Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

josiejo2212

Secunderabad India 1919

Recommended Posts

josiejo2212

Hi, I'm new to all this and struggling to find info out about my Great Grandfather. All we have is a silver cup from an Army Boxing match in his name which says the following:

 

SGT John Boswell

6 Round Contest

Sec-Bad India 1919

 

I have no idea which regiment or anything else. Can anyone help? Who was out in Secunderabad in India in 1919? Can anyone tell me anythign about that period of time or how i could find his regiment?

 

Thanks

Jo

Silver cup.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande

Hi Jo

 

Welcome to the Forum

 

What more do you know about him. Have the family any of his medals, where and when was he born, who did he marry

 

To get you started

 

india.jpg.a497cd6b01b7ae1508b24ecf22d55895.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
josiejo2212

Dear Corisande

 

Thank you so much for the clipping! We know very little about him. There are no medals in the family that we know of.

I think his DOB is 1877 with DOD 1931 (25 December he died but I don't have exact birth date). He was born in Birmingham and died in Kings Norton in Birmingham.

He was married to a Laura Deakin 1876-195.

He had 4 girls one of which was my Grandmother.

 

He had a lot of brothers and sisters one of which was Albert Boswell (DOB 1896) and we think this is a photo of him. It has (we think) PTE Boswell Rifles on the back of this photo, but again that is all we have.

 

If you can help me with anything else i'd be over the moon If not thank you so much for the cutting about Secunderabad.

 

Thanks

Jo

Albert Boswell (middle) Rifles we think.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande

Thanks for the extra info. To crack this sort of problem one needs lots of clues

 

This is the marriage

 

boswell-mc.jpg.8350148cba31b502ebe7a624b411d769.jpg

 

Name: John Boswell
Gender: Male
Marital status: Single
Age: 23
Birth Date: 1877
Marriage Date: 26 Aug 1900
Marriage Place: Birmingham, Warwick, England
Father: John Boswell
Spouse: Laura Deakin
Edited by corisande

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande

There is an Ancestry Tree with this photo - click for tree . someone here may be able to expand on this photo

 

I suspect that it is your tree :-(

 

boswell-photo.jpg.afcb9c51517abe278002c7c74fb46ae6.jpg

Edited by corisande

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande

There is a Royal Navy Service record of a John Boswell , born 8 Feb 1877 in Birmingham Warwickshire, click for service record -

 

He served Feb 1893 to Jan 1900

 

This may be him if Dob is correct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande

And there is a Pension Card - click on Form 3 - that gives

 

Sgt John Boswell born about 1876 , married, Ox & Bucks LI number 20074. He had Malaria and a Hernis

Living at 98 Manilla Rd, Selly Park, Birmingham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande

boswell-medals.JPG.c5e52ea0decf842f2aa7c297e973a5bc.JPG

 

The service number gives his Regiments in the Medal Rolls

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
josiejo2212

Oh my goodness, you are clearly very good at this!

Yes thats my ancestry records and knew about the marriage doc

The first service recrod stats he finished in 1900 but his cup was from 1919 so I don't think that one is him.

The second one might be though.

Thanks for your help. I just don't know how to be sure it is him?

Jo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kimberley John Lindsay

Dear All,

Brilliant:-

Corisande for President!

Kindest regards,

Kim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande
26 minutes ago, josiejo2212 said:

. I just don't know how to be sure it is him?

 

Get his Birth Cert

 

This chap was in 1st Garrison Battalion Ox & Bucks Light Infantry. That is what his Medal Roll says

 

That battalion were in

Secunderabad in 1918. . You  need to do a bit more work to establish where they were in 1919 - Garrison Battalions do not fae well in regimental histories

 

india2.JPG.b1e7887b76256ee660fac80d700d1eb0.JPG

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande
53 minutes ago, josiejo2212 said:

The first service record stats he finished in 1900 but his cup was from 1919 so I don't think that one is him.

 

 Oh ye of little faith. I am suggesting that he may have served in the RN from 1893 to 1900. There is a valid birth date given, and you need to check that against your man's birth.

 

It was quite common for a man to enter, say, the Navy as a boy , then leave. Do other things , then volunteer or be conscripted in WW1 and go into the Army

 

It is perfectly consistent that he could have left the RN in Jan 1900 and married in Aug 1900

Edited by corisande

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
josiejo2212

Oh I see!!!! I’m clueless! 
I will get that BC

thank you again 😀

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
kenf48

One of a group transferred from the Worcestershire Regiment on or around 28 September 1915 - to India February 1916 where they remained. His Worcestershire number was probably Special Reserve from October 1914, he may or may not be on the 14/14-15 Star Roll.

 

As Corisande says they were on Garrison Duty,  Winston Churchill, who was a subaltern in Secunderabad in the 1880s claimed there were 12,000 soldiers there, though not that many in the war.   He described service in India as 'Utterly unattractive ...a useless exile', garrison duty in the Great War continued in much the same vein. Boxing and other sports were always a useful diversion.

 

Ken

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
josiejo2212

Ken thank you so much. I stumbled across this forum by pure chnace and so glad I did. You've all given me so mcuh information that i didn't know :-)

Jo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
josiejo2212

Hi Corisande and Ken,

So i went to Moms and she has his birth certificate which gies DOB as 8/91876   and she has death certificate which states DOD 25 Dec 1931. His profession at that point was silversmith. I guess given the DOB it eans the first record you found in Navy is incorrect or does it just mean DB's were likely wrong???

Can you tell me from the record card 20074 what G.B.O and B.L.I means?

Thanks

Jo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande
17 hours ago, corisande said:

This chap was in 1st Garrison Battalion Ox & Bucks Light Infantry. That is what his Medal Roll says

 

That is the answer to your question

 

My feeling is that your BC rues out the RN man being related. When they lie about age, they tend to do it in whole years. So I think you can forget about the RN man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
josiejo2212

Thanks :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
FROGSMILE
4 hours ago, josiejo2212 said:

Thanks :-)


For the other photo that you posted showing a man reclining on a bed, it is clear that he is from the Royal Flying Corps, and the man sitting behind him is Royal Army Medical Corps.

Edited by FROGSMILE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...