Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

19th Battery RFA September 1914


KevinBattle

Recommended Posts

I have a thread here

regarding Edward Playford 53880 who was killed on 5 September 1914. CWGC show him as 19th Battery, RFA.

His MIC shows arrival in France on 19 August 1914.

There are no other 19th Battery casualties until 1915.

There are many casualties, however, for 119th Battery.

I'm now wondering if there is a small transcription error in CWGC and it should show him as part of 119th Battery, NOT 19th Battery.

Hautrage seems to have been in German hands for practically the entire War and it is possible to infer he was a PoW.

His MIC has a badly written PoW or DoW notation, but SDGW shows Killed in Action.

It also shows 27th Brigade, which had 119th Battery as part of its structure.

Can anyone clear away the confusion in my mind as to how, and with whom, Edward met his death?

Background: I'm researching the Beckley War Memorial for their History Society and Edward looks to be their first casualty, but the Parish Records don't mention him. If he is the first, I'd like to have as much info as possible about the circumstances surrounding his death, so any help is much appreciated.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cpl Playford was indeed in 119th Battery = he appears in published newspaper casualty lists as 'wounded and missing' in mid sept 1914 - and presumably this was later confirmed as having been among 119th Bty men wounded/killed and who fell into German hands. I have names of several men in 119th Bty killed c.24/8/1914 - at Mons

[On this same day, Major Alexander, Battery Commander of 119th Battery, 27th Brigade and Captain Grenfell of the 9th Lancers received the VC for the heroic retrieving that battery's guns under heavy enemy fire].

; several men wounded then appear listed as wounded on 1 sept.. and several others 'wounded and missing' were reported some days later. I would think he was indeed captured, badly wounded at Le Cateau, and subsequently died in a German hospital by/on 5 Sept...

his fellow 119th Bty gunners include

Driver Walter ATKINSON 54549 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d.24/8/14 rpt wounded and missing 11-14 Sept 1914

Gunner Albert AYRES 73677 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d.24/8/14 rpt kia 4/10/1914

Driver Thomas James BOON 59965 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d. 24/8/14

Gunner George BRINDLEY 28587 27th Brigade, 119th Bty 2d.24/8/14 rpt wounded and missing 11-14 Sept 1914

Driver Rees BURTON 64831 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d.24/8/14

Driver Harold Albert BUTLER 49811 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d.24/8/14 rpt wounded and missing 11-14 Sept 1914

Bombardier William Campbell 65619 19/08/1914 27th Brigade, 119th Bty rpt wounded POW 2 Oct 1914

Driver Leonard CROSSLey 27595 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d.24/8/14 rpt wounded and missing 11-14 Sept 1914

Bombardier Percy R Green 75317 27th Brigade, 119th Bty POW 24//8/1914; rpt missing 11-14 Sept 1914

Serjeant Edward William HILL 18338 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d.24/8/14

Driver James George HUBBARD 69383 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d.24/8/14

Shoeing Smith John JOHNSON 34506 27th Brigade, 119th Bty d.24/8/14

Gunner William Lycett 66893 27th Brigade, 119th Bty rpt wounded POW 2 Oct 1914; on POW list June 1915

BQMS Harry Morgan 28282 27th Brigade, 119th Bty rpt wounded 11-14Sept 1914;

Trumpeter Henry Charles Poulter 69495 19/08/1914 27th Brigade, 119th Bty rpt wounded 11-14Sept 1914; POW repatriated 7/2/1915

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for the confirmation of my doubts on the CWGC info showing 19th Battery.

I'll drop them an email and see what happens.

It's not going to shake the world on its axis, but "nice" to get it corrected.

I did accept it at first but the numbers of 119 Battery at that time and no other 19 Battery casualty just set me wondering.

Now I'll need to read up on the 119th Battery action at Le Cateau.

Only previously skimmed, now I have a reason to get into it more.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

- my mistake writing Le Cateau [sorry .. not thinking] - this was in fact the first battles at Mons .... there are some wonderful sketch watercolours [now in the Artillery Museum I believe] of the 119th Bty positions on the Mons-Conde canal and Elouges on the 24th .. made by Captain Walford , the battery lost 1 officer, 1 sergeant, 28 men and 36 horses - amply described in Farndales History of the RR of Artillery

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 years later...

yes - i think he was likely wounded at Elouges and either picked up after the battle / deposited in a local hospital where he then died on 5th September.

 

He was in 119; records suggest he married in Cork in Ireland when his battery was stationed there in 1913

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...