Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

Private Harry Dutfield #203533 Leicestershire Regiment (Died 6/6/1918)


wandererpaul
 Share

Recommended Posts

I wonder if anyone can assist re Private Harry Dutfield? Especially if there's a Leicestershire Regiment specialist. ;) 

 

Harry was born Q4 1879 in Aston Warwickshire. To George Alfred and Ann Dutfield (nee Thompson).

 

Married Louisa Clara Brown Q1 1899 Epsom. Living in Wallington and later Leicester. 

 

I have all his census records (1881 to 1911) and all of their children noted. Including those born during WW1, Bertie (1915), Florence (1916) and Leonard (1918).

 

His Service Number is 203533. His medal roll says 7th Battalion and 1st Battalion Leics. Regt.

 

Numbers near to his suggest a June 1917 enlistment to the 4th Res. Bn. Leics. Regt. Would this be correct? Any help appreciated.

 

I would like to know his approximate enlistement date. His Soldier Effects Record is here. His proabable embarkation to France. His posting to the 7th and 1st battalions, if known.

 

I can then check the WD of the Leicestershire Regiments to see when Harry Dutfield entered the War and his story up to his death on 6 June 1918.

 

Many Thanks

 

Paul

 

ps I have seen his notes on Royal Leicestershire Regiment website too.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

re Near Service numbers.  It's a minefield. eg

203526 Jms Marples has service record showing original enlistment 11/12/15 (Sherwoods ?) then to B Reserve from which he 'rejoined' Leicesters

203528 Thos Jas Shaw has service record showing Enlisted 5/6/16 4th Leicesters ? but service reckons from 1/6/17 when he joined Sherwoods then MGC.

[203533 Dutfield]

203549 William Wykes has an SWB saying date of original enlistment 12/12/15

 

I qualify my notes above by saying it is difficult to work out the order of things from the partial records that remain but the main point is that there was probably an earlier Attestation than the Enlistment date derived from WarGrat.

 

So you do need a Leicesters expert who has made sense of all this. It presumably relates to Reserved Occupations (eg Miners)etc.

 

Charlie

Edited by charlie962
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Admin

If there was an earlier attestation with actual service then it's very rare that it's been missed when the war gratuity was calculated.

 

What may be the case is that there was a Derby scheme enlistment as the class B reserve was not qualifying military service.

 

Craig

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 minutes ago, ss002d6252 said:

a Derby scheme enlistment

That's what the Dec 1915 dates suggest (last day for scheme being 15/12/15)?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

His son George Henry was killed 13/4/1918. 8th KORL. Dodgy pics of them both on FMP

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies.

 

Yes, the numbering is a minefield, as I'd done the same and couldn't work out what was going on! Hence asking for help!

 

Some/Many from a series of numbers 2035** seem to be 4th (Res) Bn Leics. Regt. Then they'd transfer to 7th and then 1st or other battalions.......

 

I did note a man with 203582, Bentley, having enlisted on 8/12/1915 and to B Res 9/12/1915. Mobilised on 9/6/1917. I wondered if Dutfield would've followed a similar route?

 

I have the notes re George Henry too. Thanks.

 

Dutfield's occupation was leather dresser, a currier. Would that have held him back? He would've been 36'ish by the time he enlisted too.......

 

Hopefully a Leicester person may see this...... :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have a very good feeling that he was a Brentford player from season 1902/1903. Appearing once each in the Southern League and London League for The Bees. Otherswise a reserve player in the South-Eastern and London reserve Leagues.

 

A "Dutfield" played for Brentford and was noted as being from a "Croydon" football club. As noted in a piece on Brentford around July 1902 and players employed. I believe this Croydon club to be Beddington Corner FC, of the Herald and Surrey Junior Leagues. Newspaper archives have helped a little.

 

I'm just trying to tie up all the loose ends...... thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Admin
1 hour ago, charlie962 said:

That's what the Dec 1915 dates suggest (last day for scheme being 15/12/15)?

Of the initial Derby scheme, yes. (They did re-open the scheme from Jan 1916 on a more limited basis).


Craig

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...