Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
seaJane

Arnold Ridley (and Private Godfrey) in WW1 and 'Dad's Army&#39

Recommended Posts

MBrockway

Some other remarkable faces who fell in this area and are worth looking into are Evelyn Southwell, 9/RB, about whom a great deal of material is available here on the Forum, and Charlie Duncombe, the Earl of Feversham, 21/KRRC (the Yeoman Rifles).  Both men died on 15 Sep 1916 in this same area.

 

Southwell

Southwell Summer 1916 (compressed)

(Picture courtesy of Richard Van Emden)

 

Feversham

post-20192-013344600%201285230041.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
towisuk

Thanks for the extra information Mark, I'm just getting back into the Western Front...I've had a lot of work and other interests crop up which have had priority on my available time.

I'm staying in a friends gite in Combles in October and plan on taking my party along the line from Gommecourt down to the Somme, and having places where "well known faces" from the TV took part in the fighting always makes it more interesting for them.

 

best regards

Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MBrockway

Although not a TV 'face', the story of Anthony Eden (the future PM) and the search/recovery of Charlie Duncombe's body would certainly add interest.  Also the apocryphal (and incorrect) story that Charlie's Irish Wolfhound, Conn, died on 15 Sep and was buried alongside him,  See Richard Holmes Tommy, p.627, citing George Ashurst My Bit, p.126 - all wrong: the 'orphaned' hound was definitely still alive at Xmas 1916!  More in Liz Moloney's Yeoman Rifles topic.

 

Evelyn Southwell has a detailed topic started by Andy Pay.

 

Both topics are voluminous and detailed - a rich source of anecdotes for a tour in the Flers/Delville Wood area.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
stripeyman

I have looked in George's book 'My Bit' page 126 and there is nothing about canines.........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MBrockway

Thanks stripeyman - I was going to add a post to the 'My Bit' topic specifically asking for someone to look up that reference: you've saved me a job!

 

However ....

 

 in my rush to post earlier, I in fact looked up the footnote incorrectly (hangs head in embarrassment :blush:) - the footnote citing Ashurst as the source was the same number, but belonging to an earlier chapter and relateing to a very close shave during Mills bomb training.

 

Here are the gobbets from Tommy in full ...

 

p.627

603335794_Tommyp_625.jpg.d66b903aec9e46bfef320114b41e07a6.jpg

 

The correct footnote 50

1815670805_Tommyfn_50.jpg.e84673bcf3331e2146c5953f4cc878d9.jpg

 

 

Apologies to send you to Ashurst in vain.

Mark

 

 

Edited by MBrockway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×