Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
Sjack91

Medical question

Recommended Posts

Sjack91

Good morning.

 

Could a soldier be discharged through sickness 23/5/17 however still be in a military hospital (Bellahouston Glasgow) March 1918?

 

Regards

 

Stuart

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
petestarling

Really depends what his sickness was. Any ideas what it was?

 

Pete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sjack91

Unsure Pete. On his wound badge records it reads Sickness 

Para 392xvi kr

 

 

Stuart

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
TEW

Seems perfectly plausible to me. Military hospitals continued to treat pensioners in order to get thier pensions reduced or removed altogether.

 

Sickness could also include shell shock with no physical injury.

 

TEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sjack91

He never served abroad Tew. He only enlisted in Jan 1917. 

 

Stuart

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
petestarling

There is always the chance that he had an illness undetected on enlistment which manifested itself in training. When did he die and what was the cause of death? There is always the chance that there might be clue there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sjack91

I cannot seem to find his death certificate on Scotlands people just his wife's who died in 1958. He was still alive at that time.

 

Stuart

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...