Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

museumtom

I need your help again lads and lassies.

Recommended Posts

charlie962
Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, George Rayner said:

Isn't address on CWGC also Welleseley Road, Liverpool

There isn't an address on CWGC but the Cmty is L'pool. But the CWGC record is the same man  as the MIC and SWB that I linked and probably your Pension link (but Fold3 no longer free- aaagh)

Edited by charlie962

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
little bob
Posted (edited)

Silver War Badge.    478389 Benjamin John Pollard.  Enlisted 7/7/1915 discharged 12/6/1918 due to sickness.

 

Bob

Edited by little bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959
Posted (edited)

Benjamin John Pollard

20306 later became 478389 Labour Corps

There is a WFA card that states "Pension refused owing to disease that caused death having been contracted after discharge from army". Claimant was mother living in Dublin.

Discharged 12/6/18 according to another WFA card

SWB Roll states 7/7/15-12/6/18. Discharged due to sickness aged 41

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Excellent, very interesting information, thanks again for all your help lads. I would be lost without you. I have added all the info to my files.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Elusive with a capital E, Tom.

Nothing on Ancestry Pensions or Service Records, but here's his medal card:

MIC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks for trying Dyfed, funnily enough when I clicked the link I could see the image, you are an magician!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
little bob

Soldiers Effects Record gives date of discharge as    - /12/1918.

 

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr
1 minute ago, museumtom said:

Thanks for trying Dyfed, funnily enough when I clicked the link I could see the image, you are an magician!

MICs on Ancestry are free for all, whether you have a sub or not.

Is this him born in Co. Kerry in 1896? Makes him 23 not 28 in 1919?

Name FRANCIS SIGERSON
Date of Birth 1896
Group Registration ID 10035630
SR District/Reg Area Caherciveen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks Dyfed, yes I did notice that. His death cert is incorrect.

Thanks Bob, I did not know that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959
Posted (edited)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Brilliant Mark, thank you very much for these, I never knew the RGA ledgers were in FMP. A great resource!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Another hard one. I know how much you hate the Naval ones, sure i am not a fan of them myself, but would you try to find this one please? I tried all the variation without success. Gortskedda in in Mayo.

image.png.4df81be101afb7076e4f6467927be535.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
horatio2
32 minutes ago, museumtom said:

Another hard one. I know how much you hate the Naval ones, sure i am not a fan of them myself, but would you try to find this one please? I tried all the variation without success. Gortskedda in in Mayo.

image.png.4df81be101afb7076e4f6467927be535.png

This is yer man - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D7141139.  He was actually promoted to Acting Gunner RN - record here: 

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D7573204 (Note spelling of surname here). I cannot see any cause or date of discharge. The officers' medal roll notes him as not having claimed his trio and gives an Index Casualty No. (I.C.35/988) so they were aware of his death.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thank you very much indeed horatio!, I did not think he would be found. These officers are so hard to get information on. Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959
Posted (edited)

Tahaney

WFA card. GSW Cervical spine attributable. Total Permanent. Address Castle Baldwin, Boyle, Co Sligo. 

Possibly working as a Stevedore in Middlesborough in 1911

10th Yorks. Overseas France 9/9/15. 1915 Star trio. 

SWB List say 36 years an 10 months old on discharge. WFA Card says born Nov 1878. Consistent-ish

This link probably gives a good idea when he received his wound. 

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=GBM/WO363-4/007337132/00411&parentid=GBM/WO363-4/SUPP/303259

Also appears on a War Office wounded list 9/1/16. 10th Yorks.

If he is not a IFCP man there is something b***dy wrong with the world. 

People with that level of disability never survived more than a few years, That was true until after WW2.

The WFA indicates he spent time at The Star and Garter Hospital for Disabled Sailors and Soldiers in Richmond. 

 

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Excellent stuff Mark! thank you most kindly. All great information, if his records could be found, and the critical sheet in there I reckon he might qualify. There is still enough for me to add him to the Irish files.

Thanks again Mark!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959
2 hours ago, museumtom said:

I am working on the assumption that this soldier may be 19473, R.D.F, Keeffe, Edward, and all I can find on FMP is his SWB readout, can you help please?

 

Edward
Last name Keeffe
Service number 19473
Rank Private
Badge number 320385
Enlistment date 19-Mar-1915
Discharge date 25-Feb-1918
Regiment/unit Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Cause of discharge S. (xvi) 2 (b)
Whether served overseas Yes
Badge date of issue 20-Feb-1918
Age on discharge 25
Record set Silver War Badge Roll 1914-1920
Category Military, armed forces & conflict
Subcategory First World War
Collections from England, Great Britain

image.png.02b95b300becc85649ab579eafb8be59.png

 

A 19 year age difference between death certificate and SWB list seems unlikely

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks Mark. But I just found him in the 1911 Census.

Tahaney
Relationship Boarder
Marital status Single
Sex Male
Age 32
Birth year 1879
Birth place Co Sligo
Occupation Stevedore
House name -
House number 63
Street Lower East Street
Address 63 Lower East St
Parish Middlesbrough
County Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North Riding)
Country England
Archive reference RG14
Registration district Middlesbrough
Registration district number 535
Enumeration district 9
District number 9
Sub district Middlesbrough West
Sub district number 3
Census reference RG14PN29272 RG78PN1696 RD535 SD3 ED9 SN253
RG78 code number 1696
Piece number 29272

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Tahaney

He was paralysed from the neck down. Heart failure may have been the immediate cause of death but it was just impossible to keep these people alive in WW1. Surprised he lived that long. You can be pretty certain his wound killed him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Fanscinating Mark, where did you find this please?

 

I did have a look at that link you supplied but his injuries were not specifiec, it just says 'Dan' which I assume means dangerously?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
charlie962

re Frank SIGERSON

I note that John Mulcahy was researching this man a while back on this thread. Might be worth a pm to trigger off an email ?

Charlie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959
Posted (edited)

Sent a PM.

Edit - As Tahaney was at the S& G Richmond he should be in the database referred to 

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/download/GB 1992 Archive

It covers admissions from opening on 14/1/1916 to 31/12/1927

It would give details of his condition etc. Other docs appear relevant

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom
Posted (edited)

Thanks Charlie and Mark, duly noted. Thanks again for all your help.

Downloading it now.

Edited by museumtom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959
Posted (edited)

295472 RFA or possibly RAF. Mother Annie, Main St, Ballyhaunis. Think age is wrong on death certificate

edit - records confusing ..re-checking

So that number is RAF see 

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=GBM/AIR79/2576/00164&parentid=GBM/AIR79/186278

Suggests born 1882. Thomas Joseph

Says RFA on WFA card and died whilst serving  but another card with nothing else on says RAF.

The RAF records says discharged to reserve 24/7/19 - so 7 days after he died if we have the right man. Joined RAF 9/9/18. Give dob 12/7/1882

Deemed to have been discharged April 1920!!

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Mayo/Ballyhaunis_Urban/Main_Street__Carrowluggaun_/724647/ indicates a DoB in c1890

Seems to appear as Thomas Francis in 1901.

 

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Did you find O'Keefe while I was enjoying sunny Great Yarmouth jewel of the East coast?

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...