Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

pjwmacro

22nd Battery Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

Recommended Posts

david murdoch
11 hours ago, pjwmacro said:

Just been doing a little more digging into William Cordwell. - and came up with his "Record of effects". Does this indicate he was married? Possibly to "Miriam"?? I have been digging again- but cannot find a marriage record - but complicated in that William Cordwell is not an uncommon name - indeed I have just come across another William Arthur Cordwell still living in 1935 on the Bethnal Green electoral returns.

 

Regards, Paul

Cordwell-pension.jpg

Cordwell-pension-2.jpg

He's on several public family trees on Ancestry. When I looked him up before  on the 1911 Census he's shown as being 26 and a motor driver. He's shown as single and living with his mother and two younger sisters Florence and Maggie. His mother was Mary Ann Phipps (Cordwell) However on some of the trees he's shown as being married 31/3/1907 to Lillie Brien and having a son Willian (b.1910) and a daughter Florence (b.1912 d. 2004). I really can't make out the names of the beneficiaries on the soldier's effects, but for sure a married man. However there is a pension record for this man having joined the 9th West Yorkshire Regiment  as private 11975 on 1/9/1914 and discharged 3/11/1914 on medical grounds. On the record shows his wife being  Lillie Brien and daughter Florence Alice (implying the son died as a small child), and giving London address. I suspect he may have re enlisted in 1915 possibly not disclosing his previous enlistment, or possibly he was considered fit as a driver but not for infantry. On all these family trees he's shown as dying Rawalpindi 5/4/1918.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pjwmacro
20 hours ago, david murdoch said:

He's on several public family trees on Ancestry. When I looked him up before  on the 1911 Census he's shown as being 26 and a motor driver. He's shown as single and living with his mother and two younger sisters Florence and Maggie. His mother was Mary Ann Phipps (Cordwell) However on some of the trees he's shown as being married 31/3/1907 to Lillie Brien and having a son Willian (b.1910) and a daughter Florence (b.1912 d. 2004). I really can't make out the names of the beneficiaries on the soldier's effects, but for sure a married man. However there is a pension record for this man having joined the 9th West Yorkshire Regiment  as private 11975 on 1/9/1914 and discharged 3/11/1914 on medical grounds. On the record shows his wife being  Lillie Brien and daughter Florence Alice (implying the son died as a small child), and giving London address. I suspect he may have re enlisted in 1915 possibly not disclosing his previous enlistment, or possibly he was considered fit as a driver but not for infantry. On all these family trees he's shown as dying Rawalpindi 5/4/1918.

 Hi David

I think we have been finding the same trees / records. Certainly I have found the 1911 Census - which links with his Mother being Mary Ann, and him being born in early 1885. And there's a baptism record (24 Apr 85) which fits and gives date of birth as 8 Feb 85 and father (a labourer) named John. I can also find the appropriate 1901 and 1891 census returns. So I am almost sure this is the right man.

 

However - there is also a Guardsmen William Arthur Cordswell, discharged through wounds 1 May 15 - SWB. - Not the right man.

 

I have also seen the service papers (and discharge record) of the West Yorskhire Regt  Cordwell, born in Shoreditch, married to Lillie Brien, with a daughter Florence Alice. But I don't think this is the same as our William, and the papers just show William - not William Arthur.

 

And - I have just now found the record below: service number matches - so our Cordwell was married to Miriam. Regards, Paul

 

Edit: presumably married after 1911 census. But I cannot find the record. Conceivably could have been in India?

image.png.afbc1c70099afc28aeb6bdd016a88a5a.png

Edited by pjwmacro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
david murdoch

Paul.

Looks like all these family tree branches are confusing two William Cordwells. I did some looking and found the marriage. William A. Cordwell married Miriam Chaffin  last quarter of 1914 in Chelsea. Checking her  - found on the 1911 Census. Need to look some more  - Chaffin may have been her previous married name and not her maiden name. Really need to get into the Fold3 record!

miriam chaffin.jpg

Edited by david murdoch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pjwmacro
13 hours ago, david murdoch said:

Paul.

Looks like all these family tree branches are confusing two William Cordwells. I did some looking and found the marriage. William A. Cordwell married Miriam Chaffin  last quarter of 1914 in Chelsea. Checking her  - found on the 1911 Census. Need to look some more  - Chaffin may have been her previous married name and not her maiden name. Really need to get into the Fold3 record!

 

 

Well found David - looking for Miriam Chaffin now. And yes - I do need to get onto Fold 3 - maybe Santa will be good to me at Christmas! Also need to check if world wide ancestry includes Fold3 - the world wide bit of ancestry would be helpful with a number of the Indian details of various people. And agreed reference Ancestry trees - I think they are possibly confusing 3 different William Cordwells - I am always very careful in looking at other people's trees, particularly where it's a common name and where the tree owner is a distant relation/not related at all.  

Regards, Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pjwmacro

It looks as Miriam was born Mary Grace Burton about 1885 ish. Looks as if she married Arthur George Chaffin in 1904 and had two sons, Albert and Robert, before Arthur died in 1911. Mary Chaffin then married William Cordwell in Q4 1914. It looks as if Mary Cordwell then died in Norfolk (Norwich) in 1924 - this may have been where she was from originally. I haven't yet established if Mary and William had children - but I am attempting to contact a tree owner on ancestry who looks as if the have links to the Chaffin side of the family.

Regards, Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pjwmacro

The page of my grandfather's album from which the photos at posts #734 and #739 are on.

Regards Paul

gondal-mgc-conc-demo-1919.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pjwmacro

Further to post #756 above - the top photo on the page in slightly better detail. I think the chap in the centre slightly right of the picture is holding a copy of The Motor Cycle magazine.

 

Regards, Paul

gondal-MGC-concentration-1919.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pjwmacro

@JPJamie @abowell97

Jim, Alex

Not sure if I (or someone else)  have posted this before, but it comes from my grandfathers album. The captioning suggests it was taken in 1916 - near Parachinar - probably on the Apr/May 1916 familiarisation tour around the North West Frontier (see Fielders letter in the Motor Cycle). My grandfathers captioning on the back of the picture specifically identifies it as one of No 1 Section's guns.

Regards, Paul

Photo-x-kurram-parachinar-demo-EWM.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
abowell97
13 hours ago, pjwmacro said:

@JPJamie @abowell97

Jim, Alex

Not sure if I (or someone else)  have posted this before, but it comes from my grandfathers album. The captioning suggests it was taken in 1916 - near Parachinar - probably on the Apr/May 1916 familiarisation tour around the North West Frontier (see Fielders letter in the Motor Cycle). My grandfathers captioning on the back of the picture specifically identifies it as one of No 1 Section's guns.

Regards, Paul

 

Hi Paul

 

I believe it's the same photo as post #573. I have this one in my album too, though from a slightly different angle, though I didn't realise it was No.1 section.

I just rifled through the loose pictures and found my copy - the caption written on the back reads "Showing mechanics of gun to officers, Kohat, 1916" so it fits into your time-frame of an initial tour of the NWF.

 

Regards,

Alex.

Edited by abowell97

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pjwmacro
23 minutes ago, abowell97 said:

believe it's the same photo as post #573.

Alex

 

You are correct - it's the same photo as posted at #573. And in Bill's album he has definitely written "One of Number 1 Sections guns" on the back.

 

Bill Macro's album also has (just below this picture) a copy of the picture posted at #574. I have now got this out of he album and my grandfather has written on the back "I am leaning over the gun".

 

Regards, Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×