Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
widavies

First British death of WW1

Recommended Posts

widavies

Hi All,

Can anyone put a definitive name and unit to the first british casualty of WW1?

Regards

Will

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CROONAERT

In action (or 'due to enemy action') or otherwise?If the former, then you've got a choice of one of about 150 RN deaths from HMS.Amphion (the CWGC narrow it down a little - possibly due to their location on the ship). If the latter, then I don't know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
aglastonbury

Good question, there is quite a bit on the last casualties. Here is the wiki article on the last http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armistice_with_Germany & the CWGC record of the last British Casualty http://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=894827 shame the site isn't back to full strength after the crash it's something I would like to know too & can't click watch topic. I will still be following the topic, Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
widavies
<br />In action (or 'due to enemy action') or otherwise?If the former, then you've got a choice of one of about 150 RN deaths from HMS.Amphion (the CWGC narrow it down a little - possibly due to their location on the ship). If the latter, then I don't know.<br />
<br /><br /><br />

I was thinking of "in action/due to enemy action" and not due to accident or illness.

Will

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CROONAERT

In that case then... take your pick! ...

ADAMS, Carl H B, Shipwright 2c, 343427 (Dev) ARUNDEL, Norman Mc K, Leading Telegraphist, 240182 (Dev) ASHTON, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 16724 (Dev) AUSTIN, Albert V, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268597 (Dev) BEARNE, George, Leading Signalman, 214872 (Dev) BENNETT, Henry J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269426 (Dev) BIRKIN, James W, Stoker 1c, SS 113017 (Dev) BOND, John, Master at Arms, 173919 (Dev) BOWEN, William, Act/Chief Stoker, 276237 (Dev) BRETT, William, Stoker 2c, K 21240 (Dev) BURNS, Robert, Private, RMLI, 10749 (Ply) BURT, Benjamin J, Armourer, 176523 (Dev) CALLAGHAN, Owen, Stoker 1c, 281419 (Dev) CANN, Jerome, Private, RMLI, 15899 (Ply) CARTER, William A, Private, RMLI, 12300 (Ply) CHARLES, Ernest E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272430 (Dev) CHRISTIE, George, Joiner, 345261 (Dev) CLARK, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 17252 (Dev) CLARKE, William, Able Seaman, 234789 (Dev) COKER, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 16433 (Dev) COLLINS, Andrew, Leading Stoker, 278171 (Dev) COOK, Frank A, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 351449 (Dev) COOMBES, Edwin, Stoker 1c, 305945 (Dev) COPLAND, Henry, Leading Stoker, 303658 (Dev) COWLEY, Albert, Able Seaman, SS 4209 (Dev) CRAIG, David, Leading Seaman, 161407 (Dev) CRIDDLE, William J, Petty Officer, 222300 (Dev) CROCKER, Samuel E, Chief Ship's Cook, 172624 (Dev) DAVENPORT, Raymond T, Able Seaman, J 6320 (Dev) DAWE, Samuel H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 185605 (Dev) DEACON, James W, Blacksmith, 344245 (Dev) DENCH, John W, Ordinary Signalman, J 4384 (Dev) DICK, William, Stoker 2c, K 16460 (Dev) DONOVAN, Denis G, Stoker 2c, K 21698 (Dev) DOUGLAS, William J, Stoker 2c, K 21257 (Dev) EDGCOMBE, Walter, Stoker 2c, K 21246 (Dev) ELLIOTT, Claude H, Shipwright 3c, M 636 (Dev) ELLIS, William J R, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 1440 (Dev) FIELDHOUSE, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4081 (Dev) FISHER, Frank L, Stoker Petty Officer, 286049 (Dev) FLACK, Robert W, Private, RMLI, 14261 (Ply) FLEET, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 253544 (Ch) FOSTER, Jesse, Stoker 1c, SS 110914 (Dev) FREEMAN, Cecil A T, Ordinary Seaman, J 17239 (Dev) FROST, Thomas N, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4236 (Dev) GEDGE, Joseph T, Staff Paymaster GRANGER, Charles, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10332 (Dev) GRISWOOD, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 14185 (Dev) GROVES, Charles H, Private, RMLI, 15423 (Ply) GUNN, James, Stoker 1c, K 16742 (Dev) HAMLIN, Joseph, Leading Seaman, 225563 (Dev) HAMLIN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 9443 (Dev) HARRADINE, Albert L, Ordinary Seaman, J 17259 (Dev) HENDER, Charles R, Able Seaman, J 13098 (Dev) HICKS, William E, Signal Boy, J 19679 (Dev) HILLIER, Douglas R, Able Seaman, J 17842 (Dev) HOCKING, Thomas J, Leading Seaman, 166857 (Dev) HOLWILL, Thomas S, Leading Seaman, 206973 (Dev) HORRIDGE, Frank V, Stoker 2c, K 18475 (Dev) HORTON, William E, Stoker 2c, K 21263 (Dev) HOURIHAN, Timothy, Able Seaman, 183389 (Dev) HUGHES, William J, Leading Stoker, 286027 (Dev) HULL, Richard E, Private, RMLI, 10859 (Ply) HUNT, James W, Able Seaman, J 12346 (Dev) JARVIS, George, Stoker 1c, K 16725 (Dev) JENNINGS, George, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian JONES, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 280967 (Dev) JONES, Richard G, Ordinary Seaman, J 17235 (Dev) JORDAN, Maurice P, Cooper's Crew, 346494 (Dev) JUBB, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 1686 (Dev) JULIAN, William, Leading Stoker, 310631 (Dev) KELLYN, Irvine, Private, RMLI, 13479 (Ply) KERSWILL, Ernest R, Able Seaman, 183459 (Dev) KINGHAM, Lionel F, Signalman, J 14783 (Dev) KINSMAN, Arthur W, Signal Boy, J 20961 (Dev) KNIGHT, William J, Stoker 2c, K 21305 (Dev) LAMBELL, Peter J, Boy 1c, J 17268 (Dev) LANE, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 7723 (Dev) LANE, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 110795 (Dev) LAVERACK, Francis W, Able Seaman, J 12812 (Dev) LENNON, Herbert, Stoker 2c, SS 114649 (Dev) LOVELL, Henry, Able Seaman, J 9550 (Dev) LUXTON, Alfred J, Stoker 2c, K 21250 (Dev) LYNCH, Joseph, Petty Officer 2c, 160591 (Dev) LYONS, Lawrence, Stoker 1c, K 7126 (Dev) MACEY, Robert H G, Ship's Corporal, 1c, 190135 (Dev) MAIR, William C, Leading Telegraphist, J 1160 (Dev) MARTIN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 9641 (Dev) MAXWELL, John, Signal Boy, J 21875 (Dev) MCCONACHY, Charles G, Able Seaman, 234602 (Dev) MCDOWALL, John, Corporal, RMLI, 10409 (Ply) MCKEY, Victor J, Able Seaman, J 5420 (Dev) MERRETT, John E, Petty Officer 1c, 167481 (Dev) MICHELL, Frederick C, Stoker 2c, K 14325 (Dev) MINIHANE, Jeremiah, Able Seaman, 224383 (Dev) MOLES, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 5955 (Dev) MORRIS, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 3098 (Dev) MORRISON, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 112553 (Dev) MULLEN, William, Leading Stoker, 307070 (Dev) MUNNELLY, Martin, Chief Stoker, 177092 (Dev) MURPHY, Joseph P, Signalman, J 3606 (Dev) NICHOLAS, William, Able Seaman, 223403 (Dev) OLVER, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 307131 (Dev) PARSLOW, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 324 (Dev) PELLOW, James, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271627 (Dev) PENDRY, George F, Stoker 1c, K 10818 (Dev) PENGELLY, Albert G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272228 (Dev) PINNOCK, Percy J, Stoker 2c, K 22223 (Dev) POUND, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 18451 (Dev) PRESS, Sidney L, Able Seaman, J 715 (Dev) REDFORD, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 8790 (Dev) REILLY, John, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6687 (Dev) RICE, James W, Leading Signalman, 223011 (Dev) ROUTLEDGE, Charles, Private, RMLI, 15421 (Ply) RUNDLE, Nicholas W, Able Seaman, 217035 (Dev) SCOTT, James E, Sergeant, RMLI, 11440 (Ply) SHEPHARD, Archibald T, Stoker 1c, K 5770 (Dev) SIMMONDS, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 289127 (Dev) SKIDMORE, Walter H H, Ordinary Seaman, J 16034 (Dev) SKYRME, James H, Stoker 1c, 296150 (Dev) SMITH, Gustave A C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11924 (Ply) SPURDLE, Albert F, Boy 1c, J 17240 (Dev) STANLAKE, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 1460 (Dev) STEVENSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, 231943 (Dev) STOKES, George, Private, RMLI, 7715 (Ply) STREET, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, SS 112915 (Dev) SWEETMAN, Reginald H, Officer's Cook 3c, L 5004 (Ch) SYDENHAM, John W, Able Seaman, J 6052 (Dev) TANCOCK, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 4556 (Dev) TENNENT, John, Private, RMLI, 13224 (Ply) THOMAS, Robert J, Petty Officer, 181934 (Dev) THOMAS, William H, Stoker 2c, SS 113561 (Dev) TICKELL, Nicholas, Able Seaman, 177970 (Dev) TOLCHER, William J, Leading Seaman, 174873 (Dev) TOOKEY, Frederick G, Stoker 2c, K 21241 (Dev) TOWILLIS, John D, Petty Officer, 200627 (Dev) TUCKER, Reginald P, Act/Leading Stoker, K 5285 (Dev) VIDLER, William H, Private, RMLI, 15189 (Ch) VYVYAN, Francis A, Able Seaman, J 12788 (Dev) WALLER, Harold, Stoker 2c, K 21274 (Dev) WARREN, John W, Carpenter's Crew, M 5431 (Dev) WARSAW, Eli W, Able Seaman, 183751 (Dev) WELTON, William, Stoker 1c, K 16747 (Dev) WHITE, Thomas M, Stoker 1c, K 16743 (Dev) WILLIAMS, Edward A K, Shipwright 2c, 346324 (Dev) WILLS, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, 306479 (Dev) WOODHOUSE, Abraham, Leading Seaman, 232675 (Dev) YATES, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5151 (Dev)

Stokers 1st Class Jesse Foster & Albert Martin,  Stoker 2nd Class William Dick and Ldg Stoker Henry Copland Died 06.08.14 at 06.30 and are regarded as 'joint first'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
widavies
<br />In that case then... take your pick! ...<br /> ADAMS, Carl H B, Shipwright 2c, 343427 (Dev) ARUNDEL, Norman Mc K, Leading Telegraphist, 240182 (Dev) ASHTON, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 16724 (Dev) AUSTIN, Albert V, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268597 (Dev) BEARNE, George, Leading Signalman, 214872 (Dev) BENNETT, Henry J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269426 (Dev) BIRKIN, Ja, Stoker 1c, SS 113017 (Dev) BOND, John, Master at Arms, 173919 (Dev) BOWEN, William, Act/Chief Stoker, 276237 (Dev) BRETT, William, Stoker 2c, K 21240 (Dev) BURNS, Robert, Private, RMLI, 10749 (Ply) BURT, Benjamin J, Armourer, 176523 (Dev) CALLAGHAN, Owen, Stoker 1c, 281419 (Dev) CANN, Jerome, Private, RMLI, 15899 (Ply) CARTER, William A, Private, RMLI, 12300 (Ply) CHARLES, Ernest E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272430 (Dev) CHRISTIE, George, Joiner, 345261 (Dev) CLARK, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 17252 (Dev) CLARKE, William, Able Seaman, 234789 (Dev) COKER, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 16433 (Dev) COLLINS, Andrew, Leading Stoker, 278171 (Dev) COOK, Frank A, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 351449 (Dev) COOMBES, Edwin, Stoker 1c, 305945 (Dev) COPLAND, Henry, Leading Stoker, 303658 (Dev) COWLEY, Albert, Able Seaman, SS 4209 (Dev) CRAIG, David, Leading Seaman, 161407 (Dev) CRIDDLE, William J, Petty Officer, 222300 (Dev) CROCKER, Samuel E, Chief Ship's Cook, 172624 (Dev) DAVENPORT, Raymond T, Able Seaman, J 6320 (Dev) DAWE, Samuel H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 185605 (Dev) DEACON, James W, Blacksmith, 344245 (Dev) DENCH, John W, Ordinary Signalman, J 4384 (Dev) DICK, William, Stoker 2c, K 16460 (Dev) DONOVAN, Denis G, Stoker 2c, K 21698 (Dev) DOUGLAS, William J, Stoker 2c, K 21257 (Dev) EDGCOMBE, Walter, Stoker 2c, K 21246 (Dev) ELLIOTT, Claude H, Shipwright 3c, M 636 (Dev) ELLIS, William J R, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 1440 (Dev) FIELDHOUSE, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4081 (Dev) FISHER, Frank L, Stoker Petty Officer, 286049 (Dev) FLACK, Robert W, Private, RMLI, 14261 (Ply) FLEET, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 253544 (Ch) FOSTER, Jesse, Stoker 1c, SS 110914 (Dev) FREEMAN, Cecil A T, Ordinary Seaman, J 17239 (Dev) FROST, Thomas N, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4236 (Dev) GEDGE, Joseph T, Staff Paymaster GRANGER, Charles, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10332 (Dev) GRISWOOD, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 14185 (Dev) GROVES, Charles H, Private, RMLI, 15423 (Ply) GUNN, James, Stoker 1c, K 16742 (Dev) HAMLIN, Joseph, Leading Seaman, 225563 (Dev) HAMLIN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 9443 (Dev) HARRADINE, Albert L, Ordinary Seaman, J 17259 (Dev) HENDER, Charles R, Able Seaman, J 13098 (Dev) HICKS, William E, Signal Boy, J 19679 (Dev) HILLIER, Douglas R, Able Seaman, J 17842 (Dev) HOCKING, Thomas J, Leading Seaman, 166857 (Dev) HOLWILL, Thomas S, Leading Seaman, 206973 (Dev) HORRIDGE, Frank V, Stoker 2c, K 18475 (Dev) HORTON, William E, Stoker 2c, K 21263 (Dev) HOURIHAN, Timothy, Able Seaman, 183389 (Dev) HUGHES, William J, Leading Stoker, 286027 (Dev) HULL, Richard E, Private, RMLI, 10859 (Ply) HUNT, James W, Able Seaman, J 12346 (Dev) JARVIS, George, Stoker 1c, K 16725 (Dev) JENNINGS, George, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian JONES, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 280967 (Dev) JONES, Richard G, Ordinary Seaman, J 17235 (Dev) JORDAN, Maurice P, Cooper's Crew, 346494 (Dev) JUBB, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 1686 (Dev) JULIAN, William, Leading Stoker, 310631 (Dev) KELLYN, Irvine, Private, RMLI, 13479 (Ply) KERSWILL, Ernest R, Able Seaman, 183459 (Dev) KINGHAM, Lionel F, Signalman, J 14783 (Dev) KINSMAN, Arthur W, Signal Boy, J 20961 (Dev) KNIGHT, William J, Stoker 2c, K 21305 (Dev) LAMBELL, Peter J, Boy 1c, J 17268 (Dev) LANE, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 7723 (Dev) LANE, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 110795 (Dev) LAVERACK, Francis W, Able Seaman, J 12812 (Dev) LENNON, Herbert, Stoker 2c, SS 114649 (Dev) LOVELL, Henry, Able Seaman, J 9550 (Dev) LUXTON, Alfred J, Stoker 2c, K 21250 (Dev) LYNCH, Joseph, Petty Officer 2c, 160591 (Dev) LYONS, Lawrence, Stoker 1c, K 7126 (Dev) MACEY, Robert H G, Ship's Corporal, 1c, 190135 (Dev) MAIR, William C, Leading Telegraphist, J 1160 (Dev) MARTIN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 9641 (Dev) MAXWELL, John, Signal Boy, J 21875 (Dev) MCCONACHY, Charles G, Able Seaman, 234602 (Dev) MCDOWALL, John, Corporal, RMLI, 10409 (Ply) MCKEY, Victor J, Able Seaman, J 5420 (Dev) MERRETT, John E, Petty Officer 1c, 167481 (Dev) MICHELL, Frederick C, Stoker 2c, K 14325 (Dev) MINIHANE, Jeremiah, Able Seaman, 224383 (Dev) MOLES, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 5955 (Dev) MORRIS, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 3098 (Dev) MORRISON, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 112553 (Dev) MULLEN, William, Leading Stoker, 307070 (Dev) MUNNELLY, Martin, Chief Stoker, 177092 (Dev) MURPHY, Joseph P, Signalman, J 3606 (Dev) NICHOLAS, William, Able Seaman, 223403 (Dev) OLVER, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 307131 (Dev) PARSLOW, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 324 (Dev) PELLOW, James, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271627 (Dev) PENDRY, George F, Stoker 1c, K 10818 (Dev) PENGELLY, Albert G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272228 (Dev) PINNOCK, Percy J, Stoker 2c, K 22223 (Dev) POUND, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 18451 (Dev) PRESS, Sidney L, Able Seaman, J 715 (Dev) REDFORD, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 8790 (Dev) REILLY, John, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6687 (Dev) RICE, James W, Leading Signalman, 223011 (Dev) ROUTLEDGE, Charles, Private, RMLI, 15421 (Ply) RUNDLE, Nicholas W, Able Seaman, 217035 (Dev) SCOTT, James E, Sergeant, RMLI, 11440 (Ply) SHEPHARD, Archibald T, Stoker 1c, K 5770 (Dev) SIMMONDS, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 289127 (Dev) SKIDMORE, Walter H H, Ordinary Seaman, J 16034 (Dev) SKYRME, James H, Stoker 1c, 296150 (Dev) SMITH, Gustave A C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11924 (Ply) SPURDLE, Albert F, Boy 1c, J 17240 (Dev) STANLAKE, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 1460 (Dev) STEVENSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, 231943 (Dev) STOKES, George, Private, RMLI, 7715 (Ply) STREET, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, SS 112915 (Dev) SWEETMAN, Reginald H, Officer's Cook 3c, L 5004 (Ch) SYDENHAM, John W, Able Seaman, J 6052 (Dev) TANCOCK, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 4556 (Dev) TENNENT, John, Private, RMLI, 13224 (Ply) THOMAS, Robert J, Petty Officer, 181934 (Dev) THOMAS, William H, Stoker 2c, SS 113561 (Dev) TICKELL, Nicholas, Able Seaman, 177970 (Dev) TOLCHER, William J, Leading Seaman, 174873 (Dev) TOOKEY, Frederick G, Stoker 2c, K 21241 (Dev) TOWILLIS, John D, Petty Officer, 200627 (Dev) TUCKER, Reginald P, Act/Leading Stoker, K 5285 (Dev) VIDLER, William H, Private, RMLI, 15189 (Ch) VYVYAN, Francis A, Able Seaman, J 12788 (Dev) WALLER, Harold, Stoker 2c, K 21274 (Dev) WARREN, John W, Carpenter's Crew, M 5431 (Dev) WARSAW, Eli W, Able Seaman, 183751 (Dev) WELTON, William, Stoker 1c, K 16747 (Dev) WHITE, Thomas M, Stoker 1c, K 16743 (Dev) WILLIAMS, Edward A K, Shipwright 2c, 346324 (Dev) WILLS, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, 306479 (Dev) WOODHOUSE, Abraham, Leading Seaman, 232675 (Dev) YATES, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5151 (Dev)<br /><br />mes WStokers 1st Class Jesse Foster & Albert Martin,  Stoker 2nd Class William Dick and Ldg Stoker Henry Copland Died 06.08.14 at 06.30 and are regarded as 'joint first'<br />
<br /><br /><br />

Thanks, very detailed reply

Will

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Seany

The first army casualty of the war was 20 year old John Parr a private in the cycle reconnaissance unit of the Middlesex regiment. He was killed whilst on a two man reconnaissance on the 21st August, the day before the first battle of Mons; they unfortunately came across a large German patrol. Parr stayed to delay that patrol allowing the other cyclist to returned and report.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
headgardener
<br />The first army casualty of the war was 20 year old John Parr a private in the cycle reconnaissance unit of the Middlesex regiment. He was killed whilst on a two man reconnaissance on the 21st August, the day before the first battle of Mons; they unfortunately came across a large German patrol. Parr stayed to delay that patrol allowing the other cyclist to returned and report.<br />

He was the first army casualty on the western front. I thought the first army casualty of the war was a British Officer in east Africa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Seany

you are probably right.

<br />He was the first army casualty on the western front.  I thought the first army casualty of the war was a British Officer in east Africa.<br />
<br /><br /><br />

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CROONAERT

The first land death in action in a British regiment (though not of a British national) was on 15th August 1914 when 7057 Pte. Bai of the Gold Coast Regiment was KIA at Agbeluvoe, Togo. The first British officer to be KIA was Lt.George Masterman Thompson (1st Royal Scots attchd. Gold Coast Regt) who was KIA on 22nd August 1914 (the day after Parr) whilst serving with French troops in Togo.

Interestingly, however, one of the first British officers to be KIA (but not serving in a British army regiment) was Capt. Edward Jordan from Hulme, Manchester - he was KIA at Sarrebourg on the 20th August 1914 (the day before Parr died)

Dave (PS...it would appear that Parr was actually an under-age enlistment in 1912 as it seems that he was only 16 years old at death, not 20)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
headgardener

Interestingly, however, one of the first British officers to be KIA (but not serving in a British army regiment) was Capt. Edward Jordan from Hulme, Manchester - he was KIA at Sarrebourg on the 20th August 1914 (the day before Parr died)

What's the story? Was he serving with the French army.....?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CROONAERT

Yes... the 29e RI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
widavies

Yes... the 29e RI

Very interesting indeed, was he an observer, or was he attached as a serving officer?

Regards

Will

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rupertx

In that case then... take your pick! ...

ADAMS, Carl H B, Shipwright 2c, 343427 (Dev) ARUNDEL, Norman Mc K, Leading Telegraphist, 240182 (Dev) ASHTON, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 16724 (Dev) AUSTIN, Albert V, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268597 (Dev) BEARNE, George, Leading Signalman, 214872 (Dev) BENNETT, Henry J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269426 (Dev) BIRKIN, James W, Stoker 1c, SS 113017 (Dev) BOND, John, Master at Arms, 173919 (Dev) BOWEN, William, Act/Chief Stoker, 276237 (Dev) BRETT, William, Stoker 2c, K 21240 (Dev) BURNS, Robert, Private, RMLI, 10749 (Ply) BURT, Benjamin J, Armourer, 176523 (Dev) CALLAGHAN, Owen, Stoker 1c, 281419 (Dev) CANN, Jerome, Private, RMLI, 15899 (Ply) CARTER, William A, Private, RMLI, 12300 (Ply) CHARLES, Ernest E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272430 (Dev) CHRISTIE, George, Joiner, 345261 (Dev) CLARK, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 17252 (Dev) CLARKE, William, Able Seaman, 234789 (Dev) COKER, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 16433 (Dev) COLLINS, Andrew, Leading Stoker, 278171 (Dev) COOK, Frank A, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 351449 (Dev) COOMBES, Edwin, Stoker 1c, 305945 (Dev) COPLAND, Henry, Leading Stoker, 303658 (Dev) COWLEY, Albert, Able Seaman, SS 4209 (Dev) CRAIG, David, Leading Seaman, 161407 (Dev) CRIDDLE, William J, Petty Officer, 222300 (Dev) CROCKER, Samuel E, Chief Ship's Cook, 172624 (Dev) DAVENPORT, Raymond T, Able Seaman, J 6320 (Dev) DAWE, Samuel H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 185605 (Dev) DEACON, James W, Blacksmith, 344245 (Dev) DENCH, John W, Ordinary Signalman, J 4384 (Dev) DICK, William, Stoker 2c, K 16460 (Dev) DONOVAN, Denis G, Stoker 2c, K 21698 (Dev) DOUGLAS, William J, Stoker 2c, K 21257 (Dev) EDGCOMBE, Walter, Stoker 2c, K 21246 (Dev) ELLIOTT, Claude H, Shipwright 3c, M 636 (Dev) ELLIS, William J R, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 1440 (Dev) FIELDHOUSE, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4081 (Dev) FISHER, Frank L, Stoker Petty Officer, 286049 (Dev) FLACK, Robert W, Private, RMLI, 14261 (Ply) FLEET, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 253544 (Ch) FOSTER, Jesse, Stoker 1c, SS 110914 (Dev) FREEMAN, Cecil A T, Ordinary Seaman, J 17239 (Dev) FROST, Thomas N, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4236 (Dev) GEDGE, Joseph T, Staff Paymaster GRANGER, Charles, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10332 (Dev) GRISWOOD, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 14185 (Dev) GROVES, Charles H, Private, RMLI, 15423 (Ply) GUNN, James, Stoker 1c, K 16742 (Dev) HAMLIN, Joseph, Leading Seaman, 225563 (Dev) HAMLIN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 9443 (Dev) HARRADINE, Albert L, Ordinary Seaman, J 17259 (Dev) HENDER, Charles R, Able Seaman, J 13098 (Dev) HICKS, William E, Signal Boy, J 19679 (Dev) HILLIER, Douglas R, Able Seaman, J 17842 (Dev) HOCKING, Thomas J, Leading Seaman, 166857 (Dev) HOLWILL, Thomas S, Leading Seaman, 206973 (Dev) HORRIDGE, Frank V, Stoker 2c, K 18475 (Dev) HORTON, William E, Stoker 2c, K 21263 (Dev) HOURIHAN, Timothy, Able Seaman, 183389 (Dev) HUGHES, William J, Leading Stoker, 286027 (Dev) HULL, Richard E, Private, RMLI, 10859 (Ply) HUNT, James W, Able Seaman, J 12346 (Dev) JARVIS, George, Stoker 1c, K 16725 (Dev) JENNINGS, George, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian JONES, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 280967 (Dev) JONES, Richard G, Ordinary Seaman, J 17235 (Dev) JORDAN, Maurice P, Cooper's Crew, 346494 (Dev) JUBB, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 1686 (Dev) JULIAN, William, Leading Stoker, 310631 (Dev) KELLYN, Irvine, Private, RMLI, 13479 (Ply) KERSWILL, Ernest R, Able Seaman, 183459 (Dev) KINGHAM, Lionel F, Signalman, J 14783 (Dev) KINSMAN, Arthur W, Signal Boy, J 20961 (Dev) KNIGHT, William J, Stoker 2c, K 21305 (Dev) LAMBELL, Peter J, Boy 1c, J 17268 (Dev) LANE, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 7723 (Dev) LANE, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 110795 (Dev) LAVERACK, Francis W, Able Seaman, J 12812 (Dev) LENNON, Herbert, Stoker 2c, SS 114649 (Dev) LOVELL, Henry, Able Seaman, J 9550 (Dev) LUXTON, Alfred J, Stoker 2c, K 21250 (Dev) LYNCH, Joseph, Petty Officer 2c, 160591 (Dev) LYONS, Lawrence, Stoker 1c, K 7126 (Dev) MACEY, Robert H G, Ship's Corporal, 1c, 190135 (Dev) MAIR, William C, Leading Telegraphist, J 1160 (Dev) MARTIN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 9641 (Dev) MAXWELL, John, Signal Boy, J 21875 (Dev) MCCONACHY, Charles G, Able Seaman, 234602 (Dev) MCDOWALL, John, Corporal, RMLI, 10409 (Ply) MCKEY, Victor J, Able Seaman, J 5420 (Dev) MERRETT, John E, Petty Officer 1c, 167481 (Dev) MICHELL, Frederick C, Stoker 2c, K 14325 (Dev) MINIHANE, Jeremiah, Able Seaman, 224383 (Dev) MOLES, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 5955 (Dev) MORRIS, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 3098 (Dev) MORRISON, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 112553 (Dev) MULLEN, William, Leading Stoker, 307070 (Dev) MUNNELLY, Martin, Chief Stoker, 177092 (Dev) MURPHY, Joseph P, Signalman, J 3606 (Dev) NICHOLAS, William, Able Seaman, 223403 (Dev) OLVER, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 307131 (Dev) PARSLOW, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 324 (Dev) PELLOW, James, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271627 (Dev) PENDRY, George F, Stoker 1c, K 10818 (Dev) PENGELLY, Albert G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272228 (Dev) PINNOCK, Percy J, Stoker 2c, K 22223 (Dev) POUND, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 18451 (Dev) PRESS, Sidney L, Able Seaman, J 715 (Dev) REDFORD, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 8790 (Dev) REILLY, John, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6687 (Dev) RICE, James W, Leading Signalman, 223011 (Dev) ROUTLEDGE, Charles, Private, RMLI, 15421 (Ply) RUNDLE, Nicholas W, Able Seaman, 217035 (Dev) SCOTT, James E, Sergeant, RMLI, 11440 (Ply) SHEPHARD, Archibald T, Stoker 1c, K 5770 (Dev) SIMMONDS, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 289127 (Dev) SKIDMORE, Walter H H, Ordinary Seaman, J 16034 (Dev) SKYRME, James H, Stoker 1c, 296150 (Dev) SMITH, Gustave A C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11924 (Ply) SPURDLE, Albert F, Boy 1c, J 17240 (Dev) STANLAKE, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 1460 (Dev) STEVENSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, 231943 (Dev) STOKES, George, Private, RMLI, 7715 (Ply) STREET, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, SS 112915 (Dev) SWEETMAN, Reginald H, Officer's Cook 3c, L 5004 (Ch) SYDENHAM, John W, Able Seaman, J 6052 (Dev) TANCOCK, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 4556 (Dev) TENNENT, John, Private, RMLI, 13224 (Ply) THOMAS, Robert J, Petty Officer, 181934 (Dev) THOMAS, William H, Stoker 2c, SS 113561 (Dev) TICKELL, Nicholas, Able Seaman, 177970 (Dev) TOLCHER, William J, Leading Seaman, 174873 (Dev) TOOKEY, Frederick G, Stoker 2c, K 21241 (Dev) TOWILLIS, John D, Petty Officer, 200627 (Dev) TUCKER, Reginald P, Act/Leading Stoker, K 5285 (Dev) VIDLER, William H, Private, RMLI, 15189 (Ch) VYVYAN, Francis A, Able Seaman, J 12788 (Dev) WALLER, Harold, Stoker 2c, K 21274 (Dev) WARREN, John W, Carpenter's Crew, M 5431 (Dev) WARSAW, Eli W, Able Seaman, 183751 (Dev) WELTON, William, Stoker 1c, K 16747 (Dev) WHITE, Thomas M, Stoker 1c, K 16743 (Dev) WILLIAMS, Edward A K, Shipwright 2c, 346324 (Dev) WILLS, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, 306479 (Dev) WOODHOUSE, Abraham, Leading Seaman, 232675 (Dev) YATES, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5151 (Dev)

Stokers 1st Class Jesse Foster & Albert Martin, Stoker 2nd Class William Dick and Ldg Stoker Henry Copland Died 06.08.14 at 06.30 and are regarded as 'joint first'

Ive got the Memorial plaque to one of the guys in the list above

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark Hone

As I have pointed out on previous 'Amphion' threads, Able Seaman Victor McKey was my cousin. His brother Matthew, of the Birmingham Pals, was killed at Polderhoek Chateau in September 1917.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...