Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
Ralphed

1st Balloon base (Aegean group)

Recommended Posts

Ralphed

I'M doing a bit of research for a friend and was wondering if any of you have any information about 1st balloon base (aegean group).

 

Her relative's info is as follows.

Albert William Hentall

RAF 3rd cl mech 94551

Died on board HMHS Karapara 5/12/18

Buried East Mudros mill cem

 

I'm normally quite good at finding some information about a persons time in the forces but that's normally my army relatives and as yet have drawn a blank on all the normal methods of searching.

Any info about the 1st baloon base location and what they did or flew would be appreciated. Come to that, any info on what would a 3rd class mech would do day to day would be helpful.

Thanks in advance.

 

Ralph

 

 

Hope the GWF spelling police are happy now, and will now get a life.

Edited by Ralphed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kimberley John Lindsay

Dear Ralph,

It's 'Balloon' for a start...

Kindest regards,

Kim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ralphed

I'm so sorry, i do hope that a spelling mistake won't bar anyone willing to share their knowledge.

 

Should there be an ? at the end of that sentence?

 

Bothered?

Edited by Ralphed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nieuport11

I have No.1 Base as Malta. No.11 Balloon Base was at Mudros

 

In November 1918 1 Base was part of 17(Malta) Wing with No.6 Base at Bizerta

No.6 (Adriatic) Group comprised 3 Balloon Base at Brindisi and No.4 at Corfu

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Maureene

For background information from the website aegeanairwar.com

"Spotting Mines from a Balloon" by Lieut. Audrey L. C. White

Source: Popular Aviation, January 1931.

https://aegeanairwar.com/articles/spotting-mines-from-a-balloon

 

https://books.google.com.au/books?id=T2ZEBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA79     Page 79  Observers and Navigators: And Other Non-Pilot Aircrew in the RFC, RNAS and RAF 

By Wg Cdr C.G. Jefford

 

If you click on Edit in post 1, you can edit the title to correct the spelling. This will make it easier for anyone Searching.

 

Cheers

Maureen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Alan Bentley
10 hours ago, Kimberley John Lindsay said:

Dear Ralph,

It's 'Balloon' for a start...

Kindest regards,

Kim.

And AEGEAN!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ralphed

Thank you nuieport11

The No 1 Balloon base information i got from his CWGC entry. This could be an error i suppose but from what I've found, he died on the HMHS Karapara of influenza and was then buried at Murdos. Was he stationed/ posted to Murdos and awaiting transport home but died in the mean time or was ill elsewhere and on his way to hospital in Lemnos? Something we'll probably never know.

 

Thanks again.

 

Ralph

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ralphed

Thank you Maureene.

I will pass this on to my friend.

She has only just stumbled across her relative Hentall, knew nothing about him and would like to find an image of him and his father, who also served in the RFC/RAF as a batman.

 

Ralph.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...