Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Steve1871

07' Hookie

Recommended Posts

Steve1871

Sorry most of pictures did not come out.Hope you like,a real beaut',not sure of Cameroon troops or anything

IMG_5378.JPG

IMG_5379.JPG

IMG_5381.JPG

IMG_5383.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dave66
4 hours ago, Steve1871 said:

Sorry most of pictures did not come out.Hope you like,a real beaut',not sure of Cameroon troops or anything

IMG_5378.JPG

IMG_5379.JPG

IMG_5381.JPG

IMG_5383.JPG

Nice one Steve,

Pommel markings are Cameron Highlanders, Reserve with a rack or weapon number of 590.

curious to see the other side of the blade that shows date of production, and are there any markings on the scabbard?

 

Dave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
trajan

This is getting interesting... For years bayonets with 'Reserve' markings were, shall we say, rarities on GWF'? Now they seem to be coming like the proverbial London Hackney Carriages on the No. 7 route - and HQ's at that!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Steve1871

I sorry , no have pic's of reverse side. Rare for me go "Home" as a trucker in U.S., was only few days,spent 2 full days trying photo my collection on the bayonets. Sadly, was big failure. Too dark inside, flash no work. Outside too bright. Pics were fuzzy/washed out . Photos I kept were from my cell phone as last resort. Outside, I could not even see screen. Will be several months before go home again.

When I do. Hope have a camera with macro capable.

Still salvaged 60 odd pics out of 300+ 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Chasemuseum

Thanks for trying.  I do appreciate / understand the effort involved and disappointment when the results are inadequate.

Regards

Ross

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
trajan

On the plus side, like our old mate Sawdocs (where ARE you mate?) the travelling around job does seem to bring to you lots of nice new and very interesting babies to love, cherish, and make us all here salivate!

 

Julian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Steve1871

Pics of the bayonet I found from seller

image.jpg

image.jpg

image.jpg

image.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
trajan

I think the black-painted locket was a WW2 thing - but I'll be corrected soon if wrong!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
calibre792x57.y

Nice looking early piece.  The scabbard originally would have been a Mark 1 with an internal chape.  On the Mk2 scabbard of the period the rivets securing the mouthpiece spring would have been finished flush.  There is hope therefore because many of the early Mk 2 scabbards  were made by Remington, dated 1915 and should be possible to find in the U.S.A.  The most common source are the Patt. '14 bayonets which used these scabbards and which were mostly used by the British Home Guard and are therefore not regarded as so desirable.  (Probably attract attention from the owners of the P.14 for saying that!     Cheers - SW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4thGordons
39 minutes ago, calibre792x57.y said:

The most common source are the Patt. '14 bayonets which used these scabbards and which were mostly used by the British Home Guard and are therefore not regarded as so desirable.  (Probably attract attention from the owners of the P.14 for saying that!     Cheers - SW

 

You are right SW -- What are these "Patt. '14 bayonets" of which you speak ? :lol:

My Pattern '14 Rifles all sport Pattern '13 bayonets!:ph34r:

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
calibre792x57.y
Posted (edited)

Since writing is a means of communication and you are obviously aware which pattern I was indicating I guess I got there, nontheless!!  Apologies for  an absence of mind. -  I had intended to print ' the bayonet for P.1914 rifle ' .  - SW

Edited by calibre792x57.y
Clarity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
trajan
On 05/05/2018 at 16:44, trajan said:

I think the black-painted locket was a WW2 thing - but I'll be corrected soon if wrong!

 

Not yet then?!

 

Back to the ricasso markings - the Sanderson 1908' and - I think - 1909's both used this 'odd' font for the year date... I uselessly wonder why?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dave66
22 minutes ago, trajan said:

 

Not yet then?!

 

Back to the ricasso markings - the Sanderson 1908' and - I think - 1909's both used this 'odd' font for the year date... I uselessly wonder why?

I think you're right with regard the ww2 period painting, I have a Canadian 07 that had a pommel repair and was drenched in the stuff.

Hadnt noticed the difference in date stamps before...many thanks, I'll keep an eye out now.

 

Dave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×