Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

museumtom

I need your help again lads and lassies.

Recommended Posts

Dai Bach y Sowldiwr
27 minutes ago, museumtom said:

Thank you Dai, it seems to be the same record.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Yes, did you note his surname is spelt Brannigan and Branigan on his pension record, and Brannagan (at the second attempt!) on the DC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Yes and Branagan in the Census.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

 OK lads I got him.

 Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

Anybody else getting #29355? FWR

First Name:
Patrick
Surname:
Shanahan
Information:
Particulars Furnished: Dover, 23/12/1919.
Rank:
Gunner
Service Number:
29355
Service From Date:
27/07/1908
Service To Date:
15/07/1919
Silver War Badge Number:
03973
War Office Ref. Number:
RGA/1949
Reason for Discharge:
Paragraph 392 King's Regulations (xvia) Surplus to military requirements (having suffered impairment since entry into the service).

 

Looks likely

 

George

Edited by George Rayner
addition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks George, the SWB is on FMP but no records.

Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

A man of the correct name appears in the 1901 Irish census. Chapel Hill. Mother Minnie, Father Patrick aged 13

Man with the correct name is in the RGA in 1911 census aged 23, born Fermoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Sound very promising indeed Mark, thank you kindly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark1959

Ancestry has a WFA Ledger Card showing Chapel Sq address and 29355. No useful info - just deceased scrawled across it

Found another. Father claimed. Nothing useful

Edited by Mark1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks for looking anyway Mark, I really appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner

No 'real' paperwork at all. Medals and Pension...can't find anything else at the moment

 

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Good man George, thanks for looking!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

His Labour corps number is 442451.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

These 1919 lads are hard to find.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Morning Tom,

There's a pension record for Vodrey on Ancestry which I shall look at shortly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Brilliant, Dyfed, thank you for that!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Attested in Labour Corps under that number in 1894.

Can't see any medical info in his records.

South Africa medals.

Seemed to have served his time (Royal Dublin Fus.?), joined up 1914.

France 14-15, Home 15-17, France 17-18 (4/11/1917 Transerred to 938 Coy Lab Corps).

Seems to have drawn a pension April 1918 while still serving.

Last entry was after leave Aug-Sep 1918     - "7/9/18 Rejd. Company."    

No discharge papers unfortunately.

Edited by Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

That is great stuff Dyfed, much the same as FMP, and no critical sheet in FMP either. Thanks for all your help Dyfed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
little bob

Soldiers Effects record shows his date of discharge as 16/4/1919.

 

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks Bob, it all helps.

Kind regards.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Just looking at his DC, it says 'Tuberculosis 2 months".

Which would imply that he began his symptoms at or near the time of discharge.

But was that the reason for his discharge?

 

No extra information on his MIC:

Link

Edited by Dai Bach y Sowldiwr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Thanks Dyfed, IFCP dont do 'imply' They don't assume, we have to prove it. Mores the pity. If we can find his reason for discharge that should say if it was caused by or aggravated by service.

Thanks again Dyfed. Much appreciated.

 Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
George Rayner
George Rayner

269 John Campbell A&S H on FWR!!

That's how many there are-not his service number!

george

Edited by George Rayner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
museumtom

Feck!

I searched for a months before and a month after his death on CWGC and still didn't find him.

Obviously Elizabeth is a wife of a Labor Corps man.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...