bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jay Cottage
Posted (edited)

He is mentioned in Sussex Yeomanry Powell Edwards as Pte Macminn RASC Attd. AB Sqdn Died Dec 1915. I have  another reference as initial G. Although not sure that is correct I need to find the source of that

Edited by Jay Cottage

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Polar Bear
Posted (edited)

No G's I'm afraid in National Archive Medal Cards for McMinn's RAMC...

 

Wait... Apparently I should learn to read. You wrote RASC not RAMC :huh: In that case there is only one McMinn in the RASC with a medal card and that would be http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D3868224

 

This does not look to be a match.

 

There are some MacMinn officers but thats it.

 

Sorry I can't be of better help.

 

P

Edited by Polar Bear
Also learn to spell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
charlie2

Only 1 McMinn RASC received the 1914-15 Star - M2/052935 J McMinn and he survived the war.

Charlie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jay Cottage

It is me that needs to give precise information! Sorry it is RASC. Appreciate your time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jay Cottage

It’s interesting. He is in the diary and also on a memorial in the Sussex Yeomanry museum in Newhaven. Will continue 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
michaeldr
sadbrewer
17 minutes ago, michaeldr said:

 

If he's the right man, here's a death notice courtesy of  the British Newspaper Archive. 

 

 

Screenshot_20200503-090522.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
michaeldr
Posted (edited)

SB

The other ref from Croydon and the Great War is more likely to be correct:-

Mackmin, Alec Lawrence, T164, Driver, R.A.S.C. (attd. Suss. Yeom.)
b., Cadbury, Somerset, 16 Jan., '92 ; y.s., Mr. & Mrs. A. Mackmin,
Av. Mans., Elms Av., Eastbourne. Educ, Trinity Sch., East-
bourne. Single. Electrician. Res., 73 Malvern Rd.,T. Heath.
Enl., 5 Aug., '14 ; zv., Gallipoli, 5 Jan., '16. D., 7 Jan., '16,
on Hosp. Ship " Assaye," Alexandria. Buried, 8 Jan., Chatby
Mil. Cem., Alexandria.

If he had been KiA, then he would have been buried on the peninsula and not in Egypt

 

edit to add: I do hope that the CWGC's inscription is correct on the stone

 

Edited by michaeldr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jay Cottage

Wow gentlemen, thank you. I look forward to reading/ recording this information. Currently researching 1st / 1st Sussex Yeomanry who died in Gallipoli. My grandfather SQMS S F Staines #1441 was in Yeomanry pre ww1 and survived. (Still looking for the two missing medals, one being the Territorial Efficiency, understood to have been sold in early 1990’s)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande
4 hours ago, michaeldr said:

I think that this is your man

Driver MACKMIN, ALEC LAURENCE Service Number T/164 Died 07/01/1916 Aged 24 Army Service Corps

 

Michael

 

I have to congratulate you on getting that variant of his name. Many readers will not appreciate how difficult it is to get that sort of "odd" variant , Mc, Mac , Mack (one I would never have thought of), min, minn,,,

 

As with everything , when you get the right answer, it looks easy !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
michaeldr
33 minutes ago, corisande said:

As with everything , when you get the right answer, it looks easy !

Thank you kind Sir,

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jay Cottage

As a follow up the CWGC have noted the incorrect wording:-

 

“As a point of interest and having looked at the link you kindly sent, it appears that there is a possible engraving error in the personal inscription on his headstone:  the first line reads 'Never loving memory' - this should surely read 'In ever loving memory' . Therefore I will forward our correspondence to our Records Section, for them to amend the error in our digital records, so that at some point in the future when the whole headstone requires replacement, it will bear the correct inscription.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr
1 hour ago, Jay Cottage said:

it appears that there is a possible engraving error in the personal inscription on his headstone:  the first line reads 'Never loving memory' - this should surely read 'In ever loving memory' .

That's  embarrassing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JOVE23
1 hour ago, Dai Bach y Sowldiwr said:

That's  embarrassing!

Seriously! How many sets of eyes looked at that and said "Looks good to me" before chisel touched headstone?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Michelle Young

I found a headstone with "Until We Melt Again" at Boulogne Eastern. Since corrected.

Michelle 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
seaJane

Oh dear ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
frev

AANS nurse Bessie Pocock was the Matron on the HS Assaye, and she notes in her diary on the 7/1/1916:

 

Arrived Alexandria 8.30 a.m.

Dr A Mackmin, A.S.C. No.164, died 8 am today – shrapnel wd back, paralyzed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jay Cottage

Amazing note and thank you. Another Sussex Yeoman I am researching who died on Assaye was Private Walter John Laverne Jordan 2254 on 20th December 1915

 

Nick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
frev
11 hours ago, Jay Cottage said:

 

Another Sussex Yeoman I am researching who died on Assaye was Private Walter John Laverne Jordan 2254 on 20th December 1915

 

 

I'm afraid it's hit and miss - and sadly she doesn't mention any of the deaths around this date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...