Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

1st Bradford Pals enlistment date and transfer to MGC via service Nos


Gunner R.A.

Recommended Posts

I have a soldier who originally enlisted into the 16th West Yorkshire Regiment (1st Bradford Pals), with the service number 16/360.

At some point he transferred to the 93rd Coy Machine Gun Corps (inf) and was given the number, 22744.

As most will know, both the above units were part of the 31st Division.

From these numbers can anyone please tell me, when he enlisted in the Pals and when he transferred to the MGC?

I now that he was in the 16th Bn West Yorkshire on July 31st 1915, and that as per MIC he entered Egypt on the 22nd of December 1915 and that he was killed in action in France and Flanders with the 93rd Coy MGC on the 27th of July 1916.

Any help gratefully appreciated,

Cheers,

Pete.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

With the 16/360 number he was one of the first wave of recruits to the Pals. My copy of Hudson is not to hand, but if you post his name I will check the ROH and the National Roll.

Keith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Admin

I think you can safely assume that the number and enlistment date was correlated for such a low number, indicating as it does an original pal.

Therefore it can be assumed that the SWB rolls would give a good and confident idea in this case. A quick sample of these shows that:

16/4 enlisted on 20/09/1914

16/80 enlisted on 20/09/1914

16/276 enlisted on 21/09/1914

16/392 enlisted on 21/09/1914

16/437 enlisted on 21/09/1914

16/523 enlisted on 22/09/1914

16/593 enlisted on 22/09/1914

16/651 enlisted on 22/09/1914

16/766 enlisted on 23/09/1914

16/779 enlisted on 23/09/1914

16/933 enlisted on 24/09/1914

16/961 enlisted on 24/09/1914

16/1014 enlisted on 25/09/1914

16/1041 enlisted on 26/09/1914

So I would conclude that 16/360 almost certainly enlisted on 21/09/1914.

Regards

Russ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OK found him via the NA site. Albert Hustwit does not get a mention in either the Bradford volume of the National TRoll of the Great war, or the Bradford Roll of Honour. The latter negative in 99% only as there are a few alpha errors and I am checking images only. That is not really so unusual as the compilation required action post war, so many of the fatalities are missing from the ROH.

Keith

EDIT Looks likely that he was the chap living with family in Shipley in 1911, which would also fit with him not being included in the ROH or the National Roll.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Seal finisher tallies with the 1911 census entry for the Shipley chap.

Keith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think you can safely assume that the number and enlistment date was correlated for such a low number, indicating as it does an original pal.

Therefore it can be assumed that the SWB rolls would give a good and confident idea in this case. A quick sample of these shows that:

16/4 enlisted on 20/09/1914

16/80 enlisted on 20/09/1914

16/276 enlisted on 21/09/1914

16/392 enlisted on 21/09/1914

16/437 enlisted on 21/09/1914

16/523 enlisted on 22/09/1914

16/593 enlisted on 22/09/1914

16/651 enlisted on 22/09/1914

16/766 enlisted on 23/09/1914

16/779 enlisted on 23/09/1914

16/933 enlisted on 24/09/1914

16/961 enlisted on 24/09/1914

16/1014 enlisted on 25/09/1914

16/1041 enlisted on 26/09/1914

So I would conclude that 16/360 almost certainly enlisted on 21/09/1914.

Regards

Russ

Thanks for that Russ, it's appreciated,

cheers,

Pete.

Thanks keith and Ady for the input, really appreciated,

Pete.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...