Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

William123

Ww1 George Sheldon Lancashire Fusiliers 202289

Recommended Posts

William123

Trying to find out any info on him his war records got destroyed in ww2 have medal card trying to find out where he served

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sadbrewer
16 minutes ago, William123 said:

Trying to find out any info on him his war records got destroyed in ww2 have medal card trying to find out where he served

 

  Do you know anything else about him....age, where he was from...family details etc?

 

Edit ....

https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/4040185/sheldon,-/#&gid=null&pid=2

 

Killed on 5/6/17....next of kin Mrs J Sheldon, 24 Prescot St, Moss St, Liverpool.

 

 

Screenshot_20191115-231738.jpg

Edited by sadbrewer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
William123

Thanks for that his father would be William mother Jane is like to find out where he served he was in Lancashire fusiliers 1st 5th start June 15 killed June 17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
charlie962

William, this is your gt uncle presumably ?

 

His Medal Index Card says he was

Liverpool Regt 13644 first entered France 2/5/1915

Lancs Fus  202289   Died of wounds

 

Soldiers Died in the Great War adds

born L'pool, enlisted L'pool,

Kings L'pool K/13644

1/5 Lancs Fus 202289

 

The Casualty List of 4/10/1915 tells us he was wounded with the 1st Bn Kings Liverpool 13644 in France (probabably actual wounding early Sept 1915)

 

The next stage is to look at similar service numbers for the Lancashire Fusiliers TF. The 200,000 series were issued in early 1917 as part of the Territorial Force renumbering. He would probably have had a 4 digit Lancs Fus number before this but after The KLR.

 

There is a service record for a James Tynan, Lancs Fus 202285. Tynan is an old soldier but in 1914 he was with the 1st Kings Liverpool and was wounded in 1915 and sent back to UK. Tynan was transferred to the Lancs Fusiliers in Jan 1916 and given number 4993. Tynan joined the 1/5th LF in Egypt and then returned to France with them on 22/2/17 at which point he was 'renumbered' from 4993 to 202285.

 

It could be that Sheldon followed a similar course. Both were wounded in 1915 with 1st Kings L'pool. Perhaps both ended up being sent home and then start of 1916 were transferred to Lancs Fus.  It would help if we could find an earlier 4 digit Lancs Fus number for him. Perhaps the Ancestry medal rolls quote one ? We really cannot be sure at the moment when he definately went back to France.

 

I hope you can follow all this William ?

 

Charlie

Edited by charlie962

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
charlie962

Sheldon's Liverpool service number being preceeded by the letter K suggests he was a late 1914 Kitchener Volunteer enlistment. The Soldiers Effects record on Ancestry will enable his month of enlistment to be back-calculated.

 

charlie

On 16/11/2019 at 08:29, William123 said:

he was in Lancashire fusiliers 1st/5th start June 15

Where did you get that date from ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Matlock1418

William,

Welcome to GWF

No info on his service but the following may be of interest:

Thanks to the Western Front Association / Ancestry (Fold 3) there is a Pension Card 

A bit of new info not yet on the thread =

Mother: Jane - 4 West St., Off Prescott St, Liverpool - deceased  [at first sight looks like Prescoll but the cross of the handwritten tt appears to be floating above]

Father: William - 43 Shaw St, Liverpool

Pension: 10/- per week from 1.1.18 awarded 28.12.17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
William123

Many thanks to you guys this info is great news for me thank you, 

94C49037-8B88-48D7-9EBC-37BEE70C1AAB.jpeg

Medal card looks to say 1745k? 1912 then 8149

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
charlie962
8 minutes ago, William123 said:

Medal card looks to say 1745k? 1912 then 8149

That is a reference to KR Kings Regulations.

 

It says Retd 1743 KR 1912 89149......

The medal was returned

 

Ancestry has this explanation

The notation “Retd (1743 K.R. 1912) 8029/Adt” refers to Kings Regulations (1912) Para 1743 and its amendment, indicating that the medals were returned to the issuing office because of a problem with their delivery rather than them being returned due to an inscription error. It’s possible he had moved since being discharged and never notified anyone or he had deliberately returned the medals as “unwanted”; either way by KR 1743, if they remained unclaimed for 10 yrs they were to be returned to the Deputy Director of Ordnance Stores, Royal Dockyard (Medal Branch) to be destroyed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
William123

Quite possibly moved from address as address may have only been a postal address for them as they were traveling showmen ( fairgrounds) as I am so could these possibly be reissued? Also if next of kin mother Jane was dead by then as seems the case and father is of different address plus the fact  of there mobile business it seems likely they would have been returned as not possible to deliver 

Edited by William123
Misspelled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
William123

Quite possibly moved from address as address may have only been a postal address for them as they were traveling showmen ( fairgrounds) as I am so could these possibly be reissued? 

Found this would this mean he went where war diaries say? Gallipoli ect? 

8603C569-5AC6-4C3A-9602-1AFAD2A6A1B2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
William123

Found this on net would this mean he went to the places mentioned war diaries?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
charlie962
4 hours ago, William123 said:

Found this on net would this mean he went to the places mentioned war diaries?

You've picked this up from Forces War Records, no doubt. They have a habit of tacking on extra links that are often (in my opinion) red herrings. In this case Gallipoli is a red herring.

 

I explained above that he was 1st Bn Kings L'pool and in France during 1915 when he was wounded. So you need to look at that War Diary for that period. (May 1915 - Sep 1915)

 

Gallipoli was evacuated of British troops in Dec 1915. He was not there.

 

I then suspect that Sheldon was transferred to 1/5th Lancs Fus in 1916 and so their War Diary for this period onward may be relevant particularly for the period Feb 1917 to June 1917 (his death) when that Bn were in France. He may also have been with them in 1916 in Egypt but we don't know for sure.

 

charlie

Edited by charlie962

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
William123

Thanks so much very helpful never thought I’d get this info when I was told his service records was destroyed this is great thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...