Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
nils d

GOSSIP REQUIRED

Recommended Posts

nils d

l tried researching the RNAS ace George Hatfield Dingley Gossip and found it a hopeless task.

Why? Because when l put in a wordsearch for him l could only find an American chess master ]died 1907] with EXACTLY the same name.

l take it Harold and Matilda Gossip in Australia named their offspring after the chess wizard but its frustrating the heck out of me 100 years later.

So what l want to know ,for now , is details on the pilots death.   All we have is that he dies in Istanbul in 1922. No details.

In service? Flying? Id be thankful for any gossip on Gossip

Nils

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
stiletto_33853

The National Archives have a couple of bits on him.

 

Andy

Screen Shot 2019-03-15 at 15.15.33.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
horatio2

Killed whilst flying in Sopwith Snipe No.F2487, spun in at San Stefano (west of Istanbul) on 24 April 1923. 

RAF Casualty Card gives Unit: 56 (detached flight)  http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/gossip-g.h.d.-george-hatfeildsic-dingley

See also - http://www.56sqnfirebirds.org.uk/squadronhistory_interwar.htm and http://ozrnas.org.au/The Men/G/GOSSIP GHD.html

The AIR 76 record above is for the wrong man.

Wikipedia (caveat emptor) says they were grandfather & grandson

Edited by horatio2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dolphin

There is an entry for Capt G H D Gossip in the Database of men with an Australian connection who served in air services during the Great War: http://www.ww1aero.org.au/database.html

 

I hope this is useful.

 

Gareth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
josquin

Gareth,

Excellent reference resource!  Thank you for posting this.  The site provides all the essentials of Gossip's biography

as well as a photo in RNAS uniform.

Josquin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nils d

Thanks for this Gents. Good work, which answers my questions.

l could kick myself for not  checking the casualty cards  .l had found him in Bowyers RAF operations 1919 - 1939  

where hes down as the CO of 56 Sqn which didn't match other sources . The links clear this one up as well.

He was the detachments OC until his death.

Note he got no bravery medals despite being an ace  , and was buried in Turkey although not a war death.

Above the  trenches has the wrong date of death l now see.

He might be the Grandson of his namesake but that's still to work out . l would bet his Father was simply a chess fanatic with a

'chequered' past .[but that's just more gossip......]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...