Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Lawryleslie

Collingwood Battalion RND

Recommended Posts

Mr Bean

Thanks for the info.  I'm trying to figure out his whereabouts during 1915, primarily May, June and July. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
horatio2

He was in the POW Camp at Doeberitz in Germany, which is where the RND POWs from Antwerp were held. His name is included on the list of 888 RND POW published in the 'The Times' on 21 December 1914.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mr Bean

That's fantastic.  Thanks H2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lawryleslie
On 03/04/2019 at 19:40, Mr Bean said:

Hi

 

Please could you look up John Paul Bostock 108323.  I believe he was a stoker

 

Thanks

Unfortunately I can not locate your man. This is probably because he was in the original Collingwood Battalion that was involved in the relief of Antwerp in 1914. Although the book gives a brief insight into this phase of the battalion war involvement most of it concerns the Gallipoli Campaign. After the Relief of Antwerp only 22 men from the Battalion made it back home the remainder KIA or  intererred. His official number also gives a clue because the vast majority of the recruits for the Gallipoli Campaign were RNVR with an official number prefix of TZ, CZ, MZ etc depending on which RNVR unit they were recruited from. Collingwood recruits were mainly Tyne Side or Clyde giving them  prefix of TZ or CZ. 

Poops just seen H2 detailed answer above disregard this.

Edited by Lawryleslie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mr Bean

Thanks guys.

 

How do I go about getting the records from the FAAM?  Can this be done online? 

I moved to Canada in 2007 and I'm not planning a UK visit for the foreseeable future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
horatio2

In short, you cannot, The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN - of which FAAM is part) have closed down their enquiry service (including the provision of copies of service records) until mid-2020 (at least).  The website states "...But we have put in place a number of ways you can still get the information you need". This, unfortunately, is public misinformation masquerading as improved customer service.

Edited by horatio2
Date error 2020 for 1920

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mr Bean

Ok guys, thanks for the heads up on that too.

 

My brother is in that neck of the woods from time to time so I'll get him to call in there

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
emleymoor

Hello,

If you are still willing to answer questions on this topic, I would be most grateful for info on AB George Douglas Lowdell 4/3289 who was with Collingwood at Antwerp (if my current information is correct). He was later commissioned into the RM Brigade and was wounded twice at Gallipoli. Was he an Antwerp escapee?

Thank you, Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
horatio2

Able Seaman LOWDELL was one of about 25 Collingwood ratings at Antwerp who were not interned in Holland but managed to get back to UK. He was first commissioned into the RNVR in November 1914, transferring to an RM commission (for the RND) in May 1915.

Edited by horatio2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
emleymoor

Thank you for instant help. I have his medals which are being put into display format with as much background information as I can muster.

Kind regards, Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jovimel

Hi, 

I am trying to trace information about someone i believe to be my great grandfather ...

Henry George R Young P/O 298446 from what i have found he was a prisoner of war in Germany but died as a prisoner of war in Latvia.

I would be grateful for any help you could give.

 

Thank you

 

 

Edited by Jovimel
Name wrong way round

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
seaJane

Both these service records would seem to apply to him (NB that R=Richard and that PO indicates that he was a Portsmouth-based rating). 

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_q=Young Henry 298446&_hb=tna

 

If I get a chance later I will look on the Red Cross POW database for him - https://grandeguerre.icrc.org/ .

 

The CWGC entry confirms his burial in Latvia: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/472462/young,-/

 

 

Edited by seaJane
Forgot to add Discovery link

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
seaJane
On 14/11/2019 at 20:58, Jovimel said:

prisoner of war in Germany but died as a prisoner of war in Latvia

 

I think this is him but the ICRC site is a jungle to search in: https://grandeguerre.icrc.org/en/File/Details/116905/3/2/

There are three thumb-nail documents at the foot of the main card, and the second of those describes him as "taken 9.10.14 Antwerp unwounded" (I think it reads "unwounded") and then, "Died at [in] Russia 3.5.17".

 

Why or how he was sent to Russia I can't work out from the cards, but presumably it was then part of Russia but now part of Latvia.

 

sJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jovimel

Thank you both for this.

Confirmed it today that he was my great grandad so i shall try and find out more. All been very confusing as according to records he was on Victory 11 but i think this was a training base in Portsmouth, from records he was in Collingwood Battalion but i have no idea as to what ship he would have been on apart from the fact he was a stoker.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
seaJane

VICTORY II was the training establishment at Crystal Palace. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
seaJane

If you look at the preview option of this link which I gave you before (the "Preview an image of this record" link once you have opened the page) the names of his ships will be in the left-hand column. It's possible to zoom in using the + magnifying glass button, and once you have done that it's not too difficult to read.

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D6762578

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Keith_history_buff

A slight deviation from the above, but with regard to British POWs near the Eastern Front, there is an interesting account within WO 161/100. 'Company Sergeant Major Gibb No. 5826 2nd Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, having been duly swore, states [in relation to bad treatment of POWs]'. This has been digitised, and can be accessed via FindMyPast. The range of army service numbers seems to imply these men were captured in France & Flanders in 1914. My subscription expired a while ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lakoe

Hi Lawryleslie my name its Tony Laking and I came across this forum while researching my Great Uncle Horace Laking this is what I have found: - 

  1. Born 30 Nov 1885

    Horace Laking was born on 30 Nov 1885 in Harthill, Yorkshire, England.
  2. 1901
    He when they appeared in the 1901 UK Census on 31 Mar 1901 at High Street in Harthill With Woodall (York Wr), Worksop, Yorkshire, England, Harthill.
  3. 1911
    He was age 25 when they appeared in the 1911 UK Census on 2 Apr 1911 at Hawke in Alverstoke, Hampshire, England.
  4. 1913
    Horace Laking and Maria Drabble were married in Jun 1913 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England.
  5. 1914
    He served in the military 1914-1920 in Europe.
  6. 1939
    He was a Colliery Haulage Engine Duties in 1939 in Worksop R.D., Nottinghamshire, England.
  7. 1939
    He was the head of the household when they appeared in the 1939 UK Register on 29 Sep 1939 at 45 Cross Street in Worksop R.D., Nottinghamshire, England.
  8.  

    Died Dec 1960

    He died in Dec 1960 at age of 75 years in Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England.
    On the 1911 census he was listed as a stoker on board HMS Hawke. I have also found he was listed as "Interned at Groningen in Holland" on the Casuality list issued by the Scretary of the Admiralty (reporting date25/10/1914)  he is listed as H B Laking Stoker SS103350 4th (Collingwood) Battalion 1st Brigade Royal Naval Division. Where the B initial came from I don't know. If you are still providing this service I would be very grateful for any information you can provide. Thank you 
    Tony 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
horatio2

He was a Special Service (SS) Stoker whose engagement started in 1906. He served the required five years with the Fleet and was then transferred to the Royal Fleet Rerserve in 1911 for seven years. His RN record is here:-  https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D7088738

On the outbreak of WW1 he was mobilised from the RFR for service in the Royal Naval Division, Collingwood Battalion. He was interned in Holland.after Antwerp and retruned to Sea Service after repatriation at the war's end.. His RND recrod is here:-  https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D7281286

A photo of him as an internee is here:-  https://www.archieven.nl/nl/zoeken?miadt=184&mizig=236&miview=ldt&milang=nl&micols=1&misort=last_mod|desc&mires=0&micode=63_170&miaet=54&mizk_alle=laking

 

download.php?n=de05505bc76cf4d044317cd0dce14c8a.jpg

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...