Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

GrenPen

Royal Australian Naval Reserve

Recommended Posts

GrenPen

An interesting article on the Australian naval reserve, and their roots as coastal defence. As I understand it, a number of these men took part in the Boxer Rising, and the operations on Samoa in 1914, in particular an officer named Leighton Seymour Bracegirdle being present during both of these latter campaigns.

 

Quote

As part of the 1903 Naval Agreement, the Royal Navy was at least required to establish training facilities for a Royal Naval Reserve (Australasian Branch) numbering some 33 officers and 700 ratings.

 

The State Naval Brigades continued to exist as separate organisations until 1907 when they were finally disbanded and the Commonwealth Naval Militia was formed. Maintained on similar lines to the Royal Navy Reserve, and on a voluntary basis, the Naval Militia continued until 1911. The Naval Militia thereafter became the Citizen Naval Forces with members placed in one of two categories, the Commonwealth Naval Reserve with a suffix of (Obligatory) or (Militia).

 

As from 5 October 1911 the existing Commonwealth Naval Forces became the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and the title of the Reserves was changed to the Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O) and the Royal Australian Naval Reserves (M) espectively.

 

In July 1913, on the expiration of the 1903 Naval Agreement, the Australian element of the Royal Naval Reserve was transferred to Commonwealth control and renamed the Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going).

 

In January 1917, a naval reorganisation resulted in the RANR (Sea-going) being renamed the RANR, while the RANR (O) and (M) became the Royal Australian Naval Brigade.

 

 

http://www.navy.gov.au/join-navy/reserves/brief-history-royal-australian-naval-reserve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GrenPen

Some surviving records for RANR ratings in the archives:

 

 

Series no. CT190/1

 

Control symbol    Item title

1/1    SURNAME - LUCAS; Given Names - Leon Rupert; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 49; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1898; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 6 April 1916
1/2    SURNAME - HUMBLE; Given Names - Lancelot George; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 440; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1898; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 6 April 1916
1/3    SURNAME - BRUSHFIELD; Given Names - John Arthur; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 117; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1899; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 23 February 1917
1/4    SURNAME - CHAMBERLAIN; Given Names - Sydney Frederick; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 574; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1899; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 22 March 1917
1/5    SURNAME - GALBRAITH; Given Names - James; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 137; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1899; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 22 March 1917
1/6    SURNAME - NICHOLLS; Given Names - Lyle Hector; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 163; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1899; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 23 March 1917
1/7    SURNAME - REDDAN; Given Names - John Joseph; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 165; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1899; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 22 March 1917
1/8    SURNAME - RIX; Given Names - Lloyd Stanley; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 167; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1899; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 22 March 1917
1/9    SURNAME - WARD; Given Names - William Cecil; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 182; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1899; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 22 March 1917
1/10    SURNAME - WELSH; Given Names - James Allen; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 183; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1899; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 22 March 1919
1/11    SURNAME - ANGUS; Given Names - Arthur; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 189; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 1 June 1918
1/12    SURNAME - BERCH aka BEACH; Given Names - Charles Hector; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 205; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/13    SURNAME - BENDLE; Given Names - Herbert John; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 208; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/14    SURNAME - BROWN; Given Names - Sydney Henry; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 214; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/15    SURNAME - BOWDEN; Given Names - Hector; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 215; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/16    SURNAME - CASSIDY; Given Names - John Francis; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 219; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/17    SURNAME - COFFEY; Given Names - Thomas; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 225; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/18    SURNAME - CAMPBELL; Given Names - Horace Cecil; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 1405; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 28 May 1918
1/19    SURNAME - DELAHANTY; Given Names - William Joseph Herbert; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 226; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/20    SURNAME - DUVOISIN; Given Names - Lervis David; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 227; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/21    SURNAME - DAVIES; Given Names - Robert; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 228; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/22    SURNAME - GALE; Given Names - George Chester; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 239; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/23    SURNAME - HUNT; Given Names - Ernest Edward; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 244; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/24    SURNAME - MORWOOD; Given Names -Allen; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 443; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/25    SURNAME - McDONALD; Given Names -Alexander Forbes; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 270; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/26    SURNAME - NICHOLSON; Given Names -Alexander L; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 281; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/27    SURNAME - PRIDDLE; Given Names - Cecil Robert; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 285; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/28    SURNAME - PHILLIPS; Given Names - Harry Edward; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 288; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/29    SURNAME - PAYNE; Given Names - Frederick Charles; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 290; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/30    SURNAME - ROBERTSON; Given Names - William Jerrimah; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 291; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/31    SURNAME - ROOKE; Given Names - Herbert William; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 292; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/32    SURNAME - KERGER; Given Names - Albert John; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 252; YEAR OF BIRTH - 15 January 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 28 March 1918
1/33    SURNAME - SMITH; Given Names - Maurice Leslie; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 295; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
1/34    SURNAME - TREBILCOCK; Given Names - Clifford Grahame; OFFICIAL NUMBER - 304; YEAR OF BIRTH - 1900; PLACE OF BIRTH - [Unknown]; NEXT OF KIN - [Unknown]; SERVICE/STATION - Geelong, Victoria ; REGISTRATION DATE - 4 April 1918
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GrenPen

The following looks like it would be of anyone researching a family member in WW1

 

Quote

A short history of the Royal Australian Naval Brigade Naval Guard Section. An overview of this World War One Unit with detailed listing of Melbourne Section personnel.

Includes Nominal Roll

 

I have no connection with the author, Neil Smith, but it looks interesting

 

http://www.mostlyunsung.com.au/project/royal-australian-naval-brigade-naval-guard-section/


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GrenPen

Here is a link to the 108 digitised images, hosted via discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au

Unfortunately the site crashed 30 minutes ago and has been experiencing reliability issues.

 

https://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/browse/records/515637

 

RANR, Universal Training Register, Port Melbourne

 

Athol William DRANE appears on the register. He also has a A6770 RAN service card and a B 2455 AIF service record, also online via National Archives Australia.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Keith_history_buff

Members of the RANR and the Royal Australian Navy. Each person has an unique identifier. This appears in the individual URL for their respective entry in the IWM's static data PDM version of its "Lives of the First World War" database.

I spent days gathering this info, so it could be correctly recorded as "
Royal Australian Navy" by the IWM, but this is yet another activity that has been a waste of time. I was encouraged to go away, present a data improvement project, and the quality would be addressed before the data became static.

If an entry has a uid commencing with a "6"?????? then the person likely served in the Royal Navy too. 

This does not necessarily include those members of the Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train who served overseas, but they can be searched for in a conventional manner.

UID Surname Forename Posting
7675423 Abbott Harry Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE2
7339101 Aiken Frederick William HMAS Cerberus
7687178 Anderson Leslie James Naval Guard Section, Royal Australian Naval Brigade
7687178 Anderson Leslie James Royal Australian Naval Reserve
6376219 Austin Edwin Walter Royal Australian Navy
6901827 Backhouse Oliver HMAS Australia
7675269 Baker Cyril Lefroy Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7687179 Baker Sydney Percy HMAS Countess of Hopetoun
7687179 Baker Sydney Percy Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7679871 Bamford Herbert Edgar Joseph Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Tingeria
7687156 Banks Robert RAN Depot London
7687156 Banks Robert HMAS Australia
7687156 Banks Robert HMAS Encounter
6437034 Barker Joseph William HMAS Cerberus
6437034 Barker Joseph William HMAS Sydney
7349858 Barker Claude Manderville Royal Australian Naval Reserve
6413919 Barnett Fred Royal Australian Navy
6413919 Barnett Fred Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
6208422 Barton Sidney Charles Royal Australian Navy, H.M. Australian Submarine AE1
6211750 Batterham Henry James Royal Australian Navy
6188177 Bell Stephen Thomas RAN - HM Australian Submarine AE2
7333002 Bell Wallace James Leslie Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7694566 Bell Robert William Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Sydney"
7679876 Berry Thomas Charles Joseph Royal Australian Navy
7358311 Beton John Hartley Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7358311 Beton John Hartley Royal Australian Navy
7673407 Biddlecombe Thomas Wyburn Royal Australian Navy
7673407 Biddlecombe Thomas Wyburn Royal Australian Navy, HMAS Pioneer
7673407 Biddlecombe Thomas Wyburn Royal Australian Navy, Q27 Warner
7675291 Blake Ernest Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7689063 Blake Ernest Fleming Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7362769 Boake Christopher Basil Hatton Royal Australian Navy
7686880 Bollard Frederick George Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Reinforcements
7363694 Bond Thomas Arthur HMS Hannibal
7363694 Bond Thomas Arthur Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7674532 Bond Rowland Edward HMAS "Australia"
7674532 Bond Rowland Edward Royal Australian Navy
7694148 Botwright Frank HMAS Tingira
7694148 Botwright Frank Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Encounter
7669130 Bourke William John HMAS Australia
7365648 Bowden Herbert Leonard Port Examination Services
7365648 Bowden Herbert Leonard Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
7365648 Bowden Herbert Leonard Royal Australian Navy
7367272 Bracegirdle Leighton Seymour Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7367272 Bracegirdle Leighton Seymour Royal Australian Navy
6226763 Bray Cecil Arthur RAN - HM Australian Submarine AE2
7675292 Bray John James Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
6372159 Brench George Clive HMAS Adelaide
6372159 Brench George Clive HMAS Brisbane
6372159 Brench George Clive HMAS Cerberus
6372159 Brench George Clive HMAS Sydney
6372159 Brench George Clive RAN Depot London
6167621 Broome Richard Henry Royal Australian Navy
6196507 Brown Herbert Alexander RAN - HM Australian Submarine AE2
7678888 Buck William Kenneth Royal Australian Navy
7678888 Buck William Kenneth Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
7375715 Burke Edmond Royal Australian Navy
7669081 Bush, D.S.M. George John RAN Depot London
7669081 Bush, D.S.M. George John HMAS Australia
7377857 Butcher Ralph Thomas Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7378122 Butler James Edward Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7380639 Cameron Alexander Scott Royal Australian Navy
7687177 Cameron Adam Smith Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7288937 Campbell Archibald John Australian Naval Cadet Corps
7288937 Campbell Archibald John Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7687182 Campbell John D Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7687182 Campbell John D S.S. Barambah
7384104 Carter Felix Charles Percival Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7384953 Cashin Roy Henry Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7384953 Cashin Roy Henry Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
6341539 Choules Claude Stanley HMAS Cerberus
7680411 Collins, D.S.M. Harold Mark Royal Australian Navy
7680411 Collins, D.S.M. Harold Mark Royal Australian Navy HMAS "Sydney"
7394633 Congues Alexander Joseph Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7394633 Congues Alexander Joseph Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
928980 Cook Allan Joseph Royal Australian Navy
7396608 Cooker George Walter Royal Australian Navy
7675295 Corbould Gordon Clarence Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
6957552 Cornelius Sidney Charles HMAS Canberra
6193577 Cowmeadow William Henry Royal Australian Navy
7694707 Cunningham Ernest Semple Royal Australian Navy, H.M. Submarine K.17
7694182 Davis Roy Henry Royal Australian Navy
6167527 Dennis Frederick George Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7416034 Densham Robert Page Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7416915 Dewey William Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7422782 Drane Athol William Commonwealth Naval Reserve (Obligatory)
7422782 Drane Athol William HMAS Cerberus
7422782 Drane Athol William Royal Australian Naval Brigade
7422782 Drane Athol William Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
7422782 Drane Athol William Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7669191 Edgar William Henry Vaughan HMAS Australia
6101505 Ellis Carlton Atkinson HMAS Cerberus
7675122 Emery Henry RAN Depot London
7675122 Emery Henry Royal Australian Navy
7687183 Farmer Reginald William Bartlett HMAS Torrens
7687183 Farmer Reginald William Bartlett Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7670004 Farquhar-Smith Charles Royal Australian Navy, HMAS Sydney
7675360 Fettes James Alexander Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
6155646 Fisher Arthur Henry Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
2478201 Flaherty Patrick Royal Australian Navy
6162617 Ford William RAN Depot London
6162617 Ford William HMAS Australia
7443833 Fraser Douglas Ballantyne Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
6323895 Froome Bertram Robert Royal Australian Navy
7268540 Garsia Rupert Clare Royal Australian Navy
7668108 Gibbons Patrick Joseph Royal Australian Navy - HMS INDOMITABLE
7686954 Gilbert Stephen John Royal Australian Navy
6182788 Gillard Henry John HMAS Australia
6182788 Gillard Henry John Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Australia
7471408 Godson Henry Cromwell Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7687175 Godwin James Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7469765 Goldie Robert Williamson Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7677735 Gordon David Bruce Royal Australian Navy
7458395 Gothard William Nathanial Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7458395 Gothard William Nathanial Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
6151869 Gough Henry Joseph Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7458731 Gowell Eric Commonwealth Naval Militia
7458731 Gowell Eric Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
7458047 Gray James Gordon HMAS Pioneer
7458047 Gray James Gordon Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7458047 Gray James Gordon Royal Australian Navy
7680409 Green, D.S.M. Bertie Frederick Royal Australian Navy
7680409 Green, D.S.M. Bertie Frederick Royal Australian Navy
7680409 Green, D.S.M. Bertie Frederick Royal Australian Navy HMAS 'Sydney'
7460784 Gregory James Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
7675270 Guy William Elliott Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7682918 Gwynne Ernest Alfred Royal Australian Navy - HM Submarine E7
7679456 Hancey Edwin Banthorpe Royal Australian Navy - H.M.A.S. "Melbourne."
6397419 Harding Fred Archer Royal Australian Navy
7281642 Harris John Benjamin HMAS Una
7281642 Harris John Benjamin Royal Australian Navy
7678972 Hayes Reginald Royal Australian Navy
7678976 Higgs Hugh Corderoy Royal Australian Naval Reserve
6168955 Hoar George Auldren HMAS Sydney
7675364 Hodge Henry Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7674174 Hodgkinson Samuel Charles Lindsey Royal Australian Navy HMAS Australia
6199596 Holt Richard Baines Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7486316 Homewood Alfred George Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
7669133 Hopkins Reginald HMAS Australia
6193633 Houston Robert Thomas RAN Depot London
6193633 Houston Robert Thomas HMAS Australia
7694744 Hoy Albert Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Sydney"
7678987 Hughes Thomas Australian Navy: HMAS Sydney
6444843 Humberstone Frank Leslie HMAS Marguerite
6444843 Humberstone Frank Leslie RAN Depot London
7679042 Ison Albert Victor Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
7675366 Jarman Jack Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
2114195 Johnson D V Royal Australian Navy
7282468 Johnson Cecil Gosden Royal Australian Navy
6894333 Jones Francis Philip Bayly Attached Royal Australian Navy
7679043 Jones Leonard Lewis Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
7679044 Justice Roy David Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
6412302 Keene John Francis Joseph HMAS Australia
7497288 Kenny Charles Warren Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7497288 Kenny Charles Warren Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7680410 Kinniburgh, D.S.M. Joseph Royal Australian Navy
7680410 Kinniburgh, D.S.M. Joseph Royal Australian Navy HMAS 'Sydney'
7038553 Kirkcaldie William Knox Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7503490 Knox William John Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7508783 Laland George Gregory Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7680408 Lambert, D.S.M. Arthur William HMAS Cerberus
7680408 Lambert, D.S.M. Arthur William Royal Australian Navy
7512085 Lang Arthur William Houston Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7512085 Lang Arthur William Houston Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
7512085 Lang Arthur William Houston Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7512149 Langevin John Royal Australian Navy
6505848 Letford James Royal Australian Navy
7669132 Lockard Godfrey James HMAS Australia
7669132 Lockard Godfrey James HMAS Thetis
7665157 Mack Joseph Royal Australian Navy
7679052 Makoveyeff Eugene Royal Australian Navy
7679052 Makoveyeff Eugene Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
6898478 Marrack, D.S.C., C.B.E. Hugh Richard Royal Australian Navy for Submarines
6898478 Marrack, D.S.C., C.B.E. Hugh Richard Royal Australian Navy for Submarines HMAS Oxley in Command
7326955 Martin Robert Lawrence Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
6186643 Maskell Sydney Frank Royal Australian Navy
6186643 Maskell Sydney Frank Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Encounter
6203897 Matthews Walter John Royal Australian Navy
6203897 Matthews Walter John Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia"
7694177 McCarthy William George Henry Royal Australian Navy
7694177 McCarthy William George Henry Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Sydney."
7306465 McCrory Norbert Joseph RAN Depot London
7306465 McCrory Norbert Joseph HMAS Australia
7306465 McCrory Norbert Joseph HMAS Protector
7306465 McCrory Norbert Joseph HMAS Thetis
7306465 McCrory Norbert Joseph Royal Australian Navy
7677725 McGinty John Joseph Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Sydney
7673408 Melville-Anderson Gustave Alexander Royal Australian Navy, HMAS Pioneer
7675368 Messenger John Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7694243 Messenger   Royal Australian Navy, H.M. Australian Submarine "AE1"
7545442 Middleton James Augustus Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7545442 Middleton James Augustus Royal Australian Navy - HMAHS Grantala
7515823 Mitchell Roy HMAS Berrima
7515823 Mitchell Roy Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7515823 Mitchell Roy Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7675369 Moloney John Joseph Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
6891728 Moore Charles Lewis Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7694181 Moore Leslie Raymond Arthur Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Torrens"
7514576 Morris Edward Walter Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7687184 Mosses Edwin Naval Guard Section, Royal Australian Naval Brigade
7687184 Mosses Edwin Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7681238 Moylan Thomas Joseph Royal Australian Navy
7681238 Moylan Thomas Joseph Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia"
7680413 Mullins, D.S.M. Thomas Edward Royal Australian Navy
7680413 Mullins, D.S.M. Thomas Edward Royal Australian Navy HMAS 'Sydney'
7522527 Naismith William Swanson Royal Australian Naval Reserve Unit Seymour
7669084 Newland Leopold Thomas Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Australia
7669084 Newland Leopold Thomas Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Cerberus
7679061 Nixon Oscar H. Royal Australian Navy
7679061 Nixon Oscar H. Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
7529083 Offer Harry Francis Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7534376 Orpen Henry Richard Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7679065 Owens Clifford Royal Australian Navy
7679065 Owens Clifford Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
7665287 Paterson George M Royal Australian Navy - HMS Defence
7694409 Peebles David Alexander Royal Australian Navy
7694409 Peebles David Alexander Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
7687176 Penny John A Royal Australian Naval Reserve
6892564 Pillans David Craufurd HMAS Australia
7687188 Prevost Richard Lewis De Tissier Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7573350 Read Clarence Hansby Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7675370 Reardon John Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7565742 Richardson Noel Tracy HMAS Parramatta
7565742 Richardson Noel Tracy HMAS Yarra
3757244 Robbins Harold Hendry Royal Australian Naval Reserve
6499555 Roberts Leslie William HMAS Australia
6499555 Roberts Leslie William HMAS Cerberus
7574182 Rowles Norman Fielder Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7669080 Rudd, D.S.M. Dalmorton Joseph Owendale HMAS Australia
7680632 Russell Charles Victor Royal Australian Navy
6901110 Scarlett Leopold Florence HMAS "AE1" Royal Australian Navy
7578537 Schanke Charles Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7668804 Showers Henry Arthur Royal Australian Navy
7687189 Sibly Eric Raymont HMAT Ascanius
7687189 Sibly Eric Raymont Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
4032086 Silsby Raymond Percival Royal Australian Navy
7686879 Sim James Royal Australian Naval Reserve
6169558 Skillen Daniel Sillars Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7675371 Smail Robert Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7694235 Stacey Arthur Royal Australian Navy
7694235 Stacey Arthur Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Melbourne."
7669082 Staples, D.S.M. George Edward RAN Depot London
7669082 Staples, D.S.M. George Edward HMAS Australia
7594973 Stepto Albert Ernest Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7299523 Stevens William Henry Royal Australian Navy
7676401 Stevenson George Royal Australian Navy
7686510 Street Harry William Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7686510 Street Harry William Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7675372 Stretch Harry Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7679092 Stretton Conrad De Courcy Royal Australian Navy
7679092 Stretton Conrad De Courcy Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
7669135 Strong James HMAS Australia
7669135 Strong James HMAS Thetis
7686511 Sullivan Timothy Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7685633 Tavender Frank David Royal Australian Navy
7685633 Tavender Frank David Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Sydney."
6316754 Taylor Walter Edward HMAS Anzac
7300976 Taylor Charles Frederick Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7677962 Taylor John William Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Warrego
7694180 Taylor Herbert Stephen Royal Australian Navy - HMAS Yarra
7680412 Taylor, D.S.M. William Alfred Royal Australian Navy
7680412 Taylor, D.S.M. William Alfred Royal Australian Navy HMAS 'Sydney'
7694043 Thompson Lenthall Herbert HMAS Australia
7694043 Thompson Lenthall Herbert HMAS Penguin
7694043 Thompson Lenthall Herbert HMAS Tingira
7633229 Tonkin William Thomas Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7633251 Tonks James Henry Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7680407 Tregarthen Hugh Royal Australian Navy
7680407 Tregarthen Hugh Royal Australian Navy - S.S. "Glenartney."
7675258 Tribe William Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
6209934 Trudgeon Frederick Royal Australian Navy - H.M.A.S. Platypus
7636931 Type Francis Charles Royal Australian Navy
7672460 Varcoe Charles RAN - HM Australian Submarine AE2
7675395 Waddilove William Alfred Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7639948 Wainwright John Lancelot Royal Australian Naval Reserves (O)
7667505 Walkden Harold Gordon Royal Australian Navy
7329745 Walker Francis Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
7686512 Walker John Edward Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7640932 Waller Arthur Ray Royal Australian Navy
6393700 Walter Albert HMAS Melbourne
6393700 Walter Albert Royal Australian Navy (London Depot)
7679108 Ward Theodore Gordon Jennings Royal Australian Navy
7679108 Ward Theodore Gordon Jennings Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Australia."
7689514 Warren, D.S.O. William Henry Farrington Royal Australian Navy
7627943 Whiffin Ernest Wilfred Royal Australian Naval Reserve
7629436 Wiggins Albert Henry Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
6179962 Willans Herbert Charles Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7686498 Williams William George Vincent Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7687192 Willis William E HMAS Protector
7687192 Willis William E Royal Australian Naval Reserve (Sea-going)
7325674 Wilson Thomas Naval And Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit)
7325674 Wilson Thomas Royal Australian Naval Reserve (M)
7675397 Wilson Percy Lawrence Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7683155 Wilson Archibald McCullough Royal Australian Navy - HM Submarine E7
7695108 Woodland Frederick William Royal Australian Navy, H.M. Australian Submarine "AE1"
7675398 Wright Charles Frederick Royal Australian Navy - HMAS AE1
7679109 Wright Ronald Rothesay Royal Australian Navy
7679109 Wright Ronald Rothesay Royal Australian Navy, H.M.A.S. "Sydney."
7011394 Yeoman William Arthur Royal Australian Navy


Example:

Link to 2820 Able Seaman Wilfred Alfred Taylor

https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/7680412



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...