Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

34th & 45th HAGs 1917/1918


harkerr@btinternet.com

Recommended Posts

Hi All

Just wondering if anyone has any information on movements, affiliations etc or War Diaries for the above.

I am interested in October to December 1917 for the 34th HAG and December 1917 to December 1918 for the 45th HAG when the 32nd Siege Battery , RGA were attached to them.

Many Regards

Richard

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Richard,

34 HAG/Brigade can be seen under ref. WO 95/222

45 HAG/Brigade under WO 95/224

I have noticed in the records of a gunner who served with 32 SB that he was made a POW on the 30th Nov 1917, and that there is also a gunner who died on this day. This may suggest that they were overran, or at the very least the battery was under extreme pressure. It may also explain why the batteries war diary ends when it does.

Without further evidence I cannot see how you can tell when the gunner you are researching joined 32 SB. It may have been before this (perhaps with 386 SB in July 1917), or as a reinforcement later. I would remind anyone that the majority of gunners served with more than one battery.

Kevin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Kevin

All I know is that he said he went to France "about a year" after enlistment, so that's about October 1917, and he was in 32 SB when he left the army in January 1919.

If he went directly into 32 SB, and I accept we will never know that, perhaps he may have been a replacement for your POW or one of his colleagues?

I was simply hoping from these War Diaries to get a feeling of the areas and actions he would see.

Are you saying that the lack of a War Diary indicates the Battery was no longer in existence?

I presumed from Pauls earlier post that the 32 SB Diary was superseded by the HAGs Diaries, have I got that wrong?

Once more I appreciate your assistance, it is quite important to me as Levi was my grandfather, and no-one in the family has any further information.

Many regards

Richard

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Richard,

you may not be aware that a large collection of photographs of the Forth RGA personnel is held by the NAM covering 1914-1918. You never know your luck.

Rgds

Paul

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Richard,



If he joined 32 SB when he went out then I would suggest it was at the beginning of Dec 1917 as a re-inforcement. Having gone through my data I can now see 3 gunners (so there were probably more) who became POWs. It is the hardest research to place a man with a battery without the benefit of his records or written evidence. Obviously you can only research what you know, but I was just pointing out that he may have served with another battery apart from the 32nd SB. The battery certainly carried on and you are correct that it is the HAG/Brigade diary that can perhaps may give you some idea of where they were.


You have a Specialist certificate while he was at the Forth RGA TF does it say what for?



Kevin


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Kevin

He is a "very good" Gun Layer:

post-17246-0-34198100-1399197075_thumb.j

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thought you might be interested in seeing these too:

post-17246-0-46625200-1399197827_thumb.j

post-17246-0-96114500-1399197840_thumb.j


And this:

post-17246-0-31244800-1399197997_thumb.j

Link to comment
Share on other sites

He seems to have been posted to a lot of the Scottish RGA TF Associations. I think there was a Company of the Highland (Fifeshire) RGA TF at Kirkcaldy. He was obviously at the Forth RGA TF for his layer course, and I still wonder whether he was actually renumbered with a North Scottish number. They certainly didn't get his number correct on both these forms. If he had been renumbered with the Forth then his number would begin with 344*** or 345***, for the Highland (Fife) 306*** or 307*** and for the North Scottish 365*** or 366***.

Kevin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Kevin

I hadn't considered him moving around in Scotland, my information from my uncle is that he was based at Kinghorn on the North bank of the Forth guarding the bridge.

This is accurate because he took my grandfather up there to visit a year or two before granddad died and he remembered it well enough to be able to show them around.

That doesn't of course mean that he wasn't anywhere else, but he didn't think it important enough to mention anywhere else.

I still can't get my head round the fact that he was renumbered, yet two years later on the medal rolls they use his original number?

I have no experience of the medal rolls so its probably a simple answer, I have realised they are all in consecutive number order, so I suppose the answer is in there, but many MICs have two or more numbers recorded against them, so why not his?

Once more, many regards

Richard

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Richard,

The renumbering of gunners was not really that unusual. To return to his original number was mainly down to him being posted to a regular unit again (32 SB) and can possibly be thanked to ACI 151 of 1917 which slightly altered the original ACI of 1916 instructing the renumbering process. Many of the TF Assoc. and Regular record offices were playing catch up. In his case he was a "regular" gunner on attestation (duration of war) and was not technically a TF gunner. Strangely if he had been posted to the TF Assoc. after 25th Jan. 1917 then technically he should have retained his TF number, but I suspect he was posted to one after his induction from his first depot.

I wouldn't worry about it.

Kevin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Kevin

That explains it I think!

Many thanks

Richard

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...