Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

nilis11

2nd Lt Robert Gibson 9th Royal Scots

Recommended Posts

nilis11

I am researching this man: Second Lt. Robert Gibson, age 39, wounded and missing and later found killed on 23 July 1916 near High Wood. He was in B coy. 9th Royal Scots and is buried in Delville Wood Cemetery. He was from Edinburgh. This is about all I have so any more information about this man is most welcome. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Inspector

Hi

Probate records show he was a joiner, having resided at 35 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh and latterly at 42 Learmouth Grove,  as per CWGC record. Probate confirmation was granted to his widow 30.11.1917 to "Barbara Jane Riddle or Gibson" of 42 Learmouth Grove, His will was dated 18th March, 1908...looking

His MIC shows he was previously CSM 98 9th Royal Scots. Entered France 24.2.15. Address on MIC 42 Learmouth Grove. Public Tree on Ancestry

Father John Gibson 1855-1925. Mother Elizabeth Gourley Baxter 1854-1918 Widow Barbara J Riddle1879-1951.

Regards Barry

Edited by The Inspector

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Langdon

He's in the 1901 Scottish Census (below) and also in the Edinburgh Electoral Registers for 1910/11 and 1914/15 (42 Learmouth Grove) -

Name:Robert Gibson

Age:23

Estimated birth year:abt 1878

Relationship:Son

Father's name:John Gibson

Mother's name:Lizzie Gibson

Gender:Male

Where born:Biggar, Lanarkshire

Registration Number:685/1

Registration district:St George

Civil Parish:Edinburgh Dean

County:Midlothian

Address:90 Comely Bk Aven

Occupation:Joiner

ED:73

Household schedule number:82

Line:11

Roll:CSSCT1901_366

Household Members:

NameAge

John Gibson 45

Lizzie Gibson 45

Lavinia Gibson 25

Robert Gibson 23

James Gibson 14

Agnes Mary Gibson 18

Ann Gibson 6

Bessie Gibson 3

 

Mike

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Langdon

His Medal Index Card shows that he was a Company Sergeant Major in the 9th prior to his commission and entered France on 24.02.15

 

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corisande

 

Family tree on Ancestry - click

 

But they do not have a marriage, and probate implies he might not have married his "widow"

 

Oops, found the marriage in Edinburgh in 1902

Edited by corisande

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Inspector

Hi again

Soldiers' effects show his date of death as "Accepted 22.7.1916 Credits "£12.7s.6d." According to tree on Ancestry they had 1 daughter Ann b. 17.7. 1915 died 2004. The tree in the above link has some incorrect information regarding date of Robert Gibson's death and SDGW record !! Ann married an Alexander Nicholson and had 4 children.

Regards Barry

Edited by The Inspector

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Langdon
1 hour ago, The Inspector said:

Hi again

Soldiers' effects show his date of death as "Accepted 22.7.1916 Credits "£12.7s.6d." According to tree on Ancestry they had 1 daughter Ann b. 17.7. 1915 died 2004. The tree in the above link has some incorrect information regarding date of Robert Gibson's death and SDGW record !! Ann married an Alexander Nicholson and had 4 children.

Regards Barry

Ancestry trees are notoriously unreliable. The one above has the SDGW record of a Private in the Royal Scots Fusiliers! Same name and birthplace only...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pierssc

Neill Gilhooley of this forum, who has just published a history of the 9th Royal Scots, has put up a great online resource as well, with all the names of 9th RS he has discovered and noting the various sources for the info.  You will find a fair bit about Gibson if you visit https://neillgilhooley.files.wordpress.com/2018/10/index_e-k_9rs_ver5.pdf  .  It's worth starting at the beginning of the surname Gibson entries (with no initials) rather than just looking at "R" or "Robert" as there is at least one there which looks to be him as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nilis11

Wow totally impressed with all this information. Interesting to read he was QSM in the 9ths Royal Scots and was commissioned in the same regiment. I learned that it was customary to be commissioned in another regiment or battalion. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nilis11
12 hours ago, pierssc said:

Neill Gilhooley of this forum, who has just published a history of the 9th Royal Scots, has put up a great online resource as well, with all the names of 9th RS he has discovered and noting the various sources for the info.  You will find a fair bit about Gibson if you visit https://neillgilhooley.files.wordpress.com/2018/10/index_e-k_9rs_ver5.pdf  .  It's worth starting at the beginning of the surname Gibson entries (with no initials) rather than just looking at "R" or "Robert" as there is at least one there which looks to be him as well.

I did get the book for Christmas 

15777909339518395672116861610443.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pierssc
1 hour ago, nilis11 said:

Interesting to read he was QSM in the 9ths Royal Scots and was commissioned in the same regiment. I learned that it was customary to be commissioned in another regiment or battalion. 

 

Yes that was my understanding too - my 9th RS Gt Uncle was commissioned into the 1st Gordons for example.  I think thIs was because it was reckoned that it would be difficult for all parties for someone to become an officer and then have to deal with friends/soldiers/NCOs/officers who had known him before his commission.  Better that he have a fresh start somewhere else.  But in this case I suspect that it was thought that since Gibson was a Sgt Major, he already was a respected figure of authority within the Battalion.

 

Yes I got the book as well!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Neill Gilhooley

The picture I have of Sgt R Gibson from the 1909 Colour Party is here:

IMG_0936

 

(This photo is in the Royal Scots Club in Edinburgh)

The Diary of James Lawson Cairns that mentions him is transcribed here: https://neillgilhooley.com/9th-royal-scots/diary-of-james-lawson-cairns/

His signature:

Gibson.jpg.33c4f7d6de969d9f264bd8c77f1b0c98.jpg

I agree with Piers that as a Sgt Maj he had the respect of all, and was too good to lose.

I'm glad you've got the book!

Edited by Neill Gilhooley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...