Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

TullochArd

IWGC Headstone Mystery

Recommended Posts

TullochArd

I have a "special layout" IWGC headstone in my local Cemetery marking a grave shared by two brothers.  It is in Rawtenstall Municipal Cemetery, Rossendale, Lancashire and describes the two internments which are both recorded on IWGC Report A and B and additional Schedule S under a single entry for "S. BISHOP / ABLE SEAMAN. RN. MZ/4507 / H.M.S. PEMBROKE / 1ST NOVEMBER 1918. AGE 18 /"

 

Now the mystery - his brother "RECRUIT / W. BISHOP / 5TH MAY 1919 AGE 24 /" (refers to Walter Bishop b.1896 d. 1919).  I thought Attestation would have created an actual rank and a number and holding unit?  Has anyone ever seen anything along these lines before ….. or has a suggestion as to what might be going on here?  The associated crest on the headstone is a GS Badge.

Walter Bishop.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
daggers

I can't see any entry for this W. Bishop in the CWGC's Debt of Honour Register, but if you send them a query you may get more from their records.  Other sources might include a local newspaper for May 1919 and possibly a death certificate.

D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252
Posted (edited)

Nothing obvious in the effects records - there should be an entry, even if just confirm he was not entitled to a war gratuity (I'd expect he'd have less than 6 month's service if he was a soldier).

If he was serving then he should have had a service number - unless he was an officer cadet ?

 

Craig

Edited by ss002d6252

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252

This looks to be his death record

image.png.d29c5668e5c5dd818aa0d0b5c5f47fb8.png


Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
TullochArd

Many thanks for the replies - really useful.  Here's the CWGC Record that records both burials in the same grave...….

Bishops x 2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BillyH

I may be wrong here, but if he was recruited after the Armistice then he wouldn't necessarily be entitled to commemoration by CWGC would he?  Hence no service number given. The family may just have been given permission by CWGC to bury the brother in the same grave.

 

BillyH.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ss002d6252
8 minutes ago, BillyH said:

I may be wrong here, but if he was recruited after the Armistice then he wouldn't necessarily be entitled to commemoration by CWGC would he?  Hence no service number given. The family may just have been given permission by CWGC to bury the brother in the same grave.

 

BillyH.

CWGC covered up to August 1921 when hostilites officially ceased.

Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×