Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

rmtruby

Able Seaman Ernest Sillett from West Brom

Recommended Posts

rmtruby

Does anyone have any information on Able Seaman Ernest Sillett from West Bromwich, who served on HMS Cressy?

Thanks,

Ray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DirtyDick

Have you got his service papers from the PRO/NA?

Naval papers are essentially complete and his ADM188 should be available and cheap for a researcher to get.

Cressey was a reactivated vessel, manned with a mix of regulars and reservists, which served in the Channel Squadron in 1914.

If his service number has a J prefix it shows he was a regular (at least at some point) and joined after 1907, otherwise he could have a SS prefix for Short Service (12 years and less) or just a plain number if he joined prior to this date.

If he was a reservist his papers will also be available, but you might need to inform researcher in case he never actually served in regular RN.

Also, have you looked on the CWGC to ascertain death details (I presume he was a casualty, but if you cannot find him under Sillett you may need to omit one or more of the letters, e.g. Sillet, Silett, since they do make mistakes with uncommon surnames), and the 1901 Census on-line to find out about his family - can't be too many Sillett's spelt this or any other way.

Richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
enoch beard

sillett ernest h, A.B. 173052 HMS CRESSY lost at sea 1914

west brom book of rem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rmtruby

Thanks.

Ray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Puyjapin

I found this topic. Ernest was in fact my great grandad. If anyone has any other information I would be interested 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD
Malcolm12hl

Just to confirm, the man in question is Able Seaman Ernest Henry Sillett 173052, born in Ipswich, Suffolk on 11 February 1878.  He is on a West Bromwich war memorial because he had moved there before his death, his next of kin being listed as his wife, Florence Sillett of 54 Roebuck Road, West Brom.  He had joined the Navy in 1893 and had purchased his way out of the service in 1902, joining the Royal Fleet Reserve.  He was called up and joined H.M.S. CRESSY on 2 August 1914, and was lost with her on 22 September 1914.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Puyjapin

So he’s on the West Brom one and the Chatham one ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Malcolm12hl

Yes, he is.  Naval casualties are commemorated on one of the three large memorials at Chatham, Portsmouth and Plymouth/Devonport.  CRESSY was a Chatham ship, thus AB Sillett is commemorated there.  I have no specialist knowledge of the war memorial in West Bromwich, but it will have been erected by local initiative, and all of the people on it will also be commemorated on grave stones or memorials erected by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sadbrewer

A bit from the British Newspaper Archive...the Birmingham Daily Mail.

Screenshot_20190912-000608.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Puyjapin

Thanks for the info. The 2 month old child was indeed my grandad. As he was born on the 26 July that same year 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sadbrewer

Another Sillett on board...a brother/cousin etc?

  The asterisk means injured but survived.

Screenshot_20190912-072959.jpg

Edited by sadbrewer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Puyjapin

Presumably the letter that was sent to confirm his death is lost. And I assume such things would not be in any archives ?

I don’t think the other Sillett is related. But thanks for sharing the info 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Puyjapin

Although saying that on family search I can only go as far back as Ernest on the male line. So possibly he did have a brother...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Malcolm12hl

Able Seaman Harry Sillett 186985 was born in Cliffe, Kent on 6 September 1878, so he cannot have been a brother.  He was, in any event, not on H.M.S. CRESSY, but her sister, H.M.S. HOGUE, which was sunk in the same action.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sadbrewer
21 minutes ago, Malcolm12hl said:

Able Seaman Harry Sillett 186985 was born in Cliffe, Kent on 6 September 1878, so he cannot have been a brother.  He was, in any event, not on H.M.S. CRESSY, but her sister, H.M.S. HOGUE, which was sunk in the same action.

 Thanks for clearing that up Malcolm...I spent two hours looking for him this morning...I'd missed the Hogue caption!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sadbrewer
1 hour ago, Puyjapin said:

Although saying that on family search I can only go as far back as Ernest on the male line. So possibly he did have a brother...

 

   Just a suggestion...the truth is you can't get far with the genealogy without having to pay....if you don't want to spend a fortune but want to make some progress ....sign up just for a month on Ancestry or Findmypast...quite a lot of info readily available. If you do, cancel before the end of the month or they will auto renew at the end of the period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Puyjapin

I’ve seen some poor reviews with ancestry. Might try the other one.  I don’t mind paying a monthly subscription if I can get some interesting info 👍🏼

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sadbrewer
2 hours ago, Puyjapin said:

I’ve seen some poor reviews with ancestry. Might try the other one.  I don’t mind paying a monthly subscription if I can get some interesting info 👍🏼

   I'm not going to knock Ancestry, I've read some of the reviews and a large percentage of those seem to be from folk who've done the DNA test and are disappointed that their family history is not laid out before them...the ads do give that impression though tbf. There is no one site that has everything, and some of the most important records you can only find by visiting archives or ordering BMD certs from the GRO. Ancestry can be useful for a quick fix, if you find a tree on there similar to yours... you're sorted, the only thing to remember is that people often get them wrong so you need to do your own verification.

  Findmypast has a real edge in some areas though and Freebmd is also really useful....plus Wikitree. Even Google and DuckDuckGo, comes up trumps sometimes

  If you're interested in giving it a go send me a pm...I've got a bit of a guide for newbies( part written) that you're more than welcome to.

Edited by sadbrewer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaxD
4 hours ago, Puyjapin said:

I’ve seen some poor reviews with ancestry.

His service record surfaced first on this thread on Ancestry!

 

Max

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Puyjapin

I will have to join to have a look. Sorry to sound naive but what sort of information does the link on ancestry have about him that I May not already know ? Cheers. 

 

And thanks sadbrewer I may drop you a line 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...