Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
lukerwhite

1914-15 Star has number back to front?

Recommended Posts

lukerwhite

Thanks guys! You have all been wonderful help!

As you all know if you have read the post - i was given a newspaper clipping from 12 Jun 1915 from hereford Times listing wounded, killed in action, and missing (where Frank was listed) but this was for the 2nd Batt and he was in the 1st. We think he must have transferred there shortly before his death. Something still bothers me -

I have been told by Kevin W4 that -

On 25th May 1915: CWGC record 6 deaths, but Phillips is the only one buried, which suggests he Died of Wounds sustained earlier.

001 BIGGS T 5320 1ST BN 25/05/1915 KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY

002 GRIGGS JW 8792 1ST BN 25/05/1915 KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY

003 NAGINGTON F 8123 1ST BN 25/05/1915 KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY

004 PHILLIPS JCO 10331 1ST BN 25/05/1915 KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY

005 THOMAS WE 7585 1ST BN 25/05/1915 KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY

006 WILLIAMS G 6333 1ST BN 25/05/1915 KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY

and then by Annette -

"I ran the names of those killed and died of wounds plus a few of the missing through my database. Firstly there are some mistakes with the lists, some of the regimental numbers are incorrect (likely to be typos by the paper) but also one of the men recorded as died of wounds did not die, also a couple of the killed were not killed. Some of those in the missing list were not 2nd Batt (according to their medal rolls) and as you point out some of the missing later turned up. The interesting thing is that out of the six men listed by C.W.G.C & SD as killed over 25th & 26th May with the 1st Batt, five are among those listed under 2nd Batt in the cuttings.They are 5320 Biggs listed as wounded, 6333 Williams listed as killed, 10331 (recorded as 10031) Phillips listed killed, 5046 Thompson listed killed + Frank. The sixth man 7585 Thomas is not listed (as far as I can see) so he must have been the one actualy killed with the 1st Batt. as recorded in it's diary.It looks very likely that Biggs, Williams, Phillips Thompson & Frank Nagington were all killed with the 2nd Batt. on 25th May 1915. Also looks very likely that Henry George Nagington also moved from the 1st Batt. to the 2nd. "

There is no mention of a GRIGGS 8792 in Annettes findings??? No mention of THOMPSON 5046 in Kevin W4??

Can you shed in light?

Also how did Kevin know PHILLIPS 10331 was the only one buried??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
lukerwhite

I have looked up GRIGGS JW 8792 on CWGC and he died 25 may 1915 - he is listing as missing on the Hereford Times so he too transferred to the 2nd Batt.

25 May 1915 (all of these are listed on CWGC as 1st battalion)

  1. pvt GRIGGS JW 8792 - he is listing as missing in the Hereford Times so he too transferred to the 2nd Batt.
  2. sgt BIGGS T 5320 - listed as wounded in Hereford times so transferred to the 2nd Batt (must have died of his wounds)
  3. pvt NAGINGTON F 8123 - he is listing as missing in the Hereford Times so he too transferred to the 2nd Batt.
  4. lance corp PHILLIPS JCO 10331 - killed in action in the Hereford Times so he too transferred to the 2nd Batt.
  5. lance corp WILLIAMS G 6333 - killed in action in the Hereford Times so he too transferred to the 2nd Batt.
  6. pvt THOMAS WE 7585 - killed in action in the Hereford Times so he too transferred to the 2nd Batt.

26 May 1915 (listed as 1st Battalion CWGC)

  1. sgt THOMPSON 5046

I have looked into all these soldiers now and they are all listed as 1st batt on the CWGC and under the 2nd Batt in the Hereford Times. So it looks as though they were all transfered to the 2nd shortly before their death.

It leaves the one qustion of who the soldier was who was listed as being killed in the 1st Battlion in the war diary you had. They all seem to have been killed with the 2nd on the 25th May 1915 except for THOMPSON who was killed on the 26 May 1915. Is he the one that was actually with the 1st when he died?? What does the enty in the war diary for the 1st actually say?

Does anyone have any of maps that cover the railway wood area, where Frank would have been if with the 2nd batt like we now believe.

Kind Regards,

Luke

How they are listed on CWGC;

Name:

GRIGGS, JOHN WILLIAMInitials:J WNationality:United KingdomRank:PrivateRegiment/Service:King's Shropshire Light InfantryUnit Text:1st Bn.Date of Death:25/05/1915Service No:8792Additional information:Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ellen Griggs.Casualty Type:Commonwealth War DeadGrave/Memorial Reference:Panel 8. PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL

Name:BIGGS, THOMASInitials:TNationality:United KingdomRank:SerjeantRegiment/Service:King's Shropshire Light InfantryUnit Text:1st Bn.Date of Death:25/05/1915Service No:5320Casualty Type:Commonwealth War DeadGrave/Memorial Reference:Panel 8.Memorial:PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL

Name:NAGINGTON, FRANKInitials:FNationality:United KingdomRank:PrivateRegiment/Service:King's Shropshire Light InfantryUnit Text:1st Bn.Date of Death:25/05/1915Service No:8123Casualty Type:Commonwealth War DeadGrave/Memorial Reference:Panel 8.Memorial:PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL

Name:PHILLIPSInitials:J C ONationality:United KingdomRank:Lance CorporalRegiment/Service:King's Shropshire Light InfantryUnit Text:1st Bn.Age:20Date of Death:25/05/1915Service No:10331Additional information:Son of John Charles and Elizabeth Phillips, of IIIA, Thorparch Rd., Wandsworth Rd., Lambeth, London.Casualty Type:Commonwealth War DeadGrave/Memorial Reference:VII. A. 7.Cemetery:KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY

Name:WILLIAMS, GEORGEInitials:GNationality:United KingdomRank:PrivateRegiment/Service:King's Shropshire Light InfantryUnit Text:1st Bn.Date of Death:25/05/1915Service No:6333Casualty Type:Commonwealth War DeadGrave/Memorial Reference:Panel 8.Memorial:PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL

Name:THOMAS, WILLIAM ERNESTInitials:W ENationality:United KingdomRank:PrivateRegiment/Service:King's Shropshire Light InfantryUnit Text:1st Bn.Date of Death:25/05/1915Service No:7585Casualty Type:Commonwealth War DeadGrave/Memorial Reference:Panel 8.Memorial:PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL

Name:THOMPSON, ALOYSIUS MOULTRIE (BOB)Initials:A MNationality:United KingdomRank:SerjeantRegiment/Service:King's Shropshire Light InfantryUnit Text:1st Bn.Age:37Date of Death:26/05/1915Service No:5046Additional information:Son of the late Robert and Elizabeth Thompson, of Wolverhampton.Casualty Type:Commonwealth War DeadGrave/Memorial Reference:Panel 8.Memorial:PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...