Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

Cannot find this lad, can you help?


museumtom

Recommended Posts

I cannot find this lad can you help please?

September, 1916.

Roll of Honour.

News reached Athlone during the week that Private Lambert, of the London-Scottish, had been killed at the front. Private Lambert was engaged as a compositor at the Athlone Printing Works, and joined on the outbreak of the war. This is the second member of the family killed while serving.

Thanking you all in advance.

Kind regards.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nothing showing using geoffs search engine. Is it possible he was only believed dead and was later found alive ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

MIke

Wrong year, Tom has September 1916

I cant see anything obvious on SDGW either

regards

Robert

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank for the suggestion lads, but I am as much in the dark as you.

Many thanks for all your help.

Kind regards.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Tom

Are these likely candidates? or is it the wrong Regt?

Albert Lambert.KIA 10.9.16, Pte.2268 2nd City of London.

Ambrose Lambert, KIA 9.9.16, Cpl,2226 1/9 London Regt.

Can't find any other Lamberts KIA 9/1916 with London in the Regt.

Regards Barry.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

" Wrong year, Tom has September 1916 "

Aye. I was just thinking, he might have been wounded with London Scottish, reported dead/missing recovered, commissioned, killed 1918...?

Cheers Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank for the suggestion lads, but I am as much in the dark as you.

Many thanks for all your help.

Kind regards.

Tom.

Thinking outside the box here, I wonder if he was ever taken prisoner at any point, and was presumed dead, but later it transpired he survived.

Will

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Would not a clue be that he was the SECOND member of the family to be killed?

It doesn't say second SON, so presumably a cousin or uncle, hopefully with the same surname...

Is there any other family that connect with the Lamberts of Athlone?

QUICK EDIT:; Using GSE and "Athlone" there isn't a (UK) Lambert found amongst the 73 with an Athlone connection......

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I like the Conan Doyle method of analysis lads and lassies. Using your initiative I had a look in the Roll of Honour for London without success. I have no casulaties from Athlone or anywhere in Westmeath named Lambert.

Cheers and thanks.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Starting from the other end, if you look up Lambert in Westmeath in 1911 census there is only one male Archibald Lambert Click for census born England circa 1897 and living with his uncle and aunt. He is given as an "apprentice blacksmith" and living in Mullingar

Athlone is not rich in Lamberts

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Corisande.

Cheers.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OK guys, following your lead throws up the following two MICs;

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documentsonline/details-result.asp?Edoc_Id=6718889&queryType=1&resultcount=1

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documentsonline/details-result.asp?Edoc_Id=3461154&queryType=1&resultcount=1

Are these two one and the same? (I don't have ancestry)If they then he is our man.

Kind regards.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

MIC for your references above

1. Arnold Stuart Lambert, London Scottish, then commissioned into RE 8/7/1915 and deceased 25/12/1918. A major with an address in Hampstead

2. Same man MID Feb 1915

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Corisande, the problem I have is that if he got his commission in 1915 he would have been known in September 1916. Also he is supposed to have died in 1916. Having said all that there is no other candidate that has a better match yet.

Kind regards.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Compositors had to serve an apprenticeship (6 or 7 years?) so would expect whoever Lambert is to have been working as either an apprentice or qualified compositor in 1911 census records.

in the 1911 census Arnold Stuart Lambert is listed as an Engineer. A note on this site indicates he died of pneumonia

http://www.ww1cemeteries.com/ww1cemeteries/charleroicommunalcemetery.htm

a quick look at the 1911 and 1901 census records for Ireland throws up 2 Lambert families who were compositors but not enough info to tie any into the 1916 death (other than discounting the Robert and John as possibly too old and leaving open Edmond and Charles as possibles?)

Dublin

brothers Robert, Edmond and Charles in 1901

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Dublin/Mountjoy/Charleville_Mall/1322902/

Robert in 1911

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Dublin/Mountjoy/Bayview_Avenue/21718/

Sligo

John in 1901

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Sligo/Sligo_West_Urban/John_Street/1685400/

John in 1911

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Sligo/Sligo_West_Urban/John_Street/770443/

there are also a group of Lamberts who were printers in 1901 census

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Dublin/Mountjoy/Summerhill/1326396/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tom

Quick query - your first post does not give date of article if it was early Sep could he have been killed in August?

Also how about the memorial in the London Scottish HQ in Horseferry Road, London is he listed there. Possibly his parents did not return documentation to CWGC or IWGC??

Stuart

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Starrell, you are completely correct. It was a weekly newspaper so the death could have occurred in August or even July.

Cheers.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you Jdoyle, I can see you went to a lot of trouble, thank you. The answer may lie in any of the above research. At the moment the information posted in my first post has not changed nor has it be taken away from or added to. I go to great pains not to assume anything, so often in the past I have been wrong using assumptions.

Kindest regards.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tom maybe the London Scotish could be a mistake the AS lambert is the only man i could find.There are touching 500 lamberts showing up admitedly many after september 16 but london scotish is thin on ground.john

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Munster, being thin on the grund can only be a good thing as it is less likely to be a load of them.

Cheers.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

the Irish Times archive has a July 1916 headline "Compositor's Death at" but I don't have an active subscription at the moment to double check if this might be your man or someone else.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Good man johnnie, that may be a good lead. perhaps someone may have a subscription to the Times Archive?

Kind regards.

Tom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tom,

Just spent a pleasant afternoon at TNA and was browsing the bookshelves waiting for some papers when I came across a copy of The London Scottish in the Great War with the Roll of Honour appended. No Lamberts, just Pte (W H) Lamperd. PM me your email address if you'd like a copy.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...