Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

11402 Serjeant Arthur Leonard Mann 6th Dorsetshire Regiment


woodentoys

Recommended Posts

I am researching my Father's army service in the 6 Dorsetshire Regiment during WW1 starting with very little information as he would never speak about it other than making a few comments. I know that he was at Ypres and at some point was wounded as I have a photograph of him in "hospital blues" sitting round a table with other soldiers playing cards. Sometime (I believe between 1916 and the end of the war) he was transferred to the Leinster Regiment (No. 5339).

The only record I have been able to find online is his medal record (attached) but this is a bit of a puzzle as the "theatre of war" is stated as the Balkans and not France/Flanders which is where I have always thought he was. I suppose this might possibly be a mistake by the person filling out the form due to the vast numbers involved.

I do have some questions that I would love to get answers to, if anybody can help me fit a bit more of this puzzle together I would very much apprecfiate it.

1. Dad was living and working in London, I presume he enlisted in London so how/why was he placed in a Dorsetshire regiment?

2. He was wounded and sent back to England whilst he was with the Dorsetshire Regiment - the photo shows the Dorsetshire badge on his cap. How can I find out when and where he was sent?

3. Are there any records I can research to find out when he was transferred to the Leinster Regiment. I have not had much luck with this so far.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Beryl

post-107754-0-13245800-1393859719_thumb.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is a possibility that rather than being in the Dorsets first, he could have been in the Leinsters first, their 6th Bn sailed from Liverpool with the 10th Division for the Balkans 9th July 1915.

From the Medal Roll references on the card, you should be able to check them at the National Archives at Kew which should give you the Bn's of the Leinsters and Dorsets he served with and possibly in which order.

I would suggest you copy and past your post and re-post it on the Soldiers sub forum where you will get more views.

Edited to add: - Looking again at the Dorsets, there maybe an error in the added note that he was 6th Bn, it may be that it should read 5th Bn as their service would fit with the date of entry to the Balkans, this is from the Long Lon Trail:

5th (Service) Battalion
Formed at Dorchester in August 1914 as part of K1 and moved to Belton Park (Grantham), initially attached as Army Troops to 11th (Northern) Division.
8 January 1915 : transferred to 34th Brigade in same Division.
Sailed from Liverpool on 3 July 1915, going via Mudros to land at Suvla Bay on 6 August 1915.
16 December 1915 : evacuated from gallipoli and went to Egypt via Mudros.
Moved to France, arriving Marseilles 9 July 1916.

As you can see they were part of the 11th Div who started arriving on Mudros in the Balkans 10th July this link from the same website tells you about the Divs history http://www.1914-1918.net/11div.htm

Sam

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted Today, 03:16 PM

I am researching my Father's army service in the 6 Dorsetshire Regiment during WW1 starting with very little information as he would never speak about it other than making a few comments. I know that he was at Ypres and at some point was wounded as I have a photograph of him in "hospital blues" sitting round a table with other soldiers playing cards. Sometime (I believe between 1916 and the end of the war) he was transferred to the Leinster Regiment (No. 5339).

The only record I have been able to find online is his medal record (attached) but this is a bit of a puzzle as the "theatre of war" is stated as the Balkans and not France/Flanders which is where I have always thought he was. I suppose this might possibly be a mistake by the person filling out the form due to the vast numbers involved.

I do have some questions that I would love to get answers to, if anybody can help me fit a bit more of this puzzle together I would very much apprecfiate it.

1. Dad was living and working in London, I presume he enlisted in London so how/why was he placed in a Dorsetshire regiment?

2. He was wounded and sent back to England whilst he was with the Dorsetshire Regiment - the photo shows the Dorsetshire badge on his cap. How can I find out when and where he was sent?

3. Are there any records I can research to find out when he was transferred to the Leinster Regiment. I have not had much luck with this so far.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Beryl

Attached Images
  • BritishArmyWWIMedalRollsIndexCards19141920_124150292_2.jpg
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for your post Sam and your suggestion to paste this on to the Soldiers subforum. I have done this now, I am very new to this so ... fingers crossed.

I have taken on board what you said about the 5th battalion but Mum and Dad were married in London on the 8th July 1915 so the dates don't really fit if the battalion sailed from Liverpool on the 3rd July 1915.

Will keep pressing on with this puzzle though, hope to go the National Archives later.

Beryl

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Beryl

There does seem to be an error on the Card,6 Dorsets are shown as landing in France on 13 July 1915 on the Long Long Trail page for the regiment. As there were no Dorset Battalions at Gallipoli it seems more likely an error.

There are no apparent service or pension records surviving for this soldier.

One thing you could check is the original Medal Roll,which is at Kew under WO329/1701 page 629,as this will confirm Battalion on first landing in a war zone.If you can't get to Kew you could ask in the Look Ups Section here.

Your questions:

1. He might have asked for that Regiment,or just been allocated on enlistment.

2.In the absence of a record you are unlikely to find out where he was sent.Even most of the Medical Registers are no longer with us,it would have bneen a lottery anyway determining where he was wounded and what unit(s) treated him.

3.You might get a general idea of when he entered the Leinsters from his number,depending on whether they ran an un-reissued series or not. From the small number probably a re-issue. The change of unit may have been as a result of his wounding,and on return to fitness he was likely sent to any unit needing reinforcements if his previous one was at fighting strength.

Later Edit: samples of number sequence to date enlisted:

5330 14 Feb 1916. 5389 22 Apr 1916. 5364 13 Dec 1915. 5365 12 Dec 1915. 5353 6 May 1915. 5390 10 Dec 1915. 5282 10 Dec 1915. 5689 12 Dec 1915. 5259 28 Dec 1915.

So there are some elements out of sequence,thus difficult to predict the date of change of unit.There may be others here whio may know better.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Looking at the Medal Index Card it appears the blue x looks like saying what regiment details are impressed on medals

So possibility he was 5th batt not 6th and its an error.

The Roll numbers A-104-B correspond to Cork Records office Leinster Regiment....

Ady

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Date of entry into theatre of war is stated as 13 July 1915; 6th Battalion landed in Boulogne on 14 July 1915 (LLT) and Dorset regimental numbers 11401, 11405 and 11412 were all casualties from 6th Battalion in France and Belgium. Circumstantial, I know, but does this make it more likely that it is the theatre of was that is wrong on the Medal Card rather than the battalion? I suspect that the Balkans may be a red herring and that, after recovering from wounds in France, Sgt Mann was transferred to 1st, 2nd or 7th Leinsters, who were also in Flanders - possibly 2nd as his regimental number is close to some of theirs. Just a theory...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello All,

Thank you all for your postings, you have given me a lot to ponder on.

The documentation that I have stating that Dad was in the 6th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment is his medal record, his marriage certificate (8 July 1915) and the birth certificate of my eldest brother (September 1916) - my Sister also said he was in the 6th Battalion.

I'm thinking now that it is more likely that he was in the 6th and arrived in France 13 July 1915 and that the Balkans could be an error. It seems likely that after he was wounded and was fit to return to Service that was when he was transferred to the Leinsters. I remember my Sister also saying that he had been in Egypt and Palestine (I have no idea when) but I think this might fit in with the 1st Battalion Leinsters as I believe they were in Egypt in September 1917 and Palestine in late 1918.

A visit to National Archives seems a "must" and my husband and myself will be heading down to the Keep Museum next month to follow this through to see if we can find out anything else.

Thank you all for your help.

Regards

Beryl

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,when you go to The Keep ,ask for John Ball as He specialises in The 6th Bn.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 6 months later...

I have now been to the National archives and been able to see Dad's original medal roll which showed that he enlisted in to the 6th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment (serving on the Western Front), he was then transferred to the 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment ( also serving on the Western Front) and again transferred later into the 1st Battalion Leinster Regiment who were in Egypt and Palestine - this info has helped me sort out where he was during the four years.

Unfortunately, the theatre of war on the original roll DID state the Balkans, but I think this must be an error and it should have been (1) France. Very easy to get the destinations of the 5th and 6th battalions muddled I would have thought.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...