Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

museumtom

I need your help again lads and lassies.

Recommended Posts

Mark1959

Fleming is 31126. Royal Irish Fusiliers. Discharged 27/2/19 for chronic bronchitis. Unfortunately WFA Card does not say if attributable or aggravated. Card gives DoD as 17/3/21. Another card shows wife was Margaret. Relevant Cards:

https://www.fold3.com/image/645025461

https://www.fold3.com/image/645321019

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Sorry Mark, Bob,and Charlie, just going through all the posts. Desmond you can ignore, I clipped the wrong cert, sorry.

Well spotted with Flynn and Baker, thank you lads.

Below is all I can find on FMP for Fleming.

https://www.findmypast.co.uk/transcript?id=GBM/MCI/2484942

Just McKay now to concentrate on. I have passed on your urls and info and await his reply, probably not until the morning.

Excellent work lads and lassies in the face of adversity too!

Kind regards and thanks again!

Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Gallagher

Looks like he was 270 RMF. Discharged 9/12/14. " WFA cards. One shoes deceased 10/7/21. Widow Miinnie. Address on one for him is Union Hospital, Tralee.

https://www.fold3.com/image/645032103

The widow's application was rejected as

"died of a disability of which a continuous MH not shown"

https://www.fold3.com/image/645240581

This latter card has a J as a middle initial

 

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Coughlan

Looks like 396060 Royal Engineers. Sgt. Of Ballyedmond, Middleton, Cork. Discharged 22/3/19. Pension details sent to widows branch in April 1921. Bit more research needed to confirm. Widow Minnie, 

WFA card does not show medical cause of discharge

https://www.fold3.com/image/645007081

MIC shows previously 6060 RE. 14 Star trio

 

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Excellent research Mark, thank you. It is so sad that Gallaghers records do not exist and the same with Coughlan. Such is life with these post war soldiers.

Thanks again Mark!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Update guys and gals.

McKay and Fitzgibbon have been accepted.

 Well done to all!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

It may be this is Gill on Ancestry

Name: Walter Gill
Gender: Male
Rank: Pte
Birth Date: 1886
Residence Place: Kitrush CO, Clare
Military Service Region: Ireland, Ireland
Discharge Date: 7 Nov 1919
Service Number: 103155
Regiment: Kings L'pool
Title: Pension Record Cards
Description: Pension Record Ledger
Reference Number: 13/MG/819

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=61588&h=210672&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=Yiy20648&_phstart=successSource

 

Guessing that Kitrush is Kilrush!!

...and yes it's Fold3

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Oops

Edited by George Rayner
Removing signs of stupidity!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Brilliant! That sounds like our guy George, do you have access to folder 3 please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Sorry Tom-that's one thing I don't subscribe to!

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks anyway George!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
little bob

Mark 1959 is your man for Fold3.

 

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks Bob.!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Sorry been out on river with my disabled rowing squad for several hours

Think the team has correctly identified Walter Gill as the correct man. WFA card shows he was discharged for TB. Showing as "att" - assume attributable. I will point out DofD of 1/10/21 is after the 31/08/21 cut-off for recognition. Address is Moore St. Kilrush on card. His death is noted on card in 10/21 but no exact date indicated, 

https://www.fold3.com/image/1/645033383

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thank you Mark, very much appreciated!!

I deserve a night in the cells for not recognising the date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Again the WFA win the race with Daniel Butler

There are 2 WFA cards. One of which shows Henry St, Graigne, Carlow as the address as per the Death certificate

He is 4893 Private Royal Irish regiment. Discharged 25/4/17. The cause is Lymphadenoma. This is essentially Hodgkins Lymphoma - my uncle had it. It is noted as "attrib". Well that is not possible but not us to judge. Also notes died in the hospital on 12/6/21. This card seems to transose his number as 4983

The other card is harder to follow Claim from his mother Jane. And his details are mixed up with her brother who died 30/9/18 with the RMF. Her address is Henry St.

The relevant cards are

https://www.fold3.com/image/644995834 and

https://www.fold3.com/image/645810749

His MIC 4893 shows 1915 Star trio 2a Balkans 16/10/15

SWB roll 4/4893 shows service from 15/4/15.

Must stand a good chance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Another hard one. Frustrating are they not?

image.png.76c6b5c9728b7ee8caa6b939c70c989f.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
little bob

Fold 3 has a Pension Ledger and IndexCard for John Hynes  9831 Royal Munster Fusiliers, died 16/4/1921.

 

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Bob

Yes he is the right one. Card says whilst serving as it has crossed out "after discharge" but it is not true. Corrofin (?) address for NoK

https://www.findmypast.co.uk/transcript?id=GBM/SILVERWAR/BADGES/147185

Shows discharged 23/12/18 (sorry typo previosly said 19.)

No cause of death or discharge on https://www.fold3.com/image/1/645810414

MIC show shows 1914 Start trio. Qualification for star 13/8/14. He was 2/RMF

 

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Fantastic Mark, thank you very much indeed, does if give NOK at all please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Looks like Bridget Hynes mother, Bridge St, Corrofin

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Hynes

Listed as missing WO list 17/9/14.

22/03/15 - previously reported missing now reported PoW

Sorry discharge date is 23/12/18 not a year later as originally stated above

Tried to do a quick lookup of ICRC records but no luck as yet - edit - think there may be some confusion with the ICRC records for those for 9292 John Hynes RMF

 

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Brilliant, thank you Mark, lots more information that we did not have up til now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
little bob

What is the name on the certificate before John  Hynes  please, I just can't read his surname.

 

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...